MIT Women’s Soccer Announces Class of 2017

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – The MIT women's soccer team will welcome 10 new members for the 2013 season, head coach Martin Desmarais announced. Included in the Class of 2017 are student-athletes from Connecticut, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia.

"We are very excited to welcome the women's soccer Class of 2017," said Desmarais. "This is a very talented and deep recruiting class and these players will go a long way toward helping the program continue its success this season and into the future."

Kathleen Chen (Chappaqua, N.Y./Horace Greeley)
Midfielder...Section I Class AA all-league honors...captain of FC Westchester Elite club team...also competed on the track and field and basketball teams...all-league champion in the 55 meter dash...all-state qualifier and school record holder in the long jump and triple jump...Cum Laude Society...Peer Leadership...founder and president of H.O.P.E....NYSSMA area all-state orchestra...first violinist in chamber orchestra...Horace Greeley Music Program student treasurer...Academic Intervention Center peer tutor...National Merit Scholar...AP Scholar with Distinction...majoring in management.

Victoria Gregory (Syracuse, N.Y./Manlius Pebble Hill)
Defender...captain...all-state, all-Central New York, and all-section as a senior...four-time all-league...2012 New York State Class C Section III champions...also competed on the ice hockey and track and field teams...six-time varsity letterwinner...played soccer for the Empire United Soccer Academy and the Olympic Development Program New York West State team...National Honor Society vice president...Student Council vice president...Z-Club (community service) president...Math League team captain...Cornell Book Award...will be majoring in biological engineering.

Anjali Krishnamachar (Darien, Conn./Phillips Academy Andover)
Defender...also competed on the Nordic skiing, ultimate Frisbee, water polo, and ice hockey teams...played club soccer for CFC Arsenal...Phillips Academy Drake Award...Presidential Scholar nomination...National Merit Scholar...Honor Roll...major is undecided.

Suzy Mueller (McLean, Va./Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
Midfielder...earned three varsity letters for soccer and two for volleyball and basketball...also played for McLean Power Green '94...National Honor Society...major is undecided.

Elizabeth Porter (Brookfield, Conn./Brookfield)
Defender...captain...all-conference honorable mention...two-time varsity letterwinner...Coach's Award...captain of Highlanders FC club team and also played for Western United Extreme and Yankee United FC...National Honor Society executive committee...Spanish Honor Society...school tutor coordinator...Blood Drive coordinator...Charity Fair coordinator...AP Scholar with Distinction...Academic Award for Robotics...honors geometry, pre-calculus, and AP Spanish...major is undecided.

Annelise Steele (Greenwich, Conn./The Dalton School)
Midfielder/Defender...captain...also competed on the swim team...four-time varsity letterwinner...also played soccer for Beachside Soccer Club of Connecticut...Dalton Robotics Team semifinalists at FIRST NYC Championship in 2011 and then second in division in 2012...Dalton Computer Science Team...major is undecided.

Lauren Ullmann (Princeton, N.J./Princeton HS)
Goalkeeper...captain...all-state plus Top 20 Central Jersey in as a junior and senior...2012 Trentonian Player of the Year...2012 first team for the Trentonian, Trenton Times, and The Princeton Packet...2012 Star Ledger all-state third team Group 3 and South Jersey...Mercer 33 all-county as a junior and senior...2012 Princeton High MVP and 2011 Best Defensive Player...four-time varsity letterwinner...recorded 38 shutouts in her career...2012 High School Group 3 Sectional champion and State Group 3 semifinalist...played for NJSA04 Elite Soccer and CJ Lazerz Futsal...Olympic Development Program N.J. State Pool U15 and U16...received tryout invitation to the U.S. Women's National Futsal Team in 2012...U.S. Club Soccer ID 2 recommendation for 2011 and 2012...U.S. Futsal regional champion in 2011 and 2012...U.S. Futsal national champion from 2008-10...French Honor Society...Futsal co-founder and co-president...Princeton High School Tiger mascot...freshman class vice-president...Girl Scout Gold Award winner...AP Scholar with Distinction...major is undecided.

Tamar Weseley (Weston, Conn./Hopkins School)
Goalkeeper...captain...three-time WWNEPSSA all-league...2010 South Central Connecticut state champions...four-time varsity letterwinner...also played soccer for South Central Premier...National Merit Scholar...Cum Laude Society...major is undecided.

Hanna Zlotnick (Rochester, N.Y./Irondequoit)
Goalkeeper...captain...three-year varsity letterwinner...Scholar Athlete Award...registered 303 saves to go along with an 0.871 save percentage in three seasons...also played soccer for the Empire Revolution Girls Academy...NYSW State Cup champion in 2011, finalist in 2010, and semifinalist in 2012...National League for 2011-12 and 2012-13...Region 1 League...valedictorian...National Honor Society...student council...Latin Club president...Certamen Team captain...AP Scholar with Distinction...Rensselaer Medal Award...National Latin Exam silver medallion...will be majoring in biological engineering.

Anna Zukowski (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield)
Defender...captain...two-time all-FCIAC...2012 Outstanding Defensive Player...2009 FCIAC champions...also earned a varsity letter for tennis...2010 rookie of the year...played soccer for Beachside Soccer Club...National Honor Society...High Honors...American Red Cross Good Samaritan Youth Award honorable mention...major is undecided.