Sakharova Leads Women’s Fencing With Fifth-Place Finish at NCAA Regional Championship

Helen Sakharova
Courtesy of DSPics.com

THE BASICS:

- Event: NCAA Northeast Regional Championship

- Location: Waltham, Mass. (Brandeis University)

- The Lead: MIT junior Helen Sakharova (Ridgewood, N.J.) captured fifth place in epee at the NCAA Fencing Northeast Regional Championship on Sunday, resulting in the highest Division III performance for the weapon for the second year in a row. Freshman Shiaoching Tse (Apex, N.C.) ranked 15th in foil, marking the Engineers' best showing since Cordelia Link '10 placed 14th in 2010. Freshman Therese Mills (Medford, N.J.) finished a team-best 20th among the sabre competitors.

Epee

 

Helen Sakharova Fifth Place
(Career Best) 
Pool Round 1: Bye

Pool Round 2: 5-1
- Lost 5-3 vs. Sofija Podvisocka (Brown)
- Won 5-4 vs. Ella Morgan (BC)
- Won 5-2 vs. Dakota Levy (Brandeis)
- Won 5-2 vs. Melissa Gillick (St. Johns)
- Won 5-4 vs. Shawn Wallace (Harvard)
- Won 5-4 vs. Hannah Bennett (NYU)

Pool Round 3: 4-2
- Lost 5-4 vs. Cindy Gao (Harvard)
- Won 5-4 vs. Ally Ryf (St. Johns)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Taiylor Nunn (MIT)
- Won 5-4 vs. Saanchi Kukadia (Harvard)
- Won 5-2 vs. Sofija Podvisocka (Brown)
- Won 5-3 vs. Michelle Nam (Yale)
Pool Round 4: 7-4
- Lost 5-4 vs. Saanchi Kukadia (Harvard)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Cindy Gao (Harvard)
- Won 5-1 vs. Shawn Wallace (Harvard)
- Won 5-4 vs. Giana Vierheller (Columbia)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Audrey Yun (Columbia)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Katie Angen (Columbia)
- Won 5-4 vs. Ally Ryf (St. Johns)
- Won 5-4 vs. Dominique Tannous (St. Johns)
- Won 5-4 vs. Veronica Zuikova (St. Johns)
- Won 5-2 vs. Tesla Wells (MIT)
- Won 5-4 vs. Lucy Friedman (Yale)
Tesla Wells 12th Place
(Career Best)

Pool Round 1: 4-0
- Won 5-2 vs. Lucy Hanson (BC)
- Won 2-1 vs. Rachel Wu (NYU)
- Won 5-2 vs. Sara Dobkin (Yeshiva)
- Won 5-2 vs. Maddy Vibert (Brandeis)

Pool Round 2: 3-3
- Won 5-0 vs. Stephanie Cunningham (NYU)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Chantelle Duncan (LIU)
- Lost 5-3 Sharon Ra (Harvard)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Michelle Nam (Yale)
- Won 5-3 vs. Ally Ryf (St. Johns)
- Won 5-1 vs. Ashley Cherry (Sacred Heart)
Pool Round 3: 5-1
- Lost 5-2 vs. Katie Angen (Columbia)
- Won 5-2 vs. Anna Kornak (CCNY)
- Won 5-4 vs. Giana Vierheller (Columbia)
- Won 5-3 vs. Sharon Ra (Harvard)
- Won 5-1 vs. Hannah Bennett (NYU)
-Won 5-3 vs. Ella Morgan (BC)
Pool Round 4: 1-10
- Lost 5-0 vs. Saanchi Kukadia (Harvard)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Cindy Gao (Harvard)
- Won 5-3 vs. Shawn Wallace (Harvard)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Giana Vierheller (Columbia)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Audrey Yun (Columbia)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Katie Angen (Columbia)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Ally Ryf (St. Johns)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Dominique Tannous (St. Johns)
- Lost 5-0 vs. Veronica Zuikova (St. Johns)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Helen Sakharova (MIT)
- Lost 5-0 vs. Lucy Friedman (Yale)
Taiylor Nunn 19th Place Pool Round 1: 2-2
- Won 5-0 vs. Eileen Wang (NYU)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Miranda-Rose Hulsey Vincent (Vassar)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Fatima Maryam (Queens)
- Won 5-2 vs. Anna Ayala (Tufts)
Pool Round 2: 3-3
- Lost 5-3 vs. Gianna Vierheller (Columbia)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Saanchi Kukadia (Harvard)
- Won 5-3 vs. Liz Feller (Brandeis)
- Lost 4-3 vs. Julia Calventus-Coveney (Wellesley)
- Won 5-4 vs. Eileen Wang (NYU)
- Won 5-0 vs. Daria Rudakova (Sacred Heart)
Pool Round 3: 1-5
- Won 5-2 vs. Helen Sakharova (MIT)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Cindy Gao (Harvard)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Ally Ryf (St. Johns)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Saanchi Kukadia (Harvard)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Sofija Podvisocka (Brown)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Michelle Nam (Yale)
n/a
Margaret Bertoni 40th Place Pool Round 1: 1-3
- Won 5-4 vs. Corinne Wilklow (Wellesley)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Stephanie Cunningham (NYU)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Daria Rudakova (Sacred Heart)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Chantelle Duncan (LIU)
n/a n/a n/a

