Solid Performance for Lightweight Crew at the 2017 Knecht Cup

Solid Performance for Lightweight Crew at the 2017 Knecht Cup

THE BASICS:

- Location: West Windsor, N.J. (Mercer Lake)

- The Lead: At the 2017 Knecht Cup, the MIT women's lightweight crew team had the varsity 8 and varsity 4 boats advance to the grand final in the event that took place on Mercer Lake in West Windsor Township, N.J. this weekend.

HOW IT HAPPENED:

- The MIT varsity 8 boat advanced to the grand final and eventually finished seventh overall in a time of 6:55.68. The Engineers were less than two seconds out of fourth place in the final that was won by Stanford University. The MIT second varsity 8 boat crossed in fifth place in their heat in a time of 7:32.81 and held off the BU B boat in a tight finish. In addition, the MIT novice 8 boat placed sixth in its heat as they crossed in 8:06.64.

- In the varsity 4 competition, the Engineers advanced to the grand final with a third-place finish in their heat with a time of 7:53.21. MIT crossed in fifth place in the grand final as the crew finished in a time of 7:59.15. The race took place at Mercer Lake, which was the high school home course for both senior Prianca Tawde (West Windsor, N.J.) and freshman Eileen Hu (West Windsor, N.J.).

HEAD COACH CLAIRE MARTIN-DOYLE ON TODAY'S RACE:

"The speed and depth of women's lightweight rowing this year is truly spectacular  - we're excited to see where we stack up against the top lightweight crews so early in the season, and looking forward to push for more speed as the season continues."

BOATINGS:

Varsity 8
Cox: Chloe Thacker
8: Kelly Barton    
7: Annika Rollock    
6: Brigid Bane   
5: Sharon Wu
4: Priya Veeraraghavan  
3: Sylvia Sarnik  
2: Elizabeth Martin
1: Michelle Lauer 

Second Varsity 8
Cox: Prianca Tawde
8: Frances Parker-Hale
7: Valerie Hunter
6: Eileen Hu
5: Anne Kelley
4: Hannah Thel
3: Sophie Blackburn
2: Meghan Reisenauer
1: Rachel Osmundsen

Varsity 4
Cox: Prianca Tawde
4: Frances Parker-Hale
3: Valerie Hunter
2: Eileen Hu
1: Lucy Milde 

Novice 8
Cox: Jennifer Nwenyi
8: Sharon Chen
7: Megan Diehl
6: Sarah Grunsfeld
5: Lucy Milde
4: Ning Guan
3: Victoria Dean
2: Cathy Choi
1: Lila Jansen

UP NEXT:

- The Engineers are back in action on April 15th as the team competes in the Muri Cup/Beanpot on the Charles River.

STAY CONNECTED:

- For the latest on MIT Athletics, follow the Engineers via social media on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube.