2016 Spring Honors and Milestones

Baseball  
John Drago NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  CoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team
Alec Echevarria NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  D3Baseball.com All-New England Third Team
  ABCA/Rawlings New England All-Region Second Team
  ECAC Division III New England All-Star Second Team
Austin Filiere NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  ABCA/Rawlings All-America Third Team
  ABCA/Rawlings New England All-Region First Team
  D3Baseball.com All-New England Second Team
  ECAC Division III New England All-Star Second Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Player of the Week (Apr. 11, 18)
Kendall Helbert NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
David Hesslink NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  ECAC New England Championship Tournament Most Outstanding Player
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  CoSIDA Academic All-America Third Team
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC Pitcher of the Week (Apr. 25)
Max Lancaster NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Nicholas Locascio NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  NEWMAC Pitcher of the Week (Apr. 18)
Zachary Michaud NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Nate Rodman NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Eric Tu NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Alan Wang NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Michael Wymer NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
   
Men's Heavyweight Crew  
Quinn Johns IRA All-Academic Team
Clay Jones IRA All-Academic Team
Connor McMahan IRA All-Academic Team
Stephen Townsend IRA All-Academic Team
   
Women's Lightweight Crew
 
Tiffany Chen CRCA Scholar Athlete 
Anne Kelley IRA All-Academic Team
Anne Kim CRCA Scholar Athlete
Michelle Lauer CRCA Scholar Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Liz Martin CRCA Scholar Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Ann McInroy CRCA Scholar Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Rachel Osmundsen IRA All-Academic
Catherine Potter CRCA Scholar Athlete
Annika Rollock CRCA Scholar Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Sylvia Sarnik CRCA Scholar Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Kate Scott CRCA Scholar Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Prianca Tawde CRCA Scholar Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Priya Veeraraghavan CRCA Scholar Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Sharon Wu CRCA Scholar Athlete
  CRCA All-America
  IRA All-Academic Team
   
Women's Openweight Crew  
Elizabeth Brewer Patriot League All-League Second Team
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Briana Chen Patriot League Academic All-League
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Elizabeth DeTienne Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Abbey Diener CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Neena Dugar Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Nina Fraticelli-Guzman Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Sophie Geoghan CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Brittney Johnson CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Christine Langston Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Nadia Lucas CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Kristen Manning CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Caitlin McCandler Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Maria Messick CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Kaitlyn Mullin Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Claire Nord Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Gianna Parella CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Lauren Rotkovitz CRCA Scholar Athlete
Larkin Sayre Patriot League All-League First Team
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Francesca Schembri CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Veronica Toro CoSIDA Academic All-District
  Patriot League Academic All-League
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Annie Zhang Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
   
Men's Lacrosse  
Walter Alessi NEWMAC Coach of the Year
Eric Bartell NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
TJ Burns NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Graham Davis NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (March 7, 21) 
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team Attack
  MIT 100 Point Club
Dillon Dumesnil NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Mitchell Galer NEWMAC All-Conference First Team Faceoff Specialist
Christian Jamison NEWMAC All-Conference First Team Defense
Jack Kelly NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
David Klee NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team Defense
John Kramer NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team Short stick Defender
  NEILA Academic All-New England
  Set the MIT record for caused turnovers in a season (28)
  Set the MIT record career caused turnovers (72)
Nick Martin NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Brandt Nelson NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Paul Orrson NEWMAC All-Conference First Team Midfield
  NEILA Academic All-New England
  USILA Scholar All-America
  MIT 100 Point Club
Jake Shearman NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Harris Stolzenberg NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team Attack
  Set the MIT record for career assists (97)
  Set the MIT record for career points (192)
Joseph Sullivan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Michael Traub NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  MIT 100 Point Club
Mitchell Turley NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Marcus Urann NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Luke Verdi NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEILA Academic All-New England
  MIT 100 Point Club
   
Women's Lacrosse
Kristyn Berretta NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Eva Boal NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Isabella DiDio NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Erica Green NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Christine Jiang NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team Defense
  ECAC Division III New England All-Star Second Team
Allison Kaslow NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Hannah Levy NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Cecilia McCormick NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
Kira Schott NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (March 21) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team Midfield
  MIT 200 Point Club
  Set the MIT record for career goals (185)

