2014 Spring Honors and Milestones

Baseball  
Hayden Cornwell NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Patrick Dayton NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
John Drago All-Region Third Team (d3baseball.com)
  NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  NEWMAC Player of the Week (April 7)
Kendall Helbert NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
David Hesslink New England Region Rookie of the Year (d3baseball.com)
  All-Region Second Team (d3baseball.com)
  NEWMAC Pitcher of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  NEWMAC Pitcher of the Week (March 31)
  ECAC DIII New England Pitcher of the Week (Apr. 1)
Kiel Jindra
NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Sean Karson NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Nicholas Locascio NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
Brandon Lowe NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Creed Mangrum All-Region Third Team (d3baseball.com)
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  ECAC New England First Team All-Star
  NEIBA All-Star game
  NEWMAC Player of the Week (March 17)
Max Ockner NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  NEWMAC Tournament Most Outstanding Player
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jon Rea NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Nate Rodman NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Karl Sorensen NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Parker Tew NCAA Regional All-Tournament Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Chad Uyehara NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Alan Wang NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Michael Wymer NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
Women's Lightweight Crew  
Sarah Brennen CRCA Scholar Athlete
Emily Chen CRCA Scholar Athlete
Katie Gorick CRCA Scholar Athlete
Anne Kim CRCA Scholar Athlete
Katie O'Neal CRCA Scholar Athlete
Catherine Potter CRCA Scholar Athlete
   
Women's Openweight Crew
 
Katherine Adler Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Bridget Bassi Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Stephanie Bousleiman Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Emma Castanos Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Briana Chen Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Natalie Coleman Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Elizabeth Glista Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Andie Howell Academic All-Patriot League
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
McCall Huston Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Brittany Johnson Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Miranda Kotidis Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Kirby Ledvina Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Kristen Manning Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Caitlyn Mason Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Cliodhna McCarthy Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Maria Messick Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Erin Meyer Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  Patriot League All-Conference First Team
  Academic All-Patriot League
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Maddie Mott Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Gianna Parella Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Isabella Sanders Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Betsy Soukup Patriot League All-Conference Second Team
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Molly Stephens Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Becca Taylor Academic All-Patriot League
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Veronica Toro Academic All-Patriot League
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Michelle Victoria Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Katelyn Wolfenberger Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
   
Men's Lacrosse  
Nick Arango NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Eric Bartell NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Britt Cyr NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Paul Orrson NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
Sidhanth Rao NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Joel Santisteban NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  NEILA Senior Scholar Academic All-Region Team
Harris Stolzenberg NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
Joseph Sullivan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Michael Traub NEWMAC Offensive Player of the week (April 21)
  Tied the MIT record for assists in a game (7 vs. Lyndon State on April 12)
Luke Verdi NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Quantum Wei NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Tim Wilczynski NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Walter Alessi NEWMAC Coach of the Year
   
Women's Lacrosse  
Kristyn Berretta NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Isabella DiDio NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (March 10)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference 
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
Erica Du NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Emily Dunne NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Meaghan Fitzgerald NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Christine Jiang NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Hannah Levy Tied the MIT record for points in a game (11 vs. Mount Holyoke on April 19)
Laura Lu NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Lyndsy Muri NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kira Schott NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  Set the MIT record for goals in a season (61)
  Set the MIT record for draw controls in a season (91)
  Set the MIT record for career draw controls (151)
Nadia Wallace NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
Sailing  
Samantha Albright Women's All-NEISA Crews Second Team
Robyn Lesh Women's All-NEISA Skippers Second Team
Jamila Smith-Dell
NEISA Women's Sailors of the Week (March 10)
Lisa Sukharev-Chuyan NEISA Women's Sailors of the Week (March 10)
  Women's All-NEISA Crews First Team
  ICSA Crew All-America
Hanna Vincent NEISA Women's Sailors of the Week (March 10)
  Women's All-NEISA Skippers Second Team
  ICSA Women's All-America Honorable Mention
   
