Men's Tennis Captures 12th Consecutive NEWMAC Title

NEW LONDON, Conn. — Top-seed MIT won its 12th straight New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) men’s tennis tournament championship today defeating second-seeded Wheaton College 5-0 in the championship match at Coast Guard Academy.

The Engineers (14-1) advanced to the finals after defeating fourth-seeded Babson College 5-0 in one semifinal match this morning, while Wheaton College defeated third-seed Coast Guard Academy 5-3 in the other semifinal to advance to the championship match.

In the semifinals MIT swept all three doubles matches to take a 3-0 lead.  MIT’s Brian Oldfield defeated Austin Conti at third singles by scores of 6-2 and 6-1 and Matthew Skalak defeated Babson’s Ken Lin 6-1 and 6-1 to advance the Engineers in the tournament.

Wheaton College (14-5) held a 2-1 lead over the host Bears after the doubles matches.  Kyle Hudgins defeated Chris Pappe 6-4, 7-6 at third singles, Brian Krantz defeated Cody Isaacson 6-0, 6-0 in the fifth spot and Harry Altman defeated Anthony Foss 6-4, 6-1 to propel the Lyons into the championship match.

MIT opened the championship match once again winning all three doubles matches.  Kevin Pang and Skalak defeated Neall Oliver and Kyle Hudgins 8-2 at No. 1 doubles, while Larry Pang and Tymor Hamamsy defeated Gregory Poulin and James Little 8-2 at No. 2 doubles.  Andrew Cooper and Oldfield completed the sweep defeating Krantz and Altman 8-4 at No. 3 doubles.  In singles action, Oldfield defeated Poulin at fourth singles 6-2, 6-0 and Hamamsy defeated Altman 6-1, 6-1 at No. 6 singles to give MIT the championship. 

SEMIFINALS

MIT 5, BABSON 0

Singles 
1. Kevin Pang (MIT) vs. Alex Kamergorodsky 7-5, 2-1 Incomplete 
2. Larry Pang (MIT) vs. Justin Albert 6-0, 5-3 Incomplete 
3. Brian Oldfield (MIT) DEF. Austin Conti 6-2, 6-1 
4. Matthew Skalak (MIT) DEF. Ken Lin 6-1, 6-1 
5. Tymor Hamamsy (MIT) vs. Simeon Human 6-3, 4-3 Incomplete 
6. Andrew Cooper (MIT) vs. Brian Lafayette 3-6, 0-1 Incomplete 

Doubles 
1. K. Pang/Skalak (MIT) DEF. Lafayette/Kamergorodsky 8-3 
2. L. Pang/Hamamsy (MIT) DEF. Albert/Human 8-2 
3. Cooper/Oldfield (MIT) DEF. Numa/Conti 8-2 

WHEATON 5, COAST GUARD 3

Singles 
1. Greg Mitchell (CGA) DEF. Neall Oliver 6-3, 6-4 
2. Nick Martin (CGA) vs. James Little 6-4, 5-7, 1-1 Incomplete 
3. Kyle Hudgins (WC) DEF. Chris Pappe 6-4, 7-6 
4. Blake Maurer (CGA) DEF. Gregory Poulin 6-2, 6-0 
5. Brian Krantz (WC) DEF. Cody Isaacson 6-0, 6-1 
6. Harry Altman (WC) vs. Anthony Foss 6-4, 6-1

Doubles 
1. Oliver/Hudgins (WC) DEF. Mitchell/Pappe 8-4 
2. Martin/Maurer (CGA) DEF. Little/Poulin 8-6 
3. Krantz/Altman (WC) DEF. Isaacson/Faha 8-3 

FINALS

MIT 5, WHEATON 0

Singles 
1.  Ken Van Tilburg (MIT) vs. Neall Oliver 1-6, 4-1 Incomplete 
2. Kevin Pang (MIT) vs. James Little 6-4, 1-2 Incomplete 
3. Larry Pang (MIT) vs. Kyle Hudgins 6-0, 5-6 Incomplete 
4. Brian Oldfield (MIT) DEF. Gregory Poulin 6-2, 6-0 
5. Matthew Skalak (MIT) vs. Brian Krantz 6-3, 3-2 Incomplete 
6. Tymor Hamamsy (MIT) DEF. Harry Altman 6-1, 6-1

Doubles 
1. K. Pang/Skalak (MIT) DEF. Oliver/Hudgins 8-2 
2. L. Pang/Hamamsy (MIT) DEF. Little/Poulin 8-2 
3. Cooper/Oldfield (MIT) DEF. Krantz/Altman 8-4