April 30, 2011

Engineers Capture 11th Straight NEWMAC Title

NEW LONDON, Conn. -- MIT captured its 11th straight New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference Men's Track & Field championship at the United States Coast Guard Academy. The Engineers have won 12 of the 13 men's track & field championships in NEWMAC history.

MIT finished with 266 points while Springfield placed second with 223 points. Coast Guard (127) was third, WPI (92) fourth, Wheaton (51) fifth and Babson (15) finished sixth.

Vlad Sobes of MIT broke the NEWMAC and facility record in the javelin (198-10) while Nathan Peterson broke the facility record in the pole vault (15-7) and Mitchell Kelly tied the facility record in the discus (155-5) for the Engineers

Kevin Coyle of Springfield automatically qualified for the NCAA Division III Championship and set the facility record in the long jump (24-3.5).

Springfield's Brian Fuller automatically qualified automatically for the NCAA Championship and set the facility record in winning the 10,000 meters with a time of 30:53.06.

Coast Guard freshman Adam Scalesse broke the school, facility and championships records in the 110 hurdles (14.73) and set facility and NEWMAC marks in the 400 hurdles (54.30).


The following finished first and second in each event earning first and second team All-NEWMAC honors.

* NCAA Automatic
# NCAA Provisional

Hammer
1—Kenneth Cooper (MIT) – 183-01#
2—Chinedum Umachi (MIT) – 170-11

Javelin
1--Vlad Sobes (MIT) – 198-10 #                  NEWMAC and CGA Facility Record
2--Jeff Baker (WPI) – 194-10 #

Long Jump
1--Kevin Coyle (Springfield) – 24-3.5  *                 Facility Record
2--Dylan Brock (Springfield) – 21-10.75

Pole Vault
1—Nathan Peterson (MIT) – 15-7 #                Facility Record
2—Cyrus Vafadari (MIT) – 15-1

Shot Put
1—Kenneth Cooper (MIT) – 50-3.5
2—Mitchell Kelly (MIT) – 48-0

Discus
1—Mitchell Kelly (MIT) – 155-05                 tied CGA Facility Record
2—Chinedum Umachi (MIT) – 143-11

Triple Jump
1—Kevin Coyle (Springfield) – 47-9 #
2—Wesley DeChristofaro (WPI) – 44-7

High Jump
1—Wesley DeChristofaro (WPI) – 6-4
2—John Jaskot (Coast Guard) – 6-3.25

100 Meters
1—Michael Read (Wheaton) – 10.90
2—Tieran Bonner (Coast Guard) – 11.06

200 Meters
1—Nickel Hay (Springfield) – 21.69 #
2—Christopher Quetant (Springfield) – 21.99 

400 Meters
1—Nickel Hay (Springfield) – 50.14
2—Christopher Quetant (Springfield) – 51.04 

800 Meters
1—Patrick Marx (MIT) – 1:56.18
2—Colin Fahey (Wheaton) – 1:56.94

1500 Meters
1—Dawit Zewdie (MIT) – 4:02.24
2—Ryan O'Connell (Springfield) – 4:02.64

3000 Meter Steeplechase
1—Paul Welle (MIT) – 9:28.45
2—Stephen Serene (MIT) – 9:29.67

5000 Meters
1—Daniel Harper (MIT) – 15:10.37
2—Roy Wedge (MIT) – 15:11.70

110 Meter Hurdles
1—Adam Scalesse (Coast Guard) – 14.73 #       NEWMAC and CGA Facility Record
2—Timothy Forrest (WPI) – 15.35

4x100 Meter Relay
1--Wheaton (Olufunsho Olagundoye, Michael Read, Ben Miklovich, Raiyan Banaji) – 42.21
2--Springfield (Tom Brognano, Nickel Hay, Kyle Brown, David Seronick) – 42.84

4x400 Meter Relay
1—Springfield (Kevin Coyle, Kevin Behlmer, Christopher Quetant, Nickel Hay) - 3:19.56     Facility Record
2—MIT (Daniel Ronde, Tyler Singer-Clark, Nicholas Leonard, Patrick Marx) – 3:23.56

400 Meter Hurdles
1—Adam Scalesse (Coast Guard) – 54.30 #         NEWMAC and CGA Facility Record
2—Kyle Coleman (Coast Guard) – 55.10 

10,000 Meters
1--Brian Fuller (Springfield) – 30:53.06 *              CGA Facility Record
2--Kevin O'Brien (Coast Guard) – 32:52.63