CoSIDA Academic All-America All-Time Recipients

MIT is the all-time Division III leader in producing Academic All-Americas (203). The Engineers rank third across all NCAA Divisions behind the University of Nebraska and the University of Notre Dame.

2013-14

   
Athlete  Sport  Team
Jenny Astrachan '15 Women's Volleyball  Second 
Kristine Bunker '14 Women's Volleyball  Second 
Craig Cheney '14 At-Large (Water Polo) First 
Kaitlyn Nealon '14 Women's Soccer Second 
Joey Rafidi '14 At-Large (Men's Fencing) First
Joel Santisteban '14 Football Second 
Paul Syta '14 At-Large (Men's Volleyball) Second 
Michelle Teplensky '14 At-Large (Field Hockey) Third 
Maddy Wharton '14 At-Large (Field Hockey) Second

2012-13

   
Athlete Sport Team
Leah Alpert '13 Softball Third
Rhys Borchert '14 Football Second
Kyle Hannon '13 Men's Cross Country/Track and Field Second
Sharon Hao '14 Women's Volleyball Second
Matt Hohenberger '13 At-Large (Men's Volleyball) First
Mitchell Kates '13 Men's Basketball Second
Jaclyn Konopka '14 Women's Cross Country/Track and Field Second
Lauren Kuntz '13 Women's Cross Country/Track and Field First
Molly McShane '13 At-Large (Field Hockey) First
Kaitlyn Nealon '14 Women's Soccer Second
Ethan Peterson '13 Football First
Joseph Rafidi '14 At-Large (Men's Fencing) First
Tyler Singer-Clark '15 Men's Cross Country/Track and Field Second
Katie Spielbauer '13 Women's Volleyball Second
Russell Spivak '13 Football Second

2011-12

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Kyle Hannon '13 Men's Cross Country/Track and Field First
Matt Hohenberger '13 At-Large (Men's Volleyball) Second
Noel Hollingsworth '12 Men's Basketball Second
Portia Jones '12 Women's Cross Country/Track and Field Second
Jamie Karraker '12 Men's Basketball Second
Lauren Kuntz '13 Women's Cross Country/Track and Field First
Molly McShane '13 At-Large (Field Hockey) First
Kaitlyn Nealon '14 Women's Soccer Third
Ethan Peterson '13 Football Second
Stephen Serene '12 Men's Cross Country/Track and Field Third
Wyatt Ubellacker '13 Men's Swimming and Diving Second
Anastasia Vishnevetsky '12 At-Large (Women's Tennis) Third
Tyler Wagner '12 Football Second

2010-11

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Hazel Briner '11 Women's Cross Country/Track and Field Third
Brian Doyle '11 Football First
Karin Fisher '11 Women's Cross Country/Track and Field Third
Kyle Hannon '13 Men's Cross Country/Track and Field Third
Lauren Hernley '11 Women's Soccer First
Portia Jones '12 Women's Cross Country/Track and Field Second
Patrick Jupe '12 Football Second
Molly McShane '13 Field Hockey Third
Christian Therkelsen '11 Men's Soccer First
Wyatt Ubellacker '13 Men's Swimming and Diving Third
Will Vega-Brown '11 Football First

2009-10

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Brian Doyle '11 Football Second
Alex May '10 Women's Volleyball First
Maria Monks '10 Women's Track and Field/Cross Country First
Alex Rubino '10 Football First
Greg Tao '10 Men's Track and Field/Cross Country Second
Christian Therkelsen '11 Men's Soccer First
Jacqui Wentz '10 Women's Track and Field/Cross Country Second
Jeff Zhou '10 At-Large (Men's Swimming and Diving) First

2008-09

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Jimmy Bartolotta ‘09 Men's Basketball First, Athlete of the Year
Tom Caldwell ‘09 Men's Soccer First
Thomas Franklin ‘09 Football First
Igor Kopylov ‘09 At-Large (Men's Fencing) First
Amy Magnuson'10 Women's Track and Field/Cross Country First
Alex May ‘10 Women's Volleyball Third
Thomas Phillips ‘09 Baseball Second
Alex Rubino ‘10 Football Second
Christian Therkelsen ‘11 Men's Soccer First
Julia Zimmerman ‘09 At-Large (Women's Gymnastics) First
Neil Zimmerman ‘09 Men's Soccer First

2007-08

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Hana Adaniya ‘07 Women's Track and Field/Cross Country Second
Michael Allshouse ‘08 Men's Soccer Second
Jimmy Bartolotta ‘09 Men's Basketball First
Carrie Buchanan ‘08 Women's Volleyball Second
Doria Holbrook ‘08 At-Large (Women's Swimming and Diving) First
Amy Ludlum ‘08 Women's Soccer Second
Amy Magnuson ‘10 Women's Track and Field/Cross Country Third
Amanda Morris ‘08 Women's Volleyball First
Praveen Pamidimukkala ‘08 At-Large (Men's Volleyball) Third
Joseph Roy-Mayhew ‘09 Men's Track and Field/Cross Country Third
Julia Zimmerman ‘09 At-Large (Women's Gymnastics) First

2006-07

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Tom Dohlman ‘07 At-Large (Men's Tennis) Third
Doria Holbrook ‘08 At-Large (Women's Swimming and Diving) Second
Joanna MacKay ‘07 At-Large (Women's Tennis) Third
Sharon Prange ‘07 Women's Basketball Third
Chris Ruggiero ‘07 Football First
Ryan Sheffler ‘07 Men's Soccer First
Julia Zimmerman ‘09 At-Large (Women's Gymnastics) First

2005-06

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Mike D'Auria ‘06 Men's Basketball Third
Doria Holbrook ‘08 At-Large (Women's Swimming and Diving) First
Uzoma Orji ‘06 Men's Track and Field/Cross Country First, Athlete of the Year
Ryan Sheffler ‘07 Men's Soccer First
Jason Witzberger ‘07 Baseball Third

2004-05

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Julia Espel ‘05 Women's Track and Field/Cross Country Third
Uzoma Orji ‘06 Men's Track and Field/Cross Country First
Kevin Yurkerwich ‘05 Football First

2003-04

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Martha Buckley ‘04 Women's Track and Field/Cross Country Second
Rory Foster ‘04 Men's Soccer Second
Tom Kilpatrick ‘05 Football First
Nick Nestle ‘04 Men's Soccer Second
Uzoma Orji ‘06 Men's Track and Field/Cross Country First

2002-03

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Kelly Martens ‘03 Women's Volleyball Second
Nick Nestle '04 Men's Soccer Third

2001-02

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Princess Imoukhuede ‘02 Women's Track and Field/Cross Country Second
Dan Feldman ‘02 Men's Track and Field/Cross Country First
Sean Nolan ‘03 Men's Track and Field/Cross Country First
Caroline Purcell ‘02 At-Large (Women's Fencing) First
Matt Van Horne ‘02 At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) Third

2000-01

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Cristina Estrada ‘01 Women's Basketball First
Craig Heffernan ‘01 Men's Basketball Third
Angus Huang ‘02 Football First
Alvie Loreto ‘01 Baseball Second
Sean Montgomery ‘01 At-Large (Men's Track and Field) Second
Caroline Purcell ‘02 At-Large (Women's Fencing) Second
Pascal Rettig ‘01 At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) Third

1999-2000

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Eric Chen ‘00 Men's Tennis First
Craig Heffernan ‘00 Men's Basketball Second
Alarice Huang ‘00 Women's Volleyball Third
Angus Huang ‘02 Football First
Nik Kozy ‘00 Football First
Kevin McKenney ‘00 Baseball First
Justin Verdirame ‘00 At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) Second

1998-99

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Vicky Best ‘99 Women's Basketball Second
Eric Chen ‘00 Men's Tennis Third
Nik Kozy ‘00 Football Second
Kevin McKenney ‘00 Baseball Second
Joel Morales ‘99 Baseball Second
J.C. Olsson ‘00 At-Large (Men's Gymnastics) Second
Gene Pyo ‘99 At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) Third
Tracy Sadowski ‘99 At-Large (Field Hockey) Third
Tracy Sadowski '99 At-Large (Women's Lacrosse) Third
Duane Stevens ‘98 Football First
Debbie Won ‘00 At-Large (Women's Cross Country) First

1997-98

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Mike Butville ‘98 Football First
Mike Butville ‘98 At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) First
Brad Gray ‘98 Football First, Athlete of the Year
Duane Stevens ‘98 Football First

1996-97

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Brad Gray ‘98 Football First
Matt Lau ‘97 At-Large (Water Polo) Third
Katherine Merrilees ‘97 At-Large (Field Hockey) Third
Arnold Seto ‘G At-Large (Men's Cross Country) First
Duane Stevens ‘98 Football First
John Wallberg ‘G At-Large (Men's Track and Field) First

1995-96

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Kamilah Alexander ‘98 Women's Volleyball Second
Kevin Ferrigno ‘96 Football Second
Arnold Seto ‘96 At-Large (Men's Track and Field) First
Scott Vollrath ‘96 Football First

1994-95

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Jesse Darley ‘95 At-Large (Men's Cross Country) First
Corey Foster ‘95 Football First
Keith Lichten ‘95 At-Large (Men's Fencing) Third

1993-94

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Dionne Chapman ‘94 Softball Third
Nolan Duffin ‘93 Football Second
Corey Foster ‘95 Football First
Jay Muelhoefer ‘94 At-Large (Men's Tennis) First
Valerie Tan ‘94 At-Large (Women's Tennis) Third

