Women's Openweight Crew

 
June 27, 2014

Record 27 Engineers Named to the Patriot League Academic Honor Roll

CENTER VALLEY, Pa. – A school-record 27 student-athletes from the MIT openweight women's crew team were named to the Patriot League Academic Honor Roll the conference announced. A total of 202 student-athletes earned the distinction, with MIT's total placing third among the league schools, trailing only Boston University (43) and Georgetown (34). 

Included in the group was senior Erin Meyer (Austin, Texas), who posted perfect 5.0 GPA during the spring 2014 semester and was selected as the 2014 Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year in rowing as well as a first team all-conference pick in May.  In all, MIT lead the way in the league with seven rowers who posted perfect academic marks during the spring, with junior Becca Taylor (Ann Arbor, Mich.), sophomores Katherine Adler (Dexter, Mich.), Briana Chen (Exton, Pa.), and Veronica Toro (San Juan, Puerto Rico) along with freshmen Stephanie Bousleiman (Bayville, N.Y.) and Elizabeth Glista (Marietta, Ga.) all joining Meyer with 5.0s.

To be eligible for the spring Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must earn a 3.20 (4.0 scale) grade-point average in the spring semester and participate in one of the Patriot League's winter or spring championship sports. 

2014 Patriot League Women's Rowing Academic Honor Roll

Name (Cl., Major, Hometown/High School)

Katherine Adler (So., Environmental Engineering, Dexter, Mich./Dexter)

Bridget Bassi (Fr., Civil Engineering, East Setauket, N.Y./Ward Melville)

Stephanie Bousleiman (Fr., Brain & Cognitive Sciences, Bayville, N.Y./Locust Valley)

Emma Castaños (Fr., Mechanical Engineering, Gurnee, Ill./Warren Township)

Briana Chen (So., Brain & Cognitive Sciences, Exton, Pa./The Agnes Irwin School)

Natalie Coleman (Fr., Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, New Market, Md./Oakdale)

Elizabeth Glista (Fr., Mechanical Engineering, Marietta, Ga./George Walton)

Andie Howell (Jr., Biology, Concord, Mass./Concord-Carlisle)

McCall Huston (So., Mechanical Engineering, Virginia Beach, Va./Norfolk Academy)

Brittany Johnson (So., Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, Media, Pa./Penncrest)

Katy Johnson (Fr., Computer Science & Molecular Biology, Spring Grove, Ill./Richmond Burton)

Miranda Kotidis (Fr., Mechanical Engineering, Framingham, Mass./Middlesex School)

Kirby Ledvina (Fr., Management Science, Houston, Texas/Bellaire)

Kristen Manning (So., Mechanical Engineering, Albany, N.Y./Bethlehem Central)

Caitlyn Mason (Fr., Computer Science & Molecular Biology, East Greenwich, R.I./East Greenwich)

Cliodhna McCarthy (Jr., Mechanical Engineering, Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central)

Maria Messick (Fr., Computer Science & Engineering, Washington, D.C./National Cathedral School)

Erin Meyer (Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Austin, Texas/Westlake)

Maddie Mott (Jr., Electrical Engineering & Computer Science,       Chevy Chase, Md./National Cathedral School)

Gianna Parella (Fr., Chemical Engineering, Youngstown, Ohio/Cardinal Mooney)

Isabella Sanders (So., Mathematics, Port Jefferson, N.Y./Earl L. Vandermeulen)

Betsy Soukup (Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Sunnyside, N.Y./Stuyvesant)

Molly Stephens (Fr., Aerospace Engineering, Salisbury, Md./Parkside)

Becca Taylor (Jr., Chemistry, Ann Arbor, Mich./Huron)

Veronica Toro (So., Biological Engineering, San Juan, Puerto Rico/Adademia San Jose)

Michelle Victora (Sr., Physics, New Brighton, Minn./Irondale)

Katelyn Wolfenberger (Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Green Bay Wis./Notre Dame Academy)