2014-15 Winter Honors and Milestones

Men's Basketball

 
Andrew Acker All-NEWMAC (second team)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
David Bender NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Tim Butala NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Ryan Frankel All-NEWMAC (first team)
  NEWMAC Player of the Week (Jan. 12)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Russell Johnson NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Dennis Levene NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Justin Pedley NEWMAC Player of the Week (Dec. 1)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Nicholas Prus NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Matt Redfield All-NEWMAC (second team)
  Preseason Honorable Mention All-American (D3hoops.com)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Lampros Tsontzos NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
Women's Basketball  
Sabrina Drammis NEWBA Player of the Week (Dec. 1)
  NEWBA Honor Roll (Jan. 12)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  MIT 1000 Point Club
  NEWBA Honor Roll (Feb. 23)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-America First Team
  NEWBA All-Region Second Team
  D3hoops.com All-Northeast Second Team
  ECAC New England All-Star Second Team
Madeleine Duran NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Alexxis Isaac NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Mari Kordell NEWBA Senior Classic
Paige Omura NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Maya Ramachandran Curry College Tip Off Tournament All-Tournament Team
  Bowdoin College Coastal Maine Classic All-Tournament Team
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference 
   
Rifle
 
David Bustillos
MAC All-Rookie Team
Jia Yi Goh All-MAC First Team (air rifle)
  All-MAC Second Team (smallbore)
Abra Shen MIT Burchard Scholar
Sarah Wright All-MAC First Team (air rifle)
  All-MAC First Team (smallbore)
  CoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-District At-Large Team
   
Men's Fencing  
Sam Judd Northeast Fencing Conference All-Star Epee First Team
Benjamin Lin NCAA Elite 89 Award
  Northeast Fencing Conference All-Star Sabre First Team
Tzer Wong Northeast Fencing Conference All-Star Sabre Second Team
   
Women's Fencing  
Cordelia Avery Northeast Fencing Conference All-Star Sabre First Team
   

Men's Swimming & Diving

 

Ben Bauchwitz

NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, Nov. 10)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (200 Yard Breaststroke)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
Jeremy Bogle  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 12)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Yard Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Medley Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (200 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Brendon Chiu  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, Nov. 24)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Yard Medley, Dec. 8)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 12)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, Jan. 20)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 26)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Free Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (200 Yard Medley Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (200 Yard Freestyle Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
Justin Chiu NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (100 Breaststroke)
  NCAA All-America Honors (400 Yard Medley Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honorable Mention (100 Yard Breaststroke)

Sean Corcoran 

NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, Nov. 10)

NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, Nov. 24)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, Dec. 8)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, Jan. 20)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Medley Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (200 Yard Medley Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (400 Yard Medley Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honorable Mention (100 Yard Butterfly)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
Eric Dahlseng NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
Jeremy Ellison NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (400 IM)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
Dane Erickson NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 26)
Michael Everett  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference

Austin Fathman

NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (Nov. 10)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, Nov. 10)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, Nov. 24)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, Dec. 8)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 12)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 26)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (800 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (100 Free)
  NCAA All-America Honors (200 Yard Medley Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (200 Yard Freestyle Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honorable Mention (50 Yard Freestyle)
Parker Greene NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (1650 Free)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (500 Free)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
Brad Jokubaitis NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (100 Back)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (200 Back)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
Douglas Kogut NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC Co-Swimmer of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (100 Fly)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Back)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Fly)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (800 Free Relay)
  ECAC New England Rookie of the Week (Feb. 25)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America

Alex Lednev

NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, Nov. 10)
  NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (Dec. 8)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 IM)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (400 Medley Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (400 Yard Medley Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honorable Mention (200 Yard IM)
  NCAA All-America Honorable Mention (400 Yard IM)
  NCAA All-America Honorable Mention (800 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Michael Lu NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Michael Lubowe NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Bo Mattix   NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (Nov. 24)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, Dec. 8)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, Jan. 20)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (100 Back)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Medley Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (200 Yard Medley Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (100 Yard Backstroke)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
Scott Mayberry  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (500 Free)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (800 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (200 Free)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (1650 Free)
  NCAA All-America Honorable Mention (800 Yard Freestyle Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
Daryl Neubieser NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 26)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (800 Free Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (400 Yard Medley Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (200 Yard Freestyle Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honorable Mention (800 Yard Freestyle Relay)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District At-Large Team
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
Thomas Norris  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (200 Fly)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
Kale Rogers  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Luke Schlueter NCAA All-America Honors (200 Yard Butterfly)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
Joshua Tomazin NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 12)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, Jan. 20)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (400 Free Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honorable Mention (800 Yard Freestyle Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
   