Set the MIT record for career points (236)
  Set the MIT record for career draw controls (274)
Nadia Wallace NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Devin Williams NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Emily Young NEWMAC All-Confernce Second Team Attack
  MIT 100 Point Club
   
Sailing  
Christopher Ford ICSA Scholar-Athlete
Scarlett Koller ICSA Scholar-Athlete
Jordan Ladd ICSA Scholar-Athlete
David Larson ICSA Scholar-Athlete
Jorlyn Le Garrec ICSA Scholar-Athlete
Robyn Lesh Robert H. Hobbs National Sportsman of the Year Runner Up
  ICSA Scholar-Athlete
  NEISA Sportsmanship Award Winner (Apr. 24)
Megan McKnelly ICSA Scholar-Athlete
Paige Omura ICSA SCholar-Athlete
  All-NEISA Crew Second Team (May 2)
  NEISA Sailor of the Week (Apr. 6)
Joe Paggi ICSA Scholar-Athlete
Alec Stewart NEISA Sailor of the Week (Apr. 6)
Elizabeth Zhang ICSA Scholar-Athlete
   
Softball  
Zoe Hinton CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Tori Jensen CoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NCAA Williamstown Regional All-Tournament Team
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC Player of the Week (Apr. 18)
Jasmin Joseph CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NFCA All-Region
  ECAC Division III New England All-Star Second Team
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Amanda Lee CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NCAA Worcester Super Regional Most Outstanding Player
  NCAA Williamstown Regional All-Tournament Team
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC Player of the Week (Apr. 4)
Alexandra Marshall NCAA Division III Softball Championship All-Tournament Team
  NFCA All-Region
  NCAA Worcester Super Regional Most Outstanding Player
  NCAA Williamstown Regional Most Outstanding Player
  ECAC Division III New England Pitcher of the Year
  ECAC Division III New England All-Star First Team
  NEWMAC Pitcher of the Year
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NEWMAC Pitcher of the Week (March 21, March 28, Apr. 4, Apr. 11) 
Katherine Shade NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Natalie Shifflet NCAA Williamstown Regional All-Tournament Team
Coaching Staff NFCA New England Coaching Staff of the Year
   
Men's Tennis  
Tyler Barr ITA Scholar-Athlete
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (March 7)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (March 7)
Jeffrey Bu NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Alex Cauneac ITA Scholar-Athlete
  NEWMAC Athlete of the Year
  NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NEWMAC Tournament Most Outstanding Player
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Feb. 29, Apr. 11)
Justin Cheung ITA Scholar-Athlete
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Dennis Garcia ITA Scholar-Athlete
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (Apr. 11)
Alex Jaffe ITA Scholar-Athlete
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Henry La Soya ITA Scholar-Athlete
Bryan Lilley  ITA Scholar-Athlete
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Feb. 29, Apr. 11)
Robbie Shaw ITA Scholar-Athlete
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Sean Ko ITA Scholar-Athlete
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (Feb. 29, Mar. 7)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (March 7)
Kevin Wang ITA Scholar-Athlete
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Team ITA All-Academic Team
   