Softball  
Tori Jensen NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Melissa Kreider NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Karly McLaughlin NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
K.K. Wopat NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
Men's Tennis  
Jeffrey Bu NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (April 21) 
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference (Singles)
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Justin Cheung NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Dennis Garcia NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (April 21) 
Alex Jaffe NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Eugene Oh NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (April 7)
  NEWMAC All-Conference (Singles and Doubles)
Jeffrey Sperling NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kevin Wang NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (April 14) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference (Singles and Doubles)
Curtis Wu NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (March 10) 
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (April 14) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference (Doubles)
Edwin Zhang Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award
  CoSIDA Academic All-District

NEWMAC Athlete of the Year

NEWMAC Tournament Most Outstanding Player
  NEWMAC All-Conference (Singles and Doubles)

NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (March 10) 
  NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (March 17)
  NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (April 21)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (March 10)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (April 7)
Robbie Shaw ITA Scholar-Athlete 
Mosley Andrews ITA Scholar-Athlete
Kristopher Bronner ITA Scholar-Athlete
   
Men's Track & Field  
Derek Barnes All-America (4x400 Relay)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (4x400 Relay)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x100, April 14)
Rory Beyer NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (3000m Steeplechase)
Justin Bullock Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Award Finalist
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (1500m)
Ken Cooper NEWMAC Field Athlete of the Year
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Discus, Hammer)

NEWMAC Field Athlete of the Week (March 31)
  NEWMAC Field Athlete of the Week (April 7)
Nicholas Diamantoni NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (4x100 Relay)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
Michael DuPlessis NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (4x100 Relay)
Angel Echevarria NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Triple Jump)
Austin Fathman NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x400, April 7)
Kris Frey NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Dominique Hoskin NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Harrison Hunter All-America (4x400 Relay)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (800m, 4x400 Relay)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x400, April 7)
Matt Jordan NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (5000m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference

Michael Kaba

NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x100, March 31)
States Lee All-America (4x400 Relay)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District

NEWMAC Co-Track Athlete of the Year
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200m, 400m, 4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay)

NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x100, March 31)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x100, April 14)
  NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (April 14)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Richard Lu NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jordan Mizerak NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
Carrington Motley NEWMAC Field Athlete of the Week (April 21)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (Triple Jump)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Taylor Njaka NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x100, March 31)
Samuel Parker NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x400, April 7)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (4x400 Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (800m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Harry Rein NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Adrian Samsel NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x100, April 14)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (4x100 Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (400m Hurdles)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Benjamin Schreck All-America (Pole Vault)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District

NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (Pole Vault)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Tyler Singer-Clark All-America (4x400 Relay)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x100, March 31)
Henry Tareque NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x400, April 7)
John Thomas NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x100, April 14)
Benji Xie NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
Women's Track & Field  
Kaitlin Allen NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
Jackie Brew All-America (4x100 Relay)

NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x100, March 31)
Margaret Coad NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Isabel Crystal NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Martina de Geus All-America (3,000m Steeplechase)

NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (3000m Steeplechase)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Maryann Gong All-America (5,000m)

NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (1500m)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (800m)
Cindy Huang NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x800, April 21)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Michelle Johnson NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x100, March 31)
Shivani Kaushal NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Abigail Klein NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (Pole Vault)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kendra Knittel All-America (4x100 Relay)

NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x100, March 31)
Jaclyn Konopka All-America (4x100 Relay)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District

NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100m Hurdles)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Ellen Liverpool NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (Hammer)
Stephanie Marzen NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x800, April 21)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Elaine McVay NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (5000m)
Sarah Quinn NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Leah Schmitz NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Isabella Stuopis NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Shot Put)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Heather Sweeney NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Veronica Szklarzewski All-America (4x100 Relay)

NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100m)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x100, March)
Alexandra Taylor NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Tilly Taylor All-America (Javelin)

NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (Javelin)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x800, April 21)
Louise van den Heuvel Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Award Finalist 
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (4x800, April 21)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jackie Vahey NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Discus)
Cimran Virdi All-America (Pole Vault)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Pole Vault)
  NEWMAC Field Athlete of the Week (April 7)
Ashley Wheeler NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Hammer)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Nicole Zeinstra NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
800m, 4x800m