2014 MIT Baseball Roster

No. Name Pos. Cl. B/T Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School Major
1 Reid Bishop OF Jr. R/R 6-0 180 Cypress, Texas / Houston Christian Applied Mathematics
2 Parker Tew INF Jr. R/R 5-10 195 Chapel Hill, N.C. / East Chapel Hill Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
3 Jon Rea INF Sr. R/R 5-8 145 Palo Alto, Calif. / Henry M. Gunn Mechanical Engineering
4 Karl Sorensen C Jr. R/R 6-1 190 Blacksburg, Va. / Salem Biology
5 Michael Wymer P So. R/R 5-11 175 Flower Mound, Texas / Flower Mound Mechanical Engineering
6 Max Ockner P Sr. R/R 5-10 200 Chesterfield, Mo. / Parkway Central Electrical Engineering
7 Tim Wilson P Sr. R/R 6-0 185 Nacogdoches, Texas / Nacogdoches Civil Engineering
8 K.J. Parent P/OF Jr. R/R 5-10 185 Knoxville, Tenn. / Web School Biology
9 Creed Mangrum OF Sr. L/R 6-0 160 Sandy, Utah / Brighton Computer Science and Molecular Biology
10 John Drago INF Fr. R/R 5-11 175 Peoria, Ariz. / Sunrise Mountain Biological Engineering
11 Eben Bitonte OF Jr. R/R 6-1 180 Wichita, Kan. / Wichita Collegiate Mathematics and Computer Science
12 David Hesslink P Fr. R/L 6-1 160 San Diego, Calif. / West Hills  
13 Rob Bertucci P Sr. R/R 6-3 200 Belleville, Ill. / St. Louis Univ. HS Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
14 Patrick Dayton INF Sr. R/R 6-0 185 Archer City, Texas / Archer City HS Mechanical Engineering
15 Brandon Lowe P Sr. L/L 6-0 170 Brier, Wash. / Edmonds-Woodway Chemical Engineering
16 Kiel Jindra OF Sr. R/R 6-5 200 Oceanside, Calif. / El Camino Management Science
17 Sean Karson INF Sr. R/R 6-2 195 Orlando, Fla. / Trinity Prep Chemistry
18 Chad Uyehara INF So. R/R 5-6 145 Mililani, Hawaii / Mililani Electrical Engineering
19 Alan Wang P So. R/R 6-3 205 Paoli, Pa. / Conestoga Aerospace Engineering
20 Eric Tu P So. R/R 6-0 190 San Roman, Calif. / California Mechanical Engineering
21 Spencer Bard INF Fr. R/R 5-10 170 Lumberton, N,J. / Moorestown Fiends School Management Science
22 Phil Reiser INF Jr. L/L 6-0 205 Alpharetta, Ga. / Chattahoochee Chemical Engineering
23 Hayden Cornwell OF Jr. R/R 6-3 230 Newport Beach, Calif. / Jserra Catholic Aerospace Engineering
24 Jason Morrison P Fr. L/L 6-0 165 Frisco, Texas / Centennial Mechanical Engineering
25 Nate Rodman INF So. L/R 6-3 195 Corvallis, Ore. / Corvallis Mechanical Engineering
26 Nicholas Locascio P So. R/R 6-1 190 Naples, Fla. / Community School of Naples Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
27 Alec Echevarria OF So. R/R 5-10 185 Chula Vista, Calif. / Olympian Aeronautics and Astronautics
28 Kendall Helbert C So. R/R 6-3 210 St. Louis, Mo. / Lindbergh Mechanical Engineering
32 Lambert Chu P Fr. R/R 6-2 190 Old Westbury, N.Y. / The Wheatley School Computer Science and Engineering
35 Marshall Johnson P Fr. R/R 6-0 190 Centerville, Minn. / Centennial Chemical Engineering