2015-16 Winter Honors and Milestones

Men's Basketball


Tim Butala Academic All-NEWMAC
Ryan Frankel All-NEWMAC Second Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  Academic All-NEWMAC
Russell Johnson Academic All-NEWMAC
Bradley Jomard NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  All-NEWMAC First Team
  NEWMAC Player of the Week (Feb. 1)
Justin Pedley All-NEWMAC Second Team
  NEWMAC Player of the Week (Dec. 14)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  Academic All-NEWMAC
Spencer Rust Academic All-NEWMAC
Lampros Tsontzos Academic All-NEWMAC
   
Women's Basketball
Sabrina Drammis CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team
  NEWBA All-Region First Team
  NEWBA Senior Classic
  D3hoops.com Northeast Region Third Team
  NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship
  Set the MIT record for career rebounds (884)
Cathryn Hart NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Kara Holinski NYU Tip-Off Classic All-Tournament Team
  NEWMAC Player of the Week (Nov. 30, Dec. 14, Jan. 18)
  NEWBA Honor Roll (Jan. 18)
  NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  NEWBA Rookie of the Year
  D3hoops.com Northeast Region Rookie of the Year
  Set the MIT record for season three-point field goal percentage (.476)
Liana Ilutzi NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Paige Omura NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Maya Ramachandran NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  Set the MIT record for season field-goal percentage (.643)
  Set the MIT record for career field-goal percentage (.601)
Lindsay Westlake NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Sonia Raman NEWMAC Coach of the Year
   
Rifle
 
David Bustillos MAC All-Academic
Jia Yi Goh All-MAC First Team (air rifle)
  MAC All-Academic
Helen Liu MAC All-Academic
Kelly Mathesius MAC All-Academic
Kevin Ng MAC All-Academic
Abra Shen MAC All-Academic
Sarah Wright  All-MAC First Team (smallbore, air rifle)
  MAC Air Rifle Shooter of the Month (Feb.)
  MAC All-Academic
  CoSIDA Academic All-District At-Large
  CoSIDA Academic All-America At-Large First Team
   
Men's Fencing  
Benjamin Lin NFC All-Star Sabre First Team
Tzer Wong NFC All-Star Sabre First Team
   
Women's Fencing  
Cordelia Avery NFC All-Star Sabre First Team
Jessica Li NFC All-Star Foil First Team
Helen Sakharova NFC All-Star Epee Second Team
   
Men's Swimming & Diving  
William Arcand NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jeremy Bogle All-American (400 Medley Relay)
  All-American (400 Free Relay)
  All-America Honorable Mention (200 Free Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay - 12/7, 1/11)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Free Relay - 1/19)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Medley Relay - 2/1)
Gavin Brown CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
  NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (11/23)
Justin Chiu All-American (100 Breast)
  All-American (200 Medley Relay)
  All-American (400 Medley Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100 Breast)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay - 11/3)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Medley Relay - 1/25, 2/1)
Sean Corcoran CSCAA Scholar All-American
  All-American (200 Medley Relay)
  All-American (400 Medley Relay)
  All-America Honorable Mention (200 Free Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay - 11/3)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Medley Relay - 1/25)
Jeremy Ellison CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Dane Erickson CSCAA Scholar All-American
  All-America Honorable Mention (200 Free Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay - 11/23, 1/11)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Free Relay - 1/19)
Luke Eure CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Back)
Elliot Forde CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
  MIT Record Holder in 3-Meter Dive (491.75)
  NEWMAC Men's Diver of the Year
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (3-Meter Diving)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (1-Meter Diving)
  NEWMAC Diver of the Week (1/11)
Josh Graves All-American (500 Free)
  All-American (1650 Free)
  NCAA Qualifier
  MIT Record Holder in 500-freestyle (4:27.76), 1000-freestyle (9:19.47) and 1650-freestyle (15:23.67)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (500 Free)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (1650 Free)
  NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (11/10, 12/7)
Parker Greene CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Michael Hill NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Medley Relay - 2/1)
Aaron Huang CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
  NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (2/1)
Brian Huang NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Brad Jokubaitis CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Dougie Kogut CSCAA Scholar All-American
  NCAA Division III 200-fly National Champion
  All-American (200 Fly)
  All-American (400 Free Relay)
  All-America Honorable Mention (200 Back)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Back)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Medley Relay)
Alex Lednev All-America Honorable Mention (100 Back)
  All-America Honorable Mention (200 Back)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (1/11)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Medley Relay - 1/25)
Harry Lubowe NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
John Matthews CSCAA Scholar All-American
  All-America Honorable Mention (800 Free Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Fly)
Bo Mattix CSCAA Scholar All-American
  All-American (100 Back)
  All-American (200 Medley Relay)
  All-American (400 Medley Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100 Back)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Medley Relay - 2/1)
Brandon McKenzie CSCAA Scholar All-American
  All-American (400 IM)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 IM)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 IM)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Medley Relay)
Daryl Neubieser CSCAA Scholar All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-America At-Large Second Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-District At-Large Team
  All-American (400 Free Relay)
  All-America Honorable Mention (800 Free Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100 Free)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay - 11/23, 12/7, 1/11)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay - 11/3)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Free Relay - 1/19)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Medley Relay - 1/25)
Thomas Norris CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jeremy Sands CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (1-Meter Diving)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (3-Meter Diving)
  NEWMAC Diver of the Week (11/23, 12/7, 1/19, 1/25)
Luke Schlueter CSCAA Scholar All-American
  All-America Honorable Mention (200 Fly)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Fly)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100 Fly)
Daniel Smith CSCAA Scholar All-American
  All-America Honorable Mention (100 Back)
  All-America Honorable Mention (800 Free Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (100 Back)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay - 11/23, 12/7, 1/11)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay - 11/3)
Brad Snodgrass NEWMAC Men's Diving Coach of the Year
Joshua Tomazin CSCAA Scholar All-American
  All-American (50 Free)
  All-American (200 Medley Relay)
  All-American (400 Free Relay)
  All-America Honorable Mention (200 Free Relay)
  All-America Honorable Mention (800 Free Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (50 Free)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay - 11/23, 12/7)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Free Relay - 1/19)
Team CSCAA Scholar All-America Spring
  CSCAA Scholar All-America Fall
   
Women's Swimming & Diving  
Addie Chambers CSCAA Scholar All-American
  All-America Honorable Mention (500 Free)
  All-America Honorable Mention (1650 Free)
  All-America Honorable Mention (800 Free Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  MIT Record Holder in 1650-freestyle (16:55.88)
  NEWMAC Women's Swimming Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (500 Free)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (1650 Free)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (400 IM)
Jessica Chen CSCAA Scholar All-American
  All-American (400 Medley Relay)
  All-American (400 Free Relay)
  All-America Honorable Mention (200 Medley Relay)
  All-America Honorable Mention (200 Free Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  MIT Record Holder in 200-breaststroke (2:21.01)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 IM)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100 Breast)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (200 Breast)
  NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (1/11)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay - 1/11)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Free Relay - 12/7, 1/19)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay - 11/23)
Grace Connors NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Margaret Guo NCAA Woman of the Year Top-30 National Selection
  NCAA Woman of the Year NEWMAC Nominee
  CSCAA Scholar All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-America Women's At-Large Athlete of the Year
  CoSIDA Academic All-America At-Large First Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-District At-Large Team
  NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship
  All-American (400 Medley Relay)
  All-American (400 Free Relay)
  All-America Honorable Mention (200 Medley Relay)
  All-America Honorable Mention (200 Free Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  2016 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Award Recipient
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay - 1/11)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Free Relay - 12/7)
Veronika Jedrkya CSCAA Scholar All-American
  All-American (200 Back)
  All-American (400 Medley Relay)
  All-American (400 Free Relay)
  All-America Honorable Mention (50 Free)
  All-America Honorable Mention (100 Back)
  All-American Honorable Mention (200 Free Relay)
  All-American Honorable Mention (800 Free Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  MIT Record Holder in 200-backstroke (1:58.97)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (100 Back)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Back)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (50 Free)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay - 1/11)
  NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (12/7)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Free Relay - 12/7, 1/19)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay - 11/23)
Theresa Lo NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Swimmer of the Week (11/10)
Morgan Matranga CSCAA Scholar All-American
  All-America Honorable Mention (1-Meter Diving)
  All-America Honorable Mention (3-Meter Diving)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (1-Meter Diving)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (3-Meter Diving)
Sarah Osmulski NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Dolly Payne CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention
Madeleine Severence NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Mary Thielking NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Emily Tsang NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Yida Wang NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Free Relay - 1/19)
Amanda Wu CSCAA Scholar All-American
  All-American (400 Medley Relay)
  All-American (400 Free Relay)
  All-America Honorable Mention (200 Medley Relay)
  All-America Honorable Mention (200 Free Relay)
  All-American Honorable Mention (800 Free Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100 Free)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Free Relay - 12/7)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay - 11/23)
Catherine Wu CSCAA Scholar All-American
  All-America Honorable Mention (200 Medley Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (200 Medley Relay)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100 Back)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Medley Relay - 11/23)
Katherine Yu CSCAA Scholar All-American
  All-America Honorable Mention (800 Free Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (800 Free Relay)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (400 Free Relay - 1/11)
  NEWMAC Relay of the Week (200 Free Relay - 1/19)
Team CSCAA Scholar All-America Spring
  CSCAA Scholar All-America Fall
   
Men's Indoor Track & Field  
Livingston Albritten All-American (200m)
  NCAA Qualifier (200m)
  New England All-Region (200m)
  Broke MIT Record in 200m - 21.79
Derek Barnes All-American (4x400 Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier (4x400 Relay)
  New England All-Region (4x400 Relay)
Scott Cameron New England All-Region (Pole Vault)
Aidan Gilson New England All-Region (Mile)
Michael Kaba All-American (4x400 Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier (60HH, 4x400 Relay)
  New England All-Region (200m, 60HH, 4x400 Relay)
  NCAA New England Division III Championship Track MVP
States Lee All-American (4x400 Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier (400m, 4x400 Relay)
  New England All-Region (400m, 4x400 Relay)
  Broke MIT Record in 400m - 48.00
D. Carrington Motley 2016 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Award Recipient
  New England All-Region (Triple Jump)
Danny Newman All-American (4x400 Relay)
  NCAA Qualifier (4x400 Relay)
  New England All-Region (4x400 Relay)
Arinze Okeke All-American (Triple Jump)
  USTFCCCA Division III New England Field Athlete of the Year
  NCAA Qualifier (Triple Jump)
  New England All-Region (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
  NCAA New England Division III Championship Field MVP
William Ruschel NCAA Qualifier (Triple Jump)
  New England All-Region (Triple Jump)
Adrian Samsel New England All-Region (Heptathlon)
Chris Sweeney New England All-Region (60HH)
Halston Taylor USTFCCCA Division III New England Men's Coach of the Year
Jarod Wilson NCAA Qualifier (800m)
  New England All-Region (800m)
  Broke MIT Record in 800m - 1:49.70
Women's Indoor Track & Field   
Natalie Alper New England All-Region (High Jump, Pentathlon)
Hannah Chen All-American (DMR)
  NCAA Qualifier (400m, DMR)
  New England All-Region (400m, 60HH, DMR)
Mary Eccles NCAA Qualifier (5000m)
  New England All-Region (5000m)
Maryann Gong All-American (Mile, 3000m, DMR)
  USTFCCCA Division III New England Track Athlete of the Year
  NCAA Qualifier (Mile, 3000m, DMR)
  New England All-Region (Mile, 3000m, 5000m, DMR)
  USTFCCCA National Athlete of the Week (Feb. 2)
Nneoma Okonkwo New England All-Region (Long Jump)
  Broke MIT Record in 60m - 7.85
  Broke MIT Record in Long Jump - 17-feet, 11-inches
Isabella Stuopis New England All-Region (Shot Put)
Halston Taylor USTFCCCA Division III New England Women's Coach of the Year
Bailey Tregoning All-American (DMR)
  NCAA Qualifier (DMR)
  New England All-Region (800m, DMR)
Jennifer Tylock New England All-Region (Pole Vault)
Jackie Vahey New England All-Region (Weight Throw)
Cimran Virdi NCAA Division III Pole Vault National Champion
  All-American (Pole Vault)
  USTFCCCA Division III New England Field Athlete of the Year
  NCAA Qualifier (Pole Vault)
  New England All-Region (Pole Vault)
Sherry Wan New England All-Region (Pole Vault)
Nicole Zeinstra All-American (DMR)
  NCAA Qualifier (3000m, DMR)
Men's Volleyball  
Brendan Chang
MIT 1000 Dig Club
  AVCA 15 Dig Club (Jan. 30 vs. Emmanuel and Endicott)
  AVCA 15 Dig Club (Feb. 6 vs. Rivier)
  AVCA 15 Dig Club (Feb. 13 vs. Elmira)
  AVCA 15 Dig Club (March 1 vs. Emmanuel)
  Broke the MIT record for career digs (1,220) and career digs per set (2.82)
  UVC All-Academic
Yize Dong UVC Rookie of the Week (Feb. 15)
  ECAC Division III New England Rookie of the Week (Feb. 15)
  UVC Rookie of the Year
Suyash Fulay UVC All-Academic
Andrew Hall UVC All-Academic
Parker Hall AVCA 15 Dig Club (Jan. 16 vs. Daniel Webster)
Skyler Kaufman Tied the MIT record for season hitting percentage (.415)
Martin Krasuski UVC All-Academic
Sean Kropp UVC All-Academic
Tom Leech UVC All-Academic
Jordan Lucier UVC All-Academic
Tavish Smith UVC Player of the Week (Jan. 18)
  UVC All-Academic