2013 Spring Honors and Milestones

Baseball  
Hayden Cornwell All-NEWMAC Second Team
  NEWMAC Player of the Week (April 22)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Aric Dama All-NEWMAC Second Team
Patrick Dayton NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Andrew Jeanguenat NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kiel Jindra
NEWMAC Pitcher of the Week (March 18)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Nicholas Locascio ECAC DIII New England Regional Tournament MVP
Creed Mangrum
All-NEWMAC First Team
  NEWMAC Player of the Week (March 18)
Max Ockner All-NEWMAC Second Team
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Ricardo Perez NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jon Rea NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Parker Tew NCAA Regional All-Tournament Team
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Henry Zhu NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Andy Barlow NEWMAC Coach of the Year
   
Women's Lightweight Crew  
Lauren Ayers CRCA Scholar Athlete
Chandler Burfield CRCA Scholar Athlete
Emily Chen
CRCA Scholar Athlete
Katie Gorick
CRCA Scholar Athlete
Kathleen Inman
CRCA Scholar Athlete
   
Women's Openweight Crew  
Carmen Castaños Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Becca Fuhlbrigge Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Samantha Hartzell Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Andrea Howell Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Rebecca Jackson Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Emilee Johnson Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Cliodhna McCarthy Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Erin Meyer All-Patriot League Second Team
  Academic All-Patriot League
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Maddie Mott Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Jean Sack All-Patriot League First Team
  Academic All-Patriot League
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Joanna So Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Betsy Soukup Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Amy Taylor Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Becca Taylor Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Michelle Victora Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Katelyn Wolfenberger Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
   
Men's Lacrosse  
Sean Burke Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
Britt Cyr Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
Mike Gibson Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
Paul Orrson Pilgrim League All-Conference Second Team
Christopher Rullan Pilgrim League Player of the Week (April 16)
  Pilgrim League All-Conference First Team
Joel Santisteban Pilgrim League All-Conference Second Team
  Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
Jake Slonaker Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
Quantum Wei Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
Tim Wilczynski Pilgrim League Academic All-Conference
   
Women's Lacrosse  
Erica Du NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Laura Lu NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Molly McShane NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Lyndsy Muri NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kira Schott Set the MIT record for draw controls in a season (60)
Laura Wacker NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (March 18)
  Set the MIT record for goals in a game with 10 vs. Eastern Connecticut (April 18)
  Set the MIT record for career goals (146)
  Tied the MIT record for goals in a season (52)
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
Meghan Wright NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Team Tied the MIT record for goals in a game with 21 vs. Framingham State (4/2)
  Tied the MIT record for draw controls in a game with 22 vs. Colorado College (3/26)
   
Sailing  
Taylor Burfield ICSA All-Academic Second Team
Philip Crain All-NEISA Coed Skipper Second Team
Steven Drapcho All-NEISA Coed Crew Second Team
  ICSA All-Academic First Team
Eben Freeman ICSA All-Academic Second Team
Keren Gu ICSA All-Academic All-Conference Team
Chloe Lepert All-NEISA Women's Skipper Second Team
Andrew Sommer NEISA Coed Sportsman of the Year
  All-NEISA Coed Skipper Second Team
  ICSA All-Academic First Team
Iris Xu All-NEISA Women's Crew Second Team
  ICSA All-Academic First Team
   
Softball  
Leah Alpert CoSIDA Academic All-District First Team
  CoSIDA Second Team Academic All-America
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Anna Christensen CoSIDA Academic All-District First Team
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Ellie Fodor NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
Alexandra Marshall NEWMAC Player of the Week (4/01)
Karly McLaughlin NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jen Williams NEWMAC Coach of the Year
   
Men's Tennis  
Troy Astorino NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Jeffrey Bu ITA Scholar-Athlete
Justin Cheung ITA Scholar-Athlete
Vlad Firoiu NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Dave Hagymas NEWMAC Coach of the Year
Tymor Hamamasy NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Alex Jaffe ITA Scholar-Athlete
Brian Oldfield NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Larry Pang 2012 NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (Doubles)
  NEWMAC Tournament Most Outstanding Player
Matthew Skalak 2013 NEWMAC All-Conference (Doubles)

2012 NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Doubles)
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Jeffrey Sperling NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (4/01)
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Kevin Wang 2013 NEWMAC All-Conference (Singles)
Curtis Wu 2012 NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (Doubles)
Edwin Zhang All-American (ITA)

2013 NEWMAC All-Conference (Singles, Doubles)

2012 NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Singles, Doubles)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (4/01)
  NEWMAC Athlete of the Year
  Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award
   
Men's Track & Field  
Derek Barnes All-American (4x400 Relay)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Justin Bullock NEWMAC All-Conference (1500m)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Matthew Deyo NEWMAC All-Conference (10,000m)
Nick Diamantoni NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference (4x100 Relay)
Josh Duncavage All-American (4x100 Relay)
Michael DuPlessis All-American (4x100 Relay)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Angel Echevarria NEWMAC All-Conference (Triple Jump)
Matthew Falk NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jared Forman NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kris Frey NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Yida Gao NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kyle Hannon NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  CoSIDA Second Team Academic All-America
Dominique Hoskin NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Matthew Jordan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jacob Jurewicz NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Michael Kaba NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference (110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, 4x100 Relay)
  All-American (4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay)
Chadd Kiggins NEWMAC All-Conference (800m)
Jay McKenna NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
States Lee NEWMAC All-Conference (4x100 Relay, 400m, 200m)
  All-American (4x400 Relay)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Allen Leung NEWMAC All-Conference (10,000m)
Patrick Marx NEWMAC All-Conference (800m)
Jordan Mizerak NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Carrington Motley NEWMAC All-Conference (Long Jump)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Samuel Parker NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Harry Rein NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference (Javelin Throw)
Daniel Ronde NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Benjamin Schreck NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Tyler Singer-Clark NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference (4x100 Relay, 100m, 200m)
  All-American (4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  CoSIDA Second Team Academic All-America
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
John Thomas NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Logan Trimble NEWMAC All-Conference (3000m Steeplechase)
Cyrus Vafadari NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference (Pole Vault)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Roy Wedge  NEWMAC All-Conference (5000m)
Benji Xie USTFCCCA All-Academic
   
Women's Track & Field  
Kaitlin Allen NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference (5000m)
Kali Benavides NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Marie Burkland NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jacqueline Brew NEWMAC All-Conference (400m Hurdles)
Joanna Chen NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Margaret Coad NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Martina de Geus NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference (3000m Steeplechase)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Marissa Engle NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kayla Harris NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Cindy Huang NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Brooke Johnson USTFCCCA All-Academic
Michelle Johnson NEWMAC All-Conference (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
Shivani Kaushal NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference (10,000m)
Abigail Klein NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jaclyn Konopka NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  CoSIDA Second Team Academic All-America
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Lauren Kuntz NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Field Athlete of the Week (4/01)
  NEWMAC All-Conference (Pole Vault)
  NEWMAC Woman of the Year
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  CoSIDA First Team Academic All-America
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Christine Labaza NEWMAC All-Conference (Discus)
Dacie Manion NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Elaine McVay All-American (10,000m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Sarah Quinn NEWMAC All-Conference (1500m)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Missy Showers NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Isabella Stuopis NEWMAC All-Conference (Shot Put)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Veronica Szklarzewski NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Alexandra Taylor NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Tilly Taylor NEWMAC All-Conference (Javelin Throw)
Louise van den Heuvel NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference (1500m)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic
Cimran Virdi NEWMAC All-Conference (Pole Vault)
Ashley Wheeler NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference (Hammer Throw)
 Nicole Zeinstra USTFCCCA All-Academic