Men's Track & Field  
Livingston Albritten All-American (200m)
  NCAA Qualifier (200m)
  USTFCCCA All-Region (200m, 4x100m relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (4x100m relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200m)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100m)
  NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (March 28)
  NEWMAC Relay Team of the Week (March 28)
Derek Barnes USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  All-American (4x400m Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier (4x400m Relay)
  USTFCCCA All-Region (4x400m relay)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Rory Beyer NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (5,000m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Cody Bratten USTFCCCA All-Region (Discus)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Discus)
Luca Cacopardo NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Scott Cameron USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  USTFCCCA All-Region (Pole Vault)
  NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Pole Vault)
Nick Davis USTFCCCA New England Men's Assistant Coach of the Year
Matthew Deyo USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Angel Echevarria USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
Ben Freed NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (3,000m steeplechase)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Brian Gilligan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Aidan Gilson USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  USTFCCCA All-Region (3,000m steeplechase)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (3,000m steeplechase)
Colin Godwin USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  CoSIDA Academic All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Luke Gray NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Michael Kaba All-American (400m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay)
  USTFCCCA All-Region (110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, 4x100m Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier (110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay)
  NEWMAC Men's Track Athlete of the Year
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (110m hurdles)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (4x100m relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400m hurdles)
  NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (Apr. 11)
  NEWMAC Relay Team of the Week (March 28)
Alex Knoedler NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
States Lee USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  CoSIDA Academic All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  All-American (4x400m Relay)
  USTFCCCA All-Region (400m, 4x400m Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier (4x400m Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (4x100m relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC Relay Team of the Week (March 28)
Richard Lu NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Dennis Maloney NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (5,000m)
D. Carrington Motley USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  CoSIDA Academic All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  USTFCCCA All-Region (Triple Jump)
  NCAA Qualifier (Triple Jump)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Danny Newman All-American (4x400m Relay)
  USTFCCCA All-Region (4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier (4x400m Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (4x100m relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200m)
  NEWMAC Relay Team of the Week (March 28)
Arinze Okeke USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  CoSIDA Academic All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  All-American (Triple Jump)
  USTFCCCA All-Region (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
  NCAA Qualifier (Triple Jump)
  NEWMAC Men's Field Athlete of the Year
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Long Jump)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Triple Jump)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  USTFCCCA National Field Athlete of the Week (March 29)
  NEWMAC Field Athlete of the Week (March 28)
Ryan Prinster NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
William Ruschel USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  All-American (Triple Jump)
  USTFCCCA All-Region (Triple Jump)
  NCAA Qualifier (Triple Jump)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (Triple Jump)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Adrian Samsel USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Benjamin Schreck USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  USTFCCCA All-Region (Pole Vault)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Cooper Sloan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Chris Sweeney USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  USTFCCCA All-Region (110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier (4x400m Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (110m hurdles)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (400m hurdles)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (Apr. 18)
Kunal Tangri USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
Halston Taylor USTFCCCA New England Men's Coach of the Year
Nicholas Waltman NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (10,000m)
Marshall Wentworth NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Benji Xie USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Team USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
   
Women's Track & Field
Natalie Alper USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  USTFCCCA All-Region (High Jump)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 18)
Dana Balek NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Hannah Chen USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  All-American (400m hurdles)
  USTFCCCA All-Region (400m hurdles)
  NCAA Qualifier (400m hurdles)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (110m hurdles)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (400m hurdles)
  NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (Apr. 18)
  NEWMAC Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 18)
Annie Dai NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Mary Eccles USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  USTFCCCA All-Region (10,000m)
  NCAA Qualifier (10,000m)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (5,000m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Maryann Gong USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  CoSIDA Division III Academic All-American of the Year
  CoSIDA Academic All-American TF/XC Athlete of the Year
  CoSIDA Academic All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  USTFCCCA All-Region (5,000m, 10,000m)
  NCAA Qualifier (5,000m, 10,000m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (March 28, April 25)
Kendra Knittel NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (400m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 18)
Clementine Mitchell NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Nneoma Okonkwo USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  All-American (Long Jump)
  USTFCCCA All-Region (Long Jump)
  NCAA Qualifier (Long Jump)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (Long Jump)
  NEWMAC Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 18)
Sarah Quinn NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Leah Schmitz NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Ariela Slutsky USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  USTFCCCA All-Region (Discus, Shot Put)
  NCAA Qualifier (Discus)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (Discus)
Haley Strouf USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  USTFCCCA All-Region (Long Jump)
  NCAA Qualifier (Long Jump)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Isabella Stuopis USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  USTFCCCA All-Region (Discus)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Shot Put)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Camila Thanos NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (10,000m)
Bailey Tregoning USTFCCCA All-Region (800m)
  NCAA Qualifier (800m)
Jennifer Tylock USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  USTFCCCA All-Region (Pole Vault)
  NCAA Qualifier (Pole Vault)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Jackie Vahey USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  USTFCCCA New England Field Athlete of the Year
  USTFCCCA All-Region (Shot Put, Discus, Hammer)
  NCAA Qualifier (Discus)
  NEWMAC Field Athlete of the Year
  NEWMAC Record Holder in Discus (153-1)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Hammer Throw)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Discus)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (Shot Put)
  NEWMAC Field Athlete of the Week (March 28, Apr. 4)
Cimran Virdi USTFCCCA All-Region (Pole Vault)
Madeleine Waller NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Sherry Wan USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (Pole Vault)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Nicole Zeinstra USTFCCCA Scholar-Athlete
  CoSIDA Academic All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Team USTFCCCA All-Academic Team