2016 Fall Honors and Milestones

Men's Cross Country  
Rory Beyer NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Region
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Josh Derrick NEWMAC Men's Cross Country Runner of the Week (Sept. 26)
  NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference
Matthew Deyo NEWMAC Men's Cross Country Runner of the Week (Oct. 11)
  NEWMAC Men's Cross Country Runner of the Week (Oct. 17)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Champion (Nov. 1 - 25:26)
  NEWMAC Runner of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Region
  USTFCCCA All-American
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Ben Freed NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Brian Gilligan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
Aidan Gilson NEWMAC All-Conference
Colin Godwin NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Alex Knoedler NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Alex Knapp NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Dennis Maloney USTFCCCA All-American
  USTFCCCA All-Region
Cooper Sloan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Halston Taylor NEWMAC Coach of the Year
  USTFCCCA New England Division III Men's Regional Coach of the Year
Aidan Gilson NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Josh Rosenkranz NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Nicholas Waltman NEWMAC All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Daniel Weiss NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
   
Women's Cross Country  
Katie Bacher NEWMAC All-Conference
Mary Eccles NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Region
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Maryann Gong NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Region
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Darby LaPlant NEWMAC All-Conference
Megan McCandless Purple Valley Classic Champion (Sept. 24 - 21:58.30)
  NEWMAC Women's Cross Country Runner of the Week (Sept. 26)
  NEWMAC Women's Cross Country Runner of the Week (Oct. 11)
  NEWMAC Women's Cross Country Runner of the Week (Oct. 17)
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  NEWMAC Champion (Nov. 1 - 18:17)
  NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC Runner of the Year
  USTFCCCA All-Region
  USTFCCCA All-American
Marissa McPhillips NEWMAC All-Conference
Jenna Melanson NEWMAC All-Conference
Clementine Mitchell NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference
Sarah Quinn NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Halston Taylor NEWMAC Coach of the Year
  USTFCCCA New England Division III Women's Regional Coach of the Year
Jenny Xu NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference
Tessa Weiss NEWMAC All-Conference
Christina Wicker NEWMAC All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Region
Leandra Zimmermann NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Region
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
   
Field Hockey  
Kate Brewer NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
Tate DeWeese NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
Julia Ginder NFHCA National Academic Squad
Krishna Jaitly NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
  NFHCA New England East Region Second Team
Amanda Lowery NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
Ellen Mulé NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
Anna Neuman NFHCA National Academic Squad
Katie Notarangelo NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NFHCA New England East Region First Team
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
Morgan O'Brien NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
Emily Penn NEWMAC Offensive Athlete of the Week (Sept. 6)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NFHCA New England East Region First Team
  NFHCA All-America Third Team
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
Rachel Rotteveel NFHCA National Academic Squad
Allie Shepard NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
Katharine Stoll NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NFHCA National Academic Squad
Cailey Talbot NFHCA National Academic Squad
Bailey Tregoning NEWMAC Offensive Athlete of the Week (Oct. 24)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
  NFHCA New England East Region Second Team
Team NFHCA National Academic Team Award
   
Football  
Kodiak Brush NEFC Defensive Player of the Week (Nov. 5)
Tucker Cheyne NEFC Special Teams Player of the Week (Sept. 25)
  NEFC Special Teams Player of the Week (Oct. 29)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEFC First Team All-Conference
  CoSIDA Second Team Academic All-America
Rob DiSanto CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEFC Second Team All-Conference
Anthony Emberley CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEFC Defensive Player of the Week (Nov. 12)
  NEFC Second Team All-Conference
Eddy Garcia-Montes NEFC Offensive Player of the Week Honor Roll (Sept. 6) 
  NEFC Offensive Player of the Week Honor Roll (Sept. 25) 
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
Sean Kent NEFC First Team All-Conference
  D3Football.com All-Region Second Team
Kevin Kusch CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEFC Second Team All-Conference
John Robertson NEFC Offensive Rookie of the Week (Oct. 22)
  NEFC Offensive Player of the Week Honor Roll (Oct. 29)
  NEFC Offensive Rookie of the Week (Nov. 5)
  NEFC Offensive Player of the Week Honor Roll (Nov. 12)
  NEFC Second Team All-Conference
Elliot Tobin CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEFC First Team All-Conference
  CoSIDA First Team Academic All-America
  D3Football.com All-Region Second Team
Mitch Turley CoSIDA Academic All-District
   
Sailing  
Trevor Long NEISA Coed Sailor of the Week (Nov. 15)
Paige Omura NEISA Coed Sailor of the Week (Sept. 22) 
  NEISA Coed Sailor of the Week (Nov. 15)
Alec Stewart NEISA Coed Sailor of the Week (Sept. 22)
   
Men's Soccer  
Anthony Badea NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Joseph Han NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Cole Hoffer NEWMAC Defensive Player of the Week (Sept. 6) 
Gregory Hui NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Vickram Goel NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kareem Itani NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
Nate Johnson NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
Logan McLaughlin NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Garrett Souza NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
Ryan Stuntz CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team
Wesley Woo NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
Women's Soccer  
Amy Apostol NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (Oct. 31)
Emily Berzolla NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NEWISA All-New England Third Team
Martin Desmarais 100th Career Win vs. Worcester State (Sept. 6) 
Sarah DiIorio NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jillian Dressler NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Lindsay Epstein NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jane Fessenden NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Julia Goupil NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Lucy Halperin NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Allie Hrabchak NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Shannon Miller NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Lily Mueller NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Hailey Nichols CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
Elizabeth Porter CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Montana Reilly NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (Sept. 12)
Chris Sacha NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jacqueline Simmons NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Annelise Steele NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Olivia Struckman NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (Oct. 3)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NEWMAC Athlete of the Year
  NSCAA All-New England First Team
  NSCAA Scholar All-East Second Team
  NSCAA Scholar All-America Third Team
  NEWISA All-New England Third Team
Lauren Ullmann NEWMAC Defensive Player of the Week (Oct. 3)
  Broke Program Record for Wins (50) in 7-2 victory over Smith (Oct. 15)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  NEWISA Senior Bowl Selection
  NSCAA All-New England Third Team
Catherine Williamson NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Anna Zukowski NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
   