 

Foil

 

Shiaoching Tse 15th Place

Pool Round 1: Bye

Pool Round 2: 4-2
- Won 5-1 vs. Renee Pite (Brandeis)
- Won 5-2 vs. Jenny Zhao (Yale)
- Won 5-2 vs. Liana Semel (Harvard)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Ester Schreiber (Columbia)
- Won 5-1 vs. Ebba Brunnstrom (Brown)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Sophie Blumenstock (Vassar)
Pool Round 3: 2-4
- Lost 4-3 vs. Grace Ding (Cornell)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Tiffany Luong (NYU)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Camille Pham (Yale)
- Won 5-3 vs. Marissa Viqueria (Cornell)
- Won 5-2 vs. Zoe Howard (Tufts)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Ester Schreiber (Columbia)
Stephanie Li 35th Place

Pool Round 1: 2-2
- Lost 5-4 vs. Ebba Brunnstrom (Brown)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Lucille Bao (Wellesley)
- Won 5-1 vs. Ailson Shum (Queens)
- Won 5-4 vs. Zoe Howard (Tufts)

Pool Round 2: 0-6
- Lost 5-3 vs. Mackenzie Lawrence (Harvard)
- Lost 5-0 vs. Anastasiya Muravyeva (NYU)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Marissa Viqueria (Cornell)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Kayla Soulias (St. Johns)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Kayla Moy (BC)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Camille Pham (Yale)
n/a
Karen Gu 39th Place  Pool Round 1: 1-3
- Lost 5-2 vs. Georgia Kollias (Tufts)
- Won 5-1 vs. Tasmin Halim (Hunter)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Kayla Soulias (St. Johns)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Kayla May (BC)
n/a n/a

 

Sabre

 

Therese Mills 20th Place Pool Round 1: 3-1
- Won 5-3 vs. Katherine Kudryashov (Cornell)
- Won 5-0 vs. Sophia Lettieri (Queens)
- Lost 5-0 vs. Claudia Jiang (Brown)
- Won 5-0 vs. Madeleine Barrowsky (Wellesley)
Pool Round 2: 3-3
- Lost 5-3 vs. Ilana Soloman (Columbia)
- Won 5-4 vs. Claudia Jiang (Brown)
- Won 5-4 vs. Laura Donovan (BC)
- Lost 5-0 vs. Karolina Kaleta (St. Johns)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Mary Barnett (Yale)
- Won 5-4 vs. Nicoletta Dinelli (Vassar)
Pool Round 3: 0-6
- Lost 5-4 vs. Ilana Solomon (Columbia)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Gabrielle Tartakovsky (Harvard)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Annie Innes-Gold (Vassar)
- Lost 5-0 vs. Lena Johnson (Columbia)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Marta Lasota (Harvard)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Lauren Kim (Yale)
Amelia Bryan 33rd Place Pool Round 1: 2-2
- Lost 5-2 vs. Laura Broffman (Brandeis)
- Won 5-4 vs. Nicoletta Dinelli (Vassar)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Elizabeth Sweetra (NYU)
- Won 5-2 vs. Gai Gir (Yeshiva)
Pool Round 2: 0-6
- Lost 5-2 vs. Lauren Kim (Yale)
- Lost 5-3 vs. Gabrielle Chau (BC)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Justine Pascual (St. Johns)
- Lost 5-0 vs. Elizabeth Sweetra (NYU)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Lauren Park (Wellesley)
- Lost 5-0 vs. Marta Lasota (Harvard)
n/a
Nicole Kogan 34th Place
(Career Best)
Pool Round 1: 2-2
- Won 5-1 vs. Ajaz Nayab (Tufts)
- Lost 5-4 vs. Rose Parker (Vassar)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Hasoni Austin (Sacred Heart)
- Won 5-3 vs. Danielle Haye (LIU)
Pool Round 2: 0-6
- Lost 5-2 vs. Mackenna Lamphere (Sacred Heart)
- Lost 5-0 vs. Karolina Cieslar (St. Johns)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Gillian Lawlor (BC)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Bridget Marturano (Tufts)
- Lost 5-1 vs. Margiot Fackenthal (Cornell)
- Lost 5-2 vs. Signe Golash (Brown)
n/a

 

STAY CONNECTED:

- For the latest on MIT Athletics, follow the Engineers via social media on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube.