2013-14 Winter Honors and Milestones

Men's Basketball  
Andrew Acker
Second team All-NEWMAC
  NEWMAC Tournament Most Outstanding Player
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
David Bender
NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Joseph Campion
NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Ryan Frankel
NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Dennis Levene NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Matt Redfield NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Second team All-NEWMAC
Lampros Tsontzos NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
Women's Basketball  
Michelle Battipaglia NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Sabrina Drammis Regis College Invitational All-Tournament Team
  NEWMAC Player of the Week (Dec. 9)
  NEWBA Honor Roll (Dec. 9)
  NEWMAC Co-Player of the Week (Dec. 16)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
Sharon Hao NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Mari Kordell NEWBA Honor Roll (Feb. 24)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
Maya Ramachandran NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
Men's Fencing  
Giulio Gueltrini NFC All-Star Epee Second Team
Benjamin Lin NFC All-Star Sabre First Team
Joey Rafidi NCAA All-America Honorable Mention
  NCAA Elite 89 Award
  CoSIDA Academic All-District At-Large Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-America At-Large First Team
   
Women's Fencing  
Cordelia Avery NFC All-Star Sabre First Team
Jessica Li NFC All-Star Foil Second Team
   
Rifle  
Jia Yi Goh MAC Second team All-Conference (Air Rifle)
Kaiying Liao
MAC Shooter of the Month (October - Air Rifle)
Sarah Wright MAC Second team All-Conference (Smallbore)
Melissa Mulloy-Mecozzi MAC Coach of the Year
   
Men's Swimming & Diving  
Ben Bauchwitz NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (2/10)
  ECAC Swimmer of the Week (2/10)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Honorable Mention All-American (200 Free Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Brendon Chiu NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, 12/9)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, 1/21)
  All-American (400 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All- American (200 Free Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Sean Corcoran NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, 11/25)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Medley Relay, 1/13)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, 1/27)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (100 Fly, 400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  All-American (200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Eric Dahlseng CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Jeremy Ellison CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Michael Everett NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, 12/9)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Medley Relay, 1/13)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, 1/21)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, 1/27)
  NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (12/9)
  ECAC Swimmer of the Week (12/9)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (50 Free, 100 Free)
  All-American (50 Free, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All- American (100 Free, 200 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Brad Jokubaitis NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Honorable Mention All-American (200 Back)
Alex Lednev NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 IM, 400 IM, 400 Medley Relay)

NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Back, 800 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (200 IM, 400 IM, 800 Free Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Michael Liao NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, 11/25)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Medley Relay, 1/13)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, 1/27)
  NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (11/25)
  NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (1/27)
  ECAC Swimmer of the Week (1/29)
  Counsilman Hunsaker Swimmer of the Week (1/30)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (100 Breast, 400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Breast)
  All-American (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Harry Lubowe CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Alexander Luh CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Bo Mattix Counsilman Hunsaker Swimmer of the Week (11/16)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, 11/25)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Medley Relay, 1/13)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, 1/21)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, 1/27)
  NEWMAC Co-Swimmer of the Week (1/21)
  ECAC Swimmer of the Week (1/21)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (100 Back, 200 Back)
  All-American (100 Back, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (200 Back)
Remy Mock NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, 12/9)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, 1/21)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (500 Free, 200 Free, 200 Fly, 400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  All-American (200 Fly, 400 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (800 Free Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Daryl Neubieser NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, 12/9)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, 1/21)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  All-American (400 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All- American (200 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Thomas Norris NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (500, Free, 1650 Free, 800 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Luke Schlueter NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Fly)
  All-American (200 Fly)
Danil Tyulmankov NEWMAC Diver of the Week (1/13)
  NEWMAC Diver of the Week (2/10)
  ECAC Diver of the Week (1/13)
  ECAC Diver of the Week (2/10)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
   
Women's Swimming & Diving  
Michelle Cunningham NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Free Relay, 12/9)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  All-American (200 Free Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Teresa de Figueiredo NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 IM)
Chelsea Finn NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kristen Finney NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, 1/27)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  All-American (400 Medley Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (200 Medley Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Danielle Garside NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, 1/27)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Medley Relay)
Margaret Guo NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jane He NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Sydney Hodges NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Veronika Jedryka NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Free Relay, 12/9)
  NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (12/9)
  ECAC Swimmer of the Week (12/9)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100 Back, 800 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)
  All-American (200 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (200 Back, 800 Free Relay)
Sarah Osmulski NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay)
  All-American (200 Fly, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (200 Medley Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Taylor Pearl NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Christy Rogers NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Free Relay, 12/9)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, 1/27)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (100 Back, 200 Back, 200 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (400 Free Relay)
  All-American (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (100 Back, 200 Back, 200 Medley Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Emmie Ryan NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Free, 500 Free, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (800 Free Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Georgia Van de Zande NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jessica Wass NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Sarah Weiss NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Lena Yang NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Free Relay, 12/9)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, 1/27)
  NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (1/27)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (50 Free, 100 Free, 400 Free Relay)
  All-American (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (50 Free, 200 Medley Relay)
Joanna Yeh NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
  All-American (400 Free Relay)
  Honorable Mention All-American (800 Free Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
Katherine Yu NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Honorable Mention All-American (800 Free Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-American 
   
Men's Indoor Track & Field  
Derek Barnes All-American (4x400 Relay)
Michael Kaba All-American (4x400 Relay)
States Lee All-American (4x400 Relay)
Ben Schreck All-American (Pole Vault)
Tyler Singer-Clark All-American (4x400 Relay)
   
Women's Indoor Track & Field  
Jackie Brew All-American (60m Hurdles)
Maryann Gong All-American (DMR)
Stephanie Guo All-American (DMR)
Cindy Huang All-American (DMR)
Louise van den Heuvel All-American (DMR, Mile)
Cimran Virdi All-American (Pole Vault)
   
Men's Volleyball  
Andrew Busse UVC All-Academic
Brendan Chang Off the Block/Springbak, Inc. Division III Preseason All-America First Team

AVCA 15 Dig Club (Feb. 8 vs. Elmira)
  AVCA 15 Dig Club (Feb. 15 vs. Wentworth)
  AVCA 15 Dig Club (Feb. 15 vs. CCNY)
  AVCA 15 Dig Club (March 9 vs. Medaille)
  Johnson & Wales Invitational All-Tournament Team
  AVCA 15 Dig Club (March 22 vs. Stevens)
  UVC Libero/Defensive Specialist of the Year
  AVCA All-America First Team
  ECAC All-Star Second Team
Suyash Fulay UVC All-Academic
Bradley Gross UVC All-Academic
Martin Krasuski UVC All-Academic
Sean Kropp UVC All-Academic
Narindra Peaks UVC All-Academic
Kenny Siebert MIT 1000 Kill Club
  UVC Player of the Week (March 3)
  ECAC North Player of the Week (March 4)
  MIT Scramble All-Tournament Team
  UVC All-Conference Second Team
  UVC All-Academic
Paul Syta Off the Block/Springbak, Inc. Division III Preseason All-America (Receiving Votes)

Johnson & Wales Invitational Most Outstanding Player
  MIT Scramble Tournament MVP
  UVC All-Conference Second Team
  UVC All-Academic
  AVCA All-America Second Team
  AVCA 15 Dig Club (April 19 vs. Endicott)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District At-Large Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-America At-Large Second Team
Evan Wang UVC All-Academic
Aaron Zalewski UVC All-Academic
Paul Dill UVC Co-Coach of the Year
800m, 4x800m