Women's Openweight Crew

 
April 11, 2014

Openweight Crew Finished Second at GW Invitational

WASHINGTON, D.C. – Facing off against three teams in two days of racing, the MIT openweight crew squad had a very successful weekend in the nation's capital, taking second overall in the final Howard W. Wilkins Bowl standings among six teams with 72 points at the George Washington University Invitational.  Navy took the team title with 108 points, with Georgetown University third with 63.

In a format that pitted Varsity 8, 2nd Varsity 8 and Varsity 4 crews in head-to-head racing, MIT opened the weekend on Friday taking on St. Joseph's. The Engineers started the weekend on a high note, taking victories in all three races. Against a slight headwind, the MIT Varsity 4 crew won its contest by nearly 12 seconds, clocking an 8:01.80. Up next, the 2nd Varsity 8 team defeated the Hawks by a bit more than eight seconds in 7:01.40, with the Varsity 8 boat turning in a 6:53.60 to win by less than five seconds.

On Saturday morning MIT took on Georgetown on the 2,000-meter course, starting things off with another victory by the Varsity 4 team in an exciting race that saw the Engineers edge out the Hoyas by less than a second in 7:20.00. Georgetown came back to score wins in the final two races, however, with the Hoyas taking the 2nd Varsity 8 race by a bit more than 10 seconds before winning the Varsity 8 event by a 13-second margin.

In the afternoon MIT bounced back against George Washington, taking two of the three races. The Colonials started out with a win in the Varsity 4 event, crossing the line 14 seconds ahead of MIT. The Engineers came back in the last two races, taking the 2nd Varsity 8 by nearly eight seconds in 7:03.00 and the Varsity 8 event by six seconds in 6:44.20.

MIT will be back on the Charles River in its next action, with the Engineers hosting UMass and Bates on Sunday, April 19 beginning at 9:00 a.m.

Lineups - Fri.

Varsity 8:
Michelle Victora (cox)
Erin Meyer
Cliodhna McCarthy
Maria Messick
Andie Howell
Kristen Manning
Betsy Soukup
Becca Taylor
Maddie Noteware

2V8:
Briana Chen (cox)
Gabriella Baracchini
Brittany Johnson
Larkin Sayre
Veronica Toro
Megan Eisele
Gianna Parella
McCall Huston
Katherine Adler

3V8:
Jiwon Kim (cox)
Katelyn Wolfenberger
Stephanie Bousleiman
Natalie Coleman
Molly Stephens
Maddie Mott
Katy Johnson
Emma Castaños
Francesca Schembri

Varsity Four:
Caitlyn Mason (cox)
Allie Erixxon
Elizabeth Glista
Isabella Sanders
Miranda Kotidis

Lineups - Sat. am

Varsity 8:
Michelle Victora (cox)
Kristen Manning
Cliodhna McCarthy
Maria Messick
Andie Howell
Larkin Sayre
Betsy Soukup
Becca Taylor
Maddie Noteware

2V8:
Briana Chen (cox)
Gabriella Baracchini
Brittany Johnson
Natalie Coleman
Veronica Toro
Megan Eisele
Gianna Parella
McCall Huston
Katherine Adler

Varsity Four:
Caitlyn Mason (cox)
Allie Erixxon
Elizabeth Glista
Isabella Sanders
Miranda Kotidis

Lineups - Sat. pm

Varsity 8:
Michelle Victora (cox)
Erin Meyer
Cliodhna McCarthy
Maria Messick
Andie Howell
Kristen Manning
Betsy Soukup
Becca Taylor
Maddie Noteware

2V8:
Briana Chen (cox)
Gabriella Baracchini
Brittany Johnson
Larkin Sayre
Veronica Toro
Megan Eisele
Gianna Parella
McCall Huston
Katherine Adler

3V8:
Jiwon Kim (cox)
Katelyn Wolfenberger
Stephanie Bousleiman
Natalie Coleman
Molly Stephens
Maddie Mott
Katy Johnson
Emma Castaños
Francesca Schembri

Varsity Four:
Caitlyn Mason (cox)
Allie Erixxon
Elizabeth Glista
Isabella Sanders
Miranda Kotidis