2012-13 Winter Honors and Milestones

Men's Basketball  
Andew Acker
Academic All-NEWMAC
James Burke Academic All-NEWMAC
Paul Dawson Academic All-NEWMAC
Noel Hollingsworth Preseason Fourth Team All-American (d3hoops.com)
  Academic All-NEWMAC
Jamie Karraker Academic All-NEWMAC
Mitchell Kates
Preseason Third Team All-American (d3hoops.com)
  First Team All-NEWMAC
  All-Northeast (d3hoops.com)
  ECAC New England All-Star
  CoSIDA Academic All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  Academic All-NEWMAC
Nicholas Prus Academic All-NEWMAC
Matt Redfield
NEWMAC Player of the Week (Jan. 7, Dec. 17)
  Second Team All-NEWMAC

Academic All-NEWMAC
Reinier Strobos Academic All-NEWMAC
Will Tashman NEWMAC Athlete of the Year
  Third Team All-America (NABC)
  First Team All-NEWMAC
  First Team All-Region (NABC)
  Second Team All-America (d3hoops.com)
  All-Northeast Region (d3hoops.com)
  ECAC New England All-Star
  NEWMAC Player of the Week (Jan. 28, Feb. 4, Feb. 18)
   
Women's Basketball  
Michelle Battipaglia NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Lauren Sascha Burton Capital One Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Sharon Hao NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Maya Ramachandran Salem State Tip Off Tournament All-Tournament Team
  NEWBA/PrestoSports Rookie of the Week (Nov. 26)
  Set the MIT record for season field goal percentage with .551
Team Set the MIT record for blocks in a season with 139
   
Men's Fencing  
Jack Greenfield NFC All-Star Epee First Team
Joseph Rafidi All-America Honorable Mention
  NFC All-Star Epee First Team
  Capital One Academic All-District At-Large Team
  Capital One Academic All-America At-Large First Team
Nicholas Sledeski NFC All-Star Sabre Second Team
   
Women's Fencing  
Laura Jarin-Lipschitz NFC All-Star Epee First Team
Mounica Paturu First place (epee) at New England Championship
Robin Shin First place (sabre) at New England Championship
  NFC All-Star Sabre First Team
Sabre Team First place in team standings at New England Championship
   
Rifle  
Elizabeth Phillips First Team All-MAC (Air rifle)
  MAC Shooter of the Month - Air Rifle (October)
Sarah Wright MAC All-Rookie
   
Men's Swimming & Diving  
Ben Bauchwitz College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
  All-American (200 Breast)

Honorable Mention All-American (100 Breast)

NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100 Breast, 200 Breast)
Tony Chen Honorable Mention All-American (800 Free Relay)
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American

NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Free)
Craig Cheney All-American (200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay)

NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
Brendon Chiu College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
Sean Corcoran NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100 Fly)
Brendan Deveney All-American (200 Back, 200 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (200 IM, 800 Free Relay)

NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 IM, 200 Free, 800 Free Relay, 200 Back, 400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
Michael Everett NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Austin Fathman All-American (50 Free, 200 Free Relay)

NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Free Relay)
Langston Fitts NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
Bradford Jokubaitis Honorable Mention All-American (100 Back, 200 Back)
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
Alex Lednev All-American (200 Back, 400 IM)

NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 IM)

NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 IM, 200 Back)
Michael Liao All-American (100 Breast, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (200 Breast)

NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay)
Dion Low NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (2/04)
Michael Lu NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (1650 Free)
Bo Mattix All-American (100 Back, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)

NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay, 100 Back)
Remy Mock All-American (200 Free)
  Honorable Mention All-American (500 Free, 200 Fly, 800 Free Relay)

NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (500 Free, 800 Free Relay, 200 Fly)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (400 IM)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
Daryl Neubieser NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
Thomas Norris Honorable Mention All-American (200 Fly, 800 Free Relay)
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American

NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (12/03)
Max Pruner NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (500 Free)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Honorable Mention Scholar All-American
Kale Rogers College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
Ron Rosenberg NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100 Back)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Honorable Mention Scholar All-American 
Luke Schlueter All-American (200 Fly)
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American

NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Fly)
Danil Tyulmankov NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Wyatt Ubellacker All-American (50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay)
  CSCAA Swimmer of the Year at NCAAs

NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (11/19)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (50 Free, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 400 Free Relay)

NEWMAC Swimmer of the Year
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
Timothy Wall College Swimming Coaches Association of America Honorable Mention Scholar All-American
   
Women's Swimming & Diving  
Michelle Cunningham NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay)
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
Nora Darago NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Chelsea Finn NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kristen Finney NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Breast, 200 Breast)
  All-American (200 Medley Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (400 Medley Relay)
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
Danielle Garside NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100 Back)
Jane He NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Back)
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Honorable Mention Scholar All-American
Elina Hu NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (50 Free)
  All-American (200 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (400 Free Relay)
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
Anna Kokensparger NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (11/19)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 IM, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free, 200 Fly)
  All-American (200 IM, 200 Fly, 200 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (200 Free, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
Taylor Pearl NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Honorable Mention Scholar All-American
Samantha Pitter NEWMAC Women's Coach of the Year
Christy Rogers NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Back, 800 Free Relay, 200 Back)
  All-American (200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (200 Back, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
Katelyn Rossick NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (400 IM)
  Honorable Mention All-American (400 Free Relay)
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
Emmie Ryan NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (800 Free Relay)
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
Katie Siegel NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Fly)
  All-American (200 Medley Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (100 Fly, 400 Medley Relay)
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
Georgia Van De Zande NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jessica Wass College Swimming Coaches Association of America Honorable Mention Scholar All-American
Sarah Weiss NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Lena Yang NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (1/28)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100 Free)
  All-American (200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (50 Free)
Joanna Yeh NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Kate Yu NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (500 Free, 800 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (800 Free Relay)
  College Swimming Coaches Association of America Scholar All-American
   
Men's Track & Field  
Justin Bullock All-American (Distance Medley Relay)
States Lee All-American (Distance Medley Relay)
Patrick Marx All-American (Distance Medley Relay)
Logan Trimble All-American (Distance Medley Relay)
   
Women's Track & Field
Cindy Huang All-American (Distance Medley Relay)
Brooke Johnson All-American (Distance Medley Relay)
Jaclyn Konopka All-American (Pentathlon)
Lauren Kuntz All-American (Pole Vault)
Sarah Quinn New England Region Female Runner of the Year
  All-American (Distance Medley Relay)
 
Men's Volleyball  
Andrew Busse Set MIT record for season hitting percentage (.415)
Brendan Chang AVCA Al-America First Team
  Set MIT record for digs in a season (446)
  Set MIT record for digs per set in a season (3.35)
  Set MIT record for digs in a three-game match with 22 vs. Southern Vermont (April 6)
  Set MIT record for sets played in a season (133)
  ECAC All-Star Team
  ECAC Libero of the Year
Matt Hohenberger Live Free or Die Tournament All-Tournament Team
  MIT Invitational All-Tournament Team
  Baruch College Invitational All-Tournament Second Team
  Endicott College March Mania Invitational All-Tournament Team
  Johnson & Wales Invitational Tournament MVP
  MIT Scramble Tournament All-Tournament Team
  AVCA All-America Second Team
  Set MIT record for career aces (238)
  Set MIT recorod for career aces per set (0.60)
  Tied MIT record for solo blocks in a four-set match with four vs. Southern Vermont (April 6)
  Capital One Academic All-District At-Large Team
  ECAC All-Star Team
  Capital One Academic All-America At-Large First Team
Paul Syta Nazareth College Golden Flyer Invitational All-Tournament Team
  MIT Invitational All-Tournament Team
  MIT Scramble Tournament All-Tournament Team
  Set MIT record for assists in a season (1,216)
Patrick Vatterott Johnson & Wales Invitational All-Tournament Team
800m, 4x800m