2011 Football Roster

No. Name Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School Major
2 Phillip Marmolejo DB So. 6-1 175 Clovis, Calif. / Buchanan Mechanical Engineering
3 Harry Rein DB Fr. 5-8 175 Hingham, Mass. / Hingham Computer Engineering
4 John Wenzel QB So. 6-2 210 Mandeville, La. / Mandeville Aerospace Engineering
5 Alexander Chumbley RB Fr. 5-10 180 Atlanta, Ga. / Riverwood Computer Science
6 Raymond Tilden WR Jr. 6-1 195 Greenland, N.H. / Phillips Exeter Academy Mechanical Engineering
7 Nate Forbes WR Sr. 5-8 175 Hanahan, S.C. / Goose Creek Economics
8 Ian Fischer DB Sr. 5-10 165 Coral Springs, Fla. / Stonemau Douglas Aerospace Engineering
9 Steven Gan WR Sr. 6-0 170 College Station, Texas / A&M Consolidated Mathematics and Economics
10 Anthony Souffrant DB Fr. 5-8 150 North Grafton, Mass. / St. Johns Aerospace Engineering
11 Peter Williams QB Fr. 6-3 185 Portland, Ore. / Lincoln  
14 Demilade Shoyombo DB Fr. 5-11 165 Houston, Texas / Langham Creek  
15 Cameron Wagar DB Fr. 5-11 195 West Richland, Wash. / Hanford Mechanical Engineering
16 Billy Thalheimer QB So. 6-0 185 Natick, Mass. / Natick Aerospace Engineering and Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Science
17 Erik Johnson DB Fr. 5-10 185 Grand Haven, Mich. / Grand Haven Mechanical Engineering
18 Aaron Fittery DB Jr. 6-2 190 Orange, Calif. / El Modena Mechanical Engineering
19 Ben Hessels WR So. 6-1 185 Laytonsville, Md. / Poolesville Mechanical Engineering
20 Brad Goldsberry RB/WR Fr. 5-7 175 Elizabeth, Colo. / Elizabeth Biological Engineering
21 Rhys Borchert DB So. 5-9 190 Pocatello, Idaho / Century Physics
22 Tye Ellis WR Fr. 5-10 160 Shady Side, Md. / Southern Biological Engineering
23 Matt Merlino DB So. 6-3 190 Vancouver, Wash. / Union Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
24 David Hou DB Fr. 6-0 175 Champaign, Ill. / Champaign Central Biological Engineering
25 Jackson Wirekoh RB Jr. 5-11 165 Woodbridge, Va. / C.D. Hylton Mechanical Engineering
28 Joseph Campion RB Fr. 5-9 180 Jamestown, N.Y. / Jamestown  
30 Chris Dessonville RB Jr. 6-0 220 Omaha, Neb. / Brownell-Talbot Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
31 Will Waste TE So. 6-4 215 San Francisco, Calif. / The Thacher School Aerospace Engineering
32 Jake Laux LB So. 6-0 215 Dousman, Wis. / Kettle Moraine Computer Engineering
33 Travis Wilmer LB Sr. 5-10 190 Round Rock, Texas / Stony Point Chemical Engineering
34 Peter Gilliland LB Sr. 6-0 200 Grand Ledge, Mich. / Grand Ledge Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
35 Benjamin Greenberg RB Fr. 6-2 230 Pleasantville, N.Y. / Byram Hills  
36 Joseph Driscoll RB So. 5-11 205 San Diego, Calif. / Torrey Pines Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
38 Richard Yoon DL Jr. 5-9 190 Rochester Hills, Mich. / Rochester Mechanical Engineering
41 Tyler Wagner DL Sr. 6-2 215 Bel Air, Md. / Calvert Hall Chemical Engineering
42 Conrad Brown LB Fr. 5-11 190 Lakewood, Colo. / Wheat Ridge Brain and Cognitive Studies
44 Justin Wallace RB Fr. 6-0 200 Palatine, Ill. / William Fremd Aerospace Engineering
45 Brent Johnson LB So. 6-2 185 La Canada, Calif. / La Canada Mathematics and Computer Scienc
49 Russell Spivak DL Jr. 6-3 230 Scarsdale, N.Y. / Scarsdale Management and Political Science
51 Joel Santisteban DL So. 5-11 225 Lawrence, N.Y. / Lawrence Aerospace Engineerin
52 Douglas Nmagu LB So. 5-11 195 Lanham, Md. / Eleanor Roosevelt Chemical Engineering
53 Heath Gould LB So. 5-10 205 Las Vegas, Nev. / The Meadows School Brain and Cognitive Sciences and Chemistry
54 Teddy Tzanetos DL Sr. 6-3 230 Plainview, N.Y. / Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
55 Jose Smith LB Fr. 5-11 195 Miami, Fla. / Belen Jesuit Management Science
56 Justin Zabilansky DL Fr. 5-11 205 Lyme, Conn. / Lyme-Old Lyme Biological Engineering
57 James Hedrick OL Jr. 6-0 240 Pleasanton, Calif. / Foothill Chemical and Biological Engineering
58 Kristopher Weaver LB Sr. 6-0 205 Sheldon, Iowa / Sheldon Aerospace Engineering
62 Matthew Hildner OL Fr. 5-10 225 Aurora, Ill. / Oswego East Mechanical Engineering
63 Ryan Friedrich DL So. 6-3 210 Waldorf, Md. / North Point Chemical Engineering
64 Derek Vaughn DL So. 6-2 270 Goodlettsville, Tenn. / Davidson Academy Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
65 Alex Warner OL Fr. 5-11 220 Rockaway, N.J. / Pope John XXIII Mechanical Engineering
66 David Christoff LB So. 5-7 185 Dallas, Texas / St. Mark's School of Texas Mechanical Engineering
67 Harris Chalat OL Fr. 6-0 250 Evergreen, Colo. / Evergreen Mechanical Engineering
70 John Halloran DL Fr. 6-0 250 East Northport, N.Y. / Chaminade Management Science
71 Evan Tencer OL Fr. 6-3 325 New Milford, N.J. / Bergen County Academies Economics
72 James Balchunas OL So. 6-4 250 Plainview, N.Y. / Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK Materials Science and Engineering
73 Max Powers OL So. 6-4 215 Rochester, N.Y. / Brighton Materials Science and Engineering
74 Kyle Veldman OL Fr. 6-3 250 Phoenix, Ariz. / Brophy Collegiate Prep Mechanical Engineering
75 Laith Maswadeh DL Fr. 6-2 260 Fountain Valley, Calif. / Fountain Valley Mechanical Engineering
76 Daniel Gillund DL So. 6-3 210 Wildrose, N.D. / Divide County Mechanical Engineering
77 Ethan Peterson OL Jr. 6-2 280 Rutland, Vt. / Rutland Nuclear Science and Engineering and Physics
78 Jacob Masterson OL Fr. 6-3 260 Zanesville, Ohio / Zanesville Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
80 David Gilchrist WR Fr. 5-11 165 Lyme, Conn. / Lyme-Old Lyme Physics and Computer Science
83 Sebastian Fischer K Fr. 6-0 175 Piedmont, Calif. / Piedmont Physics
84 Justin Kresz TE Sr. 6-0 205 Tarpon Springs, Fla. / East Lake Mechanical Engineering
85 Kevin Clayton WR So. 6-1 200 Germantown, Md. / Bullis School Physics