2017 Spring Honors and Milestones

Baseball  
Thomas Allison NEWMAC Athlete of the Week (Mar. 19)
Patrick Callahan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
Nick Charchut NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
John Drago NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team
Austin Filiere NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NEWMAC Baseball Player of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-America Third Team
  ABCA/Rawlings All-America Second Team
  8th Round MLB Draft Pick (255) By Chicago Cubs
Garrett Greenwood NEWMAC Athlete of the Week (Apr. 2) 
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
David Hesslink NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  CoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team
  34th Round MLB Draft Pick (1023) By Seattle Mariners
Matt Johnston NEWMAC Baseball Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Third Team
  D3Baseball.Com All-Region Second Team
Kyler Kocher NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
Alec Kushner NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Max Lancaster NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Zeke Long NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Zach Michaud NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jack Murphy NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
Men's Heavyweight Crew  
Riker Bixby IRA All-Academic Team
Quinn Johns IRA All-Academic Team
Clay Jones IRA All-Academic Team
   
Men's Lightweight Crew  
Cameron Douglas IRA All-Academic Team
Jake Liguori IRA All-Academic Team
Lee Mount IRA All-Academic Team
Katie Sessa IRA All-Academic Team
Jeremy Stroming IRA All-Academic Team
Haofeng Xu IRA All-Academic Team
   
Women's Lightweight Crew  
Kelly Barton IRA All-Academic Team
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Sophie Blackburn IRA All-Academic Team
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Anne Kelley IRA All-Academic Team
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Michelle Lauer CRCA Scholar Athlete
Rachel Osmundsen IRA All-Academic Team
Annika Rollock IRA All-Academic Team
Sylvia Sarnik IRA All-Academic Team
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Prianca Tawde IRA All-Academic Team
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Chloe Thacker IRA All-Academic Team
Priya Veeraraghavan IRA All-Academic Team
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
Sharon Wu IRA All-Academic Team
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
   
Women's Openweight Crew  
Elizabeth Brewer Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Katie Clark Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Abbey Diener CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Erica Flear Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Nina Fraticelli-Guzman Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Aigneis Frey Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Tal Gilad Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Savannah Inglin Patriot League All-League Second Team
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Christine Langston CRCA Scholar Athlete
Grace Melcher Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Stephanie Li Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Nadia Lucas CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Caitlin McCandler CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Maria Messick CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Holly Metcalf Patriot League Coach of the Year 
Kaitlyn Mullin CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Claire Nord CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Rana Odabas Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Marla Odell Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Kristen Overly Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Gianna Parella CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Audrey Pillsbury CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Premila Rowles Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Larkin Sayre Patriot League All-League First Team
  Academic All-Patriot League Team
  CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Frankie Schembri CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Rebecca Sloan Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Claire Traweek Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Rose Wang Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Annie Zhang CRCA Scholar Athlete
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
   
Men's Lacrosse  
TJ Burns NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
Graham Davis NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (March 20, April 10)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
Andrew DeNucci NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Dillon Dumesnil NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Mitchell Galer NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Eddy Garcia-Montes NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Christian Jamison NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
Jack Kelly NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
David Klee NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Alexander Lynch NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Carter Morgan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Brandt Nelson NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Jacob Stein NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Harris Stolzenberg NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC Men's Lacrosse Athlete of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-District At-Large
  NEILA Academic All-New England Team
  NEILA East-West Senior All-Star Game
  Set the MIT