1992-93

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Peter Hinteregger ‘93 Baseball First
Seema Jayachandran ‘93 At-Large (Women's Tennis) First
Colleen Johnson ‘93 Women's Volleyball Third
Brooks Mendell ‘93 Baseball Second
Rob Silva ‘93 At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) Third
Ian Somerville ‘93 Baseball First
Rod Tranum ‘93 Football First, Athlete of the Year

1991-92

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Lisa Arel ‘92 At-Large (Women's Gymnastics) First
Jeff Drbohlav ‘92 Football Second
Stephan Feldgoise ‘92 At-Large (Men's Soccer) Second
Henrik Martin ‘93 At-Large (Men's Fencing) Second
Cynthia Parrish ‘92 Women's Volleyball Second
Rodrigo Rubiano ‘92 Football First
Rod Tranum ‘93 Football Second
Susan Ward ‘92 At-Large (Field Hockey) Second

1990-91

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Lisa Arel ‘92 At-Large (Women's Gymnastics) Second
Paul Dans ‘91 At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) Third
Susannah Gardner ‘92 Women's Volleyball Third
Alexis Photiades ‘91 At-Large (Men's Tennis) First
Darcy Prather ‘91 Football First
Stephanie Ragucci ‘91 Softball Third
David Tomlinson ‘91 Men's Basketball First

1989-90

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Mike Dorsch ‘90 At-Large (Men's Soccer) Second
Maureen Fahey ‘90 Women's Basketball First
Yvonne Grierson ‘90 At-Large (Women's Swimming) First
Jennifer Harris ‘90 Women's Volleyball Third, Hall of Fame inductee
Anthony Lapes ‘90 Football First
Michael Murray ‘90 Baseball Third
Darcy Prather ‘91 Football Second
William Singhose ‘90 At-Large (Men's Track & Field) First, Athlete of the Year
Cecilia Warpinski ‘90 Women's Volleyball Third
Cecilia Warpinski ‘90 Softball Second

1986-87

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Martha Beverage ‘87 Women's Basketball First
Martha Beverage ‘87 At-Large (Field Hockey) First
Mike Foley ‘87 At-Large (Men's Lacrosse) Second
Jeri Ikeda ‘87 At-Large (Women's Soccer) Second

1985-86

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Martha Beverage ‘87 Women's Basketball Honorable Mention
Julie Chen ‘86 At-Large (Field Hockey) First
Julie Chen ‘86 Softball First
Gordon Holterman ‘86 At-Large (Men's Track and Field) First

1984-85

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Clifford Eskey ‘85 At-Large (Rifle) First
Vincent Martinelli ‘85 Baseball Second
Patrice Parris ‘85 At-Large (Men's Track and Field) First
Andrew Renshaw ‘85 At-Large (Men's Swimming) First
Lisa Shields ‘85 At-Large (Women's Tennis) First

1983-84

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Anne Huber ‘86 At-Large (Women's Fencing) Third
Louise Jandura ‘84 Women's Basketball Second
Louise Jandura ‘84 Softball First
Louise Jandura ‘84 At-Large (Field Hockey) Second
Vincent Martinelli ‘85 Baseball First
Anella Munro ‘85 Women's Volleyball Second
Andrew Renshaw ‘85 At-Large (Men's Swimming) First
Kenneth Shull ‘84 At-Large (Wrestling) First
Barbara Wesslund ‘84 Women's Volleyball Third

1982-83

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
John Friedman ‘83 At-Large (Water Polo) First
Louise Jandura ‘84 Softball First
Robert Joseph ‘83 Men's Basketball Honorable Mention
John Schmitz ‘83 At-Large (Men's Swimming) First
Kenneth Shull ‘84 At-Large (Wrestling) First

1979-80

 

 

Athlete Sport Team
Raymond Nagem ‘80 Men's Basketball First

 

CoSIDA Academic All-America  Totals

 

 

Total Honors 203
First Team 95
Second Team 61
Third Team 39
Honorable Mention 2
Football 37
Men's Track/Cross Country 20
Women's Volleyball 16
Women's Track/Cross Country 16
Men's Soccer 13
Baseball 12
Men's Basketball 11
Field Hockey 9
Men's Lacrosse 8
Women's Basketball 7
Softball 7
Men's Swimming and Diving 6
Women's Gymnastics 5
Women's Soccer 5
Men's Tennis 5
Women's Tennis 5
Women's Swimming and Diving 4
Men's Fencing 4
Women's Fencing 3
Men's Volleyball 3
Water Polo 2
Wrestling 2
Men's Gymnastics 1
Women's Lacrosse 1
Rifle