May 5, 2011

Sixty-six Engineers Named to Spring Academic All-Conference Team

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – The New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) has announced the Academic All-Conference teams for the spring season of the 2010-11 academic year. MIT led the way with 66 student-athletes tabbed for Academic-All Conference honors.

Honorees must have met the following criteria: earned a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.5/4.0 scale or 4.35/5.0 scale after the 2010 spring semester, achieved a second year academic status at his or her institution, and been a member of a varsity team for the entire season.

Spring sports sponsored by the NEWMAC are baseball, softball, men’s and women’s outdoor track and field, men’s tennis, women’s lacrosse and women’s rowing. MIT’s outdoor track and field teams had the most honorees, with 20 on the men’s side and 15 from the women’s squad. The Engineers had eight student-athletes from each of their softball, baseball and men’s tennis teams honored, while seven women’s lacrosse players were also eligible for Academic All-Conference. MIT does not compete in NEWMAC women’s rowing.

The NEWMAC consists of 10 highly selective institutions committed to academic excellence: Babson College, Clark University, U.S. Coast Guard Academy, Mount Holyoke College, Smith College, Springfield College, Wellesley College, Wheaton College, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, and Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

MIT’s 66 honorees were far and away the most of any school in the conference. Springfield had 51 students named to NEWMAC’s Academic All Conference, followed by WPI with 36 and Smith and Mount Holyoke with 20 apiece. Coast Guard saw 17 students receive the honor, while 15 student-athletes from Wheaton were also recognized. Wellesley and Clark each had 14 student-athletes eligible for Academic All-Conference recognition and Babson had 13 athletes tabbed for inclusion.

The following is a list of MIT's representatives on the NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team:

 

Baseball

Zachary Carr, 2012                                 
Aric Dama, 2013                              
Brian Doyle, 2011                             
Daniel Hyatt, 2011                              
Grant Iwamoto, 2013                          
Andrew Jeanguenat, 2013                    
Max Ockner, 2013                            
Ricardo Perez, 2013                               

 

Women’s Lacrosse

Evelyn Cordner, 2012      
Kelly Duncan, 2011      
Allison Hamilos, 2012      
Molly McCartin, 2011      
Molly McShane, 2013      
Lauren Rodda, 2011      
Meghan Wright, 2013      

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field

Matthew Barron, 2013      
Logan Daum, 2011      
Matthew Falk, 2012      
Jared Forman, 2013      
Timothy Galvin, 2013      
Yida Gao, 2013      
Kyle Hannon, 2013      
Travis Hery, 2011      
Phillip Hunt, 2012      
Andrew Musacchio, 2011      
Gilbert O’Neil, 2013      
Daniel Ronde, 2013      
Stephen Serene, 2012      
Logan Trimble, 2013                              
Chinedum Umachi, 2012                      
Cyrus Vafadari, 2012                           
David Way, 2013                                  
Matthew Weaver, 2012                        
Paul Welle, 2011                                    
Dawit Zewdie, 2013                               

 

 Women’s Track and Field

Hazel Briner, 2011                                 
Chandler Burfield, 2013                       
Taylor Burfield, 2013                             
Marie Burkland, 2013                             
Caroline Figgatt, 2011                           
Karin Fisher, 2011                                   
Alina Gatowski, 2011                               
Portia Jones, 2012                                   
Lauren Kuntz, 2013                               
Margaret Lloyd, 2012                            
Amy Magnuson, 2010                               
Leslie Meyer, 2013                               
Tania Morimoto, 2012                           
Melissa Showers, 2013                          
Sarah Sprague, 2013                              

 

 Men’s Tennis

Biafra Ahanonu, 2012                               
Troy Astorino, 2012                                   
Andrew Cooper, 2013                          
Max Nelson, 2012                                     
Brian Oldfield, 2013                                 
Neel Patel, 2012                                     
Ken Van Tilburg, 2011                           
Michael Walsh, 2013                           

Softball

Leah Alpert, 2013      
Maia Bageant, 2011     
Anna Christensen, 2013      
Michelle Dion, 2013                                 
Keri Dixon, 2011                       
Kathleen Harrington, 2012                      
Jessica Oleinik, 2011                         
Nydia Ruleman, 2012