Women's Tennis  
Sonya Das NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Sept. 19)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference - No. 3 Singles
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference - No. 1 Doubles
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Effie Jia ITA Scholar-Athlete
Elysa Kohrs 100th Career Match Win vs. Emerson (Sept. 3) 
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Serena Le NEWMAC First Team All-Conference - No. 6 Singles
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference - No. 3 Doubles
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Rena Liu NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference - No. 3 Doubles
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Carol Matsuzaki NEWMAC Coach of the Year
Lara Rakocevic NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (Sept. 26)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Sept. 26)
  NEWMAC First All-Conference - No. 4 Singles
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference - No. 2 Doubles
Sharlene Song NEWMAC First Team All-Conference - No. 5 Singles
Dora Tzeng NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (Sept. 12)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Sept. 19)
  NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (Oct. 3)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference - No. 1 Singles
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference - No. 1 Doubles
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
Kelly Zhu NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Sept. 26)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Tournament Most Outstanding Player
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference - No. 2 Singles
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference - No. 2 Doubles
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
   
Women's Volleyball  
Abby Bertics MIT Quad Tournament All-Tournament Team
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
  AVCA New England All-Region
  NEWVA All-New England Second Team
Alli Davanzo NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
Paul Dill NEWMAC Coach of the Year
Megan Gebhard Haverford College Invitational All-Tournament Team 
  MIT Invitational All-Tournament Team
  NEWMAC Offensive Athlete of the Week (Sept. 12)
  NEWMAC Offensive Athlete of the Week (Oct. 3)
  MIT Quad Tournament MVP
  New England Challenge Tournament MVP
  NEWMAC Offensive Athlete of the Week (Oct. 24)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Tournament Most Outstanding Player
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  AVCA New England All-Region
  NCAA Tournament Medford, Mass. Regional All-Tournament Team
  AVCA All-America Third Team
  NEWVA All-New England First Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team
Jennie Glerum NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Shea Landeene Broke the MIT record for blocks in a four-set match with 11 vs. Springfield (Sept. 17)
Christina Liao NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Carly Staub NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Lisette Tellez MIT Invitational Tournament MVP
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
  MIT 1000 Dig Club
Tori Wuthrich Haverford College Invitational All-Tournament Team
  NEWMAC Defensive Athlete of the Week (Sept. 12)
  NEWMAC Defensive Athlete of the Week (Sept. 19)
  NEWMAC Defensive Athlete of the Week (Oct. 3)
  New England Challenge All-Tournament Team
  NEWMAC Defensive Athlete of the Week (Oct. 24)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference
  AVCA New England All-Region
  NEWVA All-New England Second Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-America First Team
   
Water Polo  
Dave Andriole CWPA Division III Eastern Championship Most Outstanding Coach
Kyle Archer ACWPC All-Academic Team "Superior"
Nikhil Bhatia ACWPC All-Academic Team "Superior" 
Jeremy Bogle ACWPC All-Academic Team "Superior"
Peter Calvaresi ACWPC All-Academic Team "Excellent"
Zach Churukian NWPC Offensive Player of the Week Honor Roll (Sept. 6)
  CWPA Division III Eastern Championship All-Tournament Second Team
  ACWPC Division III All-America Second Team
  ACWPC All-Academic Team "Superior"
Patrick Everett CWPA Division III Eastern Championship All-Tournament First Team
  ACWPC All-Academic Team "Outstanding"
Clyde Huibregtse NWPC Rookie of the Week Honor Roll (Oct. 11)
  CWPA Division III Eastern Championship All-Tournament Second Team
  CWPA Division III Eastern Championship - Rookie of the Tournament
  NWPC Rookie of the Week (Oct. 27)
  NWPC All-Conference Second Team
  ACWPC Division III Honorable Mention All-American
Anuj Khandelwal ACWPC All-Academic Team "Outstanding"
Luka Knezevic CWPA Division III Eastern Championship All-Tournament Second Team
  ACWPC All-Academic Team "Excellent"
Nolan Kruse NWPC Defensive Player of the Week (Sept. 6)
  NWPC Player of the Week Honor Roll (Oct. 11)
  NWPC Defensive Player of the Week Honor Roll (Oct. 11)
  CWPA Division III Eastern Championship All-Tournament First Team
  CWPA Division III Eastern Championship Most Valuable Player
  NWPC Player of the Week (Oct. 27)
  NWPC Defensive Player of the Week (Oct. 27)
  NWPC Defensive Player of the Week Honor Rol (Nov. 23)
  ACWPC Division III Honorable Mention All-American
  ACWPC All-Academic Team "Outstanding"
Emilio Lamar ACWPC All-Academic Team "Outstanding"
Easton Manson ACWPC All-Academic Team "Excellent"
Kelly McGee CWPA Division III Eastern Championship All-Tournament First Team
  ACWPC All-Academic Team "Superior"
Lucas Novak ACWPC All-Academic Team "Outstanding"
Kevin Shen ACWPC All-Academic Team "Excellent"
Ward Weldon NWPC Rookie of the Week Honor Roll (Sept. 6)
Daniel Yahalomi ACWPC All-Academic Team "Excellent"
Team CWPA Divsion III Eastern Tournament Champions