MIT Olympic History

Rowing

 

 

 

 

Athlete Year Event Country Medal
Capt. Alden "Zeke" Sanborn SM '28 1920 Eight United States Gold medalist
Harry Blieden '57 1960 Spare United States  
Chester Riley '62 1964 Spare United States  
Jack Frailey '44 1968
1976
Coach United States  
Gary Piantedosi '76 1976 Eight United States  
John Everett '76 1976
1980
Eight United States  
Elizabeth Bradley '83 1988 Eight United States  
Steve Tucker '91 2000
2004
Lightweight Double Sculls United States  
Michelle Guerrette MBA '12 2004
2008
Quadruple Sculls
Single Sculls
United States
Silver medalist

Cycling

 

 

 

 

Andrew Weaver '86 1984 100km Team Time Trial United States Bronze medalist
Nicole Freedman '94 2000 Women's Road Race - Individual United States  

Fencing

 

 

 

 

Athlete Year Event Country Medal
Joseph Levis '26 1928
1932
1936
Foil, Team Foil
Foil, Team Foil
Foil, Team Foil
United States Silver medalist (Indiv. '32), Bronze medalist (Team '32)
Roberto Levis '64 1972 Sabre Puerto Rico  
Johan Harmenberg '81 1980 Epee Sweden Gold medalist
Mark Smith '78 1984 Sabre United States  

Rifle

 

 

 

 

Athlete Year Event Country Medal
Herb Voelcker '48 1956 High-Powered Rifle United States  

Sailing

 

 

 

 

Athlete Year Event Country Medal
Ralph Evans '48 1948 Firefly Dinghies United States Silver medalist
Ed Melaika '53 1952 Finn Dinghies United States  
John Marvin '49 1956 Finn Dinghies United States Bronze medalist
Eric Olsen '41 1956 Sharpie (two-man) United States  
Peter Camejo '62 1960 Mixed Two-Person Keelboat Venezuela  
John Bertrand 'GR 1972
1976
Finn Dinghies Australia
Bronze medalist
Paula Lewin '93

1992
1996
2004

Single-handed Dinghy (Europe)
Single-handed Dinghy (Europe)
Ynglings
Bermuda  

Skeleton

 

 

 

 

Athlete Year Event Country Medal
Pat Antaki '84 2006   Lebanon  
AJ Edelman '14 2018   Israel  

Skiing

 

 

 

 

Athlete Year Event Country Medal
Alexis Photiades '91 1984
1988
1992
  Cyprus  

Speed Skating

 

 

 

 

Athlete Year Event Country Medal
Janet Goldman '89 1984
1988
1,500m and 3,000m
1,500m, 3,000m and 5,000m
United States  
Jordan Malone '18 2010
2014
Short Track 5000 m Relay
Short Track 5000 m Relay
United States Bronze medalist
Silver medalist

Swimming

       
Ilkka Suvanto '68 1960
1964
Medley Relay, Freestyle and Butterfly
Freestyle, Freestyle and Individual Medley
Finland  

Taekwondo

 

 

 

 

Athlete Year Event Country Medal
Chinedum Osuji PhD '01 2004   Trinidad and Tobago  

Track and Field

 

 

 

 

Athlete Year Event Country Medal
Thomas Pelham Curtis '94 1896 110m hurdles United States Gold medalist

Wrestling

 

 

 

 

Athlete Year Event Country Medal
Erland Van Lidth De Jeude '77 1976 Heavyweight Netherlands  
Nate Ackerman PhD '06 2004 Freestyle- 74kg Great Britain