Women's Swimming & Diving  
Jessica Chen NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, Nov. 10)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, Nov. 24)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Medley Relay) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (400 Free Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (400 Yard Medley Relay) 
  NCAA All-America Honorable Mention (200 Medley Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
Michelle Cunningham NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 12)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference 
  NEWMAC All-Conference (200 Free Relay) 
Teresa de Figueoredo NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Fly)
Valkyrie Felso NEWMAC Academic All-Conference 
Margaret Guo NCAA Elite 89 Award 
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (400 Medley Relay) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Medley Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honorable Mention (200 Medley Relay)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District At-Large Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-America At-Large First Team
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
Joanna Han NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (200 IM)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (400 IM) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (200 Breaststroke) 
Jane He NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Hannah Huynh NEWMAC Academic All-Conference 
Veronika Jedryka NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (Nov. 10)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, Nov. 10)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, Nov. 24)
  NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (Dec. 8) 
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (800 Yard Freestyle, Dec. 8)
  ECAC Co-Swimmer of the Week (Dec. 11) 
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 12)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 20)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 26)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (800 Free Relay) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (100 Back) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Medley Relay) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Back) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (400 Free Relay) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (50 Free)
  NCAA All-America Honors (400 Yard Medley Relay) 
  NCAA All-America Honors (200 Yard Freestyle Relay) 
  NCAA All-America Honors (100 Yard Backstroke) 
  NCAA All-America Honors (800 Yard Freestyle Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (400 Yard Freestyle Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (200 Yard Backstroke)
  NCAA All-America Honorable Mention (200 Medley Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
Sarah Osmulski  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, Nov. 10) 
  NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (Nov. 24) 
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, Nov. 24)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Free Relay) 
  NCAA All-America Honors (400 Yard Medley Relay) 
  NCAA All-America Honors (200 Yard Freestyle Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
Taylor Pearl NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Emmie Ryan NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay, Nov. 10)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (800 Yard Freestyle, Dec. 8)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 12)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 20)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 26)
  ECAC New England Swimmer of the Week (Feb. 4) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (800 Free Relay) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (500 Free) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Free) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (100 Free) 
  NCAA All-America Honors (400 Yard Medley Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (800 Yard Freestyle Relay) 
  NCAA All-America Honors (400 Yard Freestyle Relay) 
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
Madeleine Severance NEWMAC Academic All-Conference 
Mary Thielking
NEWMAC Relay of the Week (800 Yard Freestyle, Dec. 8) 
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 12)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (800 Free Relay) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (500 Free Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honors (800 Yard Freestyle Relay) 
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
Christina Tournant  ECAC New England Rookie of the Week (Feb. 11) 
Emily Tsang  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference 
  CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
Georgia Van De Zande NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Amanda Wu  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 20)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 26)
  ECAC New England Rookie of the Week (Feb. 4) 
  NEWMAC Rookie of the Year 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (50 Free) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Medley Relay) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (100 Breaststroke) 
  ECAC New England Rookie of the Week (Feb. 25) 
  NCAA All-America Honors (200 Yard Freestyle Relay) 
  NCAA All-America Honors (400 Yard Freestyle Relay) 
  NCAA All-America Honorable Mention (50 Yard Freestyle Relay)
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
Lena Yang  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay, Nov. 24) 
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 20)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Yard Freestyle Relay, Jan. 26)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (200 Free Relay) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (100 Free) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st team (400 Free Relay) 
  NCAA All-America Honors (200 Yard Freestyle Relay) 
  NCAA All-America Honors (400 Yard Freestyle Relay) 
  NCAA All-America Honorable Mention (200 Medley Relay)
  NCAA All-America Honorable Mention (50 Yard Freestyle) 
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
Katherine Yu  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (800 Yard Freestyle, Dec. 8)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference 
  NEWMAC All-Conference 1st Team (800 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team (200 Back)  
  NCAA All-America Honors (800 Yard Freestyle Relay) 
  CSCAA Scholar All-America
   
Women's Indoor Track & Field   
Hannah Chen ECAC New England Rookie of the Week (Feb. 4) 
  USTFCCCA All-America (DMR)
Maryann Gong ECAC New England Athlete of the Week (Feb. 25) 
  NCAA Div. III Women's Indoor Athlete of the Year (Mar. 19) 
  USTFCCCA All-America (1 Mile, 3000m, DMR)
  NCAA National Champion (3000m)
  New England Region Women's Track Athlete of the Year 
Cindy Huang USTFCCCA All-America (DMR)
Ellen Liverpool ECAC New England Co-Athlete of the Week (Feb. 4) 
Sarah Quinn USTFCCCA National Athlete of the Week (Dec. 8) 
Halston Taylor USTFCCCA New England Region Women's Head Coach of the Year
Cimran Virdi  USTFCCCA All-America (Pole Vault) 
  NCAA Ind. National Champion (Pole Vault) 
  New England Region Women's Field Athlete of the Year
Christina Wicker USTFCCCA All-America (DMR)
   
Men's Volleyball  
Brendan Chang Off the Block/Springbak, Inc. Division III Preseason All-America Second Team
  MIT Scramble Tournament All-Tournament Team
  UVC All-Academic
Suyash Fulay UVC All-Academic
Alex Klein MIT Scramble Tournament MVP
  UVC All-Conference Second Team
Martin Krasuski AVCA 15 Dig Club (March 10 vs. Dominican)
  UVC All-Academic
Tom Leech UVC All-Academic
Jordan Lucier AVCA 15 Dig Club (March 3 vs. Springfield)
  AVCA 15 Dig Club (March 14 vs. Vassar)
  AVCA 15 Dig Club (March 28 vs. Nazareth)
Jack Serrino UVC All-Academic