2011 Fall Honors and Milestones

Men's Cross Country  
Justin Bullock NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Andrew Erickson NEWMAC Runner of the Week (Oct. 3)
Daniel Harper NEWMAC Runner of the Week (Sept. 19)
  NEWMAC Runner of the Week (Oct. 10)
  NEWMAC Runner of the Week (Oct. 17)
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  NEWMAC Runner of the Year
  NCAA Division III All-New England
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Allen Leung NEWMAC All-Conference
  NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
Benjamin Mattocks NEWMAC Runner of the Week (Sept. 12)
  NEWMAC All-Conference
Jay McKenna NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Stephen Serene NEWMAC All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NCAA Division III All-New England
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
Halston Taylor NEWMAC Coach of the Year
Logan Trimble NEWMAC All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Matthew Weaver NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Roy Wedge NEWMAC All-Conference
  NCAA Division III All-New England
   
Women's Cross Country  
Kaitlin Allen NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Chandler Burfield NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Marie Burkland NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Martina de Geus NEWMAC All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NCAA Division III All-New England
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Katherine Eve NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Brooke Johnson NEWMAC Runner of the Week (Sept. 19)
  NEWMAC Runner of the Week (Oct. 17)
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  NCAA Division III All-New England
Shivani Kaushal NEWMAC All-Conference
Margaret Lloyd NEWMAC All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Dacie Manion NEWMAC All-Conference
Stephanie Marzen NEWMAC All-Conference
Elaine McVay NEWMAC Runner of the Week (Oct. 10)
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  NCAA Division III All-New England
Tania Morimoto NEWMAC All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Claire O'Connell NEWMAC All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Olivia Papa NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Sarah Sprague NEWMAC All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Alexandra Taylor NEWMAC Runner of the Week (Sept. 12)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Halston Taylor NEWMAC Coach of the Year
Louise van den Heuvel NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
   
Field Hockey  
Kimberly Barker NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
  NFHCA Second Team All-New England East
Molly Duffy NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
  NFHCA First Team All-New England East
Michelle Dion NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Katie Kauffman
NFHCA National Academic Squad
Kameron Klauber  NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (Sept. 5) 
  NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (Oct. 31)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NEWMAC Athlete of the Year
  NFHCA Senior All-Star
  NFHCA First Team All-New England East
  NFHCA First Team All-America
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
Jenna Klein NEWMAC Defensive Player of the Week (Sept. 26)
Molly McShane NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NFHCA First Team All-New England East
  NFHCA Second Team All-America
  CoSIDA At-Large Academic All-District
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
  CoSIDA First Team Academic All-America
Cheryl Silva NEWMAC Coach of the Year
  NFHCA New England East Coach of the Year
Michelle Teplensky NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
Anna Teruya NEWMAC Tournament Most Outstanding Player
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
  NFHCA Senior All-Star
  NFHCA First Team All-New England East
Maddy Wharton NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NFHCA Second Team All-New England East
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
   
Football  
James Balchunas NEFC All-Academic
Rhys Bochert CoSIDA First Team Academic All-District
  NEFC All-Academic
David Christoff NEFC All-Academic
Kevin Clayton NEFC All-Academic
Chris Dessonville NEFC All-Academic
Joseph Driscoll NEFC All-Academic
Ian Fischer NEFC All-Academic
Steven Gan NEFC All-Academic
Peter Gilliland NFF Hampshire Honor Society
  NEFC All-Academic
Daniel Gillund NEFC All-Academic
James Hedrick NEFC All-Academic
Ben Hessels NEFC All-Academic
Justin Kresz NEFC Second Team All-Boyd Division
  NFF Hampshire Honor Society
  NEFC All-Academic
Jake Laux NEFC Second Team All-Boyd Division
  NEFC All-Academic
Phillip Marmolejo NEFC All-Academic
Matt Merlino NEFC All-Academic
Ethan Peterson NEFC First Team All-Boyd Division
  CoSIDA First Team Academic All-District
  NEFC All-Academic
Max Powers NEFC All-Academic
Joel Santisteban NEFC Second Team All-Boyd Division
  NEFC All-Academic
Russell Spivak NEFC All-Academic
Billy Thalheimer NEFC All-Academic
Ray Tilden NEFC All-Academic
Teddy Tzanetos NEFC All-Academic
Derek Vaughn NEFC Second Team All-Boyd Division
Tyler Wagner NEFC Hal Chalmers Senior Student-Athlete of the Year
  CoSIDA First Team Academic All-District
  NEFC All-Academic
Justin Wallace NEFC Boyd Division Offensive Rookie of the Year
  ECAC Division III North Offensive Rookie of the Year
  NEFC Second Team All-Boyd Division
  NEFC Offensive Player of the Week (Oct. 31)
Kristopher Weaver NFF Hampshire Honor Society
  NEFC All-Academic
John Wenzel CoSIDA First Team Academic All-District
  NEFC All-Academic
Jackson Wirekoh NEFC All-Academic
Richard Yoon NEFC All-Academic
   
Sailing  
Eamon Glackin ICSA All-Academic Second Team
   
Men's Soccer  
Samuel Acquah NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Samuel Cannon NEWMAC Defensive Player of the Week (Oct. 17)
Thomas Fronk CoSIDA First Team Academic All-District
  NSCAA College Division Men Scholar Honorable Mention All-East Region Team
Chris Hammond CoSIDA First Team Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NSCAA College Division Men Scholar Honorable Mention All-East Region Team
Luis Juarez NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Zach Kabelac  University of Southern Maine Husky Classic Tournament MVP 
  NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (Sept. 5) 
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NEISL All-Star
  NSCAA Second Team All-New England North
Ben Lewis NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
Cameron McCord NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Tyler Singer-Clark NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Max Stein-Golenbock NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NEISLA All-Star
Jonathan Tebes NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
   
Women's Soccer  
Stephanie Cooke NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Rachel Dias Carlson CoSIDA First Team Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Ambika Krishnamachar NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (Oct. 24)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
Emily Kuo NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (Oct. 31)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NSCAA Fourth Team All-New England
Hannah Lawson NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Leslie Meyer NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Kaitlyn Nealon CoSIDA First Team Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  CoSIDA Third Team Academic All-America
Allison Park NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Andrea Park NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWISA Second Team All-New England
  NSCAA Third Team All-New England
Meghan Wright Breaks MIT record for career shutouts (previous mark was 20)
  NEWMAC Defensive Player of the Week (Sept. 19)
  CoSIDA First Team Academic All-District Team
  NEWMAC Tournament Most Outstanding Player
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWISA Third Team All-New England
Team NEWMAC Champions
   
Women's Tennis  
Madeline Aby ITA Scholar Athlete
Juana Becerra
Second Team All-NEWMAC (No. 6 singles)
  Second Team All-NEWMAC (No. 3 doubles)
  ITA Scholar Athlete
Michelle Dutt Second Team All-NEWMAC (No. 2 doubles)
  ITA Scholar Athlete
  NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (Sept. 26)
Julia Hsu First Team All-NEWMAC (No. 4 singles)
  Second Team All-NEWMAC (No. 2 doubles)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Oct. 3)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  ITA Scholar Athlete
Hillary Jenny NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  ITA Scholar Athlete
Vynnie Kong First Team All-NEWMAC (No. 5 singles)
  Second Team All-NEWMAC (No. 3 doubles)
Caitlin Pomeroy NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  ITA Scholar Athlete
Lauren Quisenberry Second Team All-NEWMAC (No. 1 doubles)
  NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (Oct. 3)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Oct. 3)
Anastasia Vishnevetsky First Team All-NEWMAC (No. 3 singles)
  Second Team All-NEWMAC (No. 1 doubles)
  ITA Northeast Region Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award
  NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (Oct. 17)
  CoIDA Third Team Academic All-America
  CoSIDA At-Large Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
Women's Volleyball  
Tatiana Berger NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Kristine Bunker NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  CoSIDA First Team Academic All-District
Jess Fessler NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Sharon Hao NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Natasha Jensen MIT Invitational All-Tournament Team
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Cecily Joujon-Roche Hall of Fame All-Tournament Team
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
Kelly Schulte Regis Pride Invite All-Tournament Team
  MIT Quad Tournament All-Tournament Team
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  CoSIDA First Team Academic All-District
Katie Spielbauer Regis Pride Invite Tournament MVP
  Vassar College Invitational All-Tournament Team
  MIT 1000 Dig Club
  Johnson & Wales University Wildcat Fall Classic All-Tournament Team
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  CoSIDA First Team Academic All-District
   
Water Polo  
Craig Cheney CWPA First Team All-North
  ACWPC All-Academic
Brendan Deveney ACWPC All-Academic
Andrew Dorne ACWPC All-Academic
Michael Farid ACWPC All-Academic
Kevin Hsiue ACWPC All-Academic
Columbus Leonard CWPA First Team All-North
  CoSIDA At-Large Academic All-District
  ACWPC All-Academic
Nikola Otasevic ACWPC All-Academic
Dennis Smiley ACWPC All-Academic
Scott Stephens ACWPC All-Academic

 

    NFHCA All-America (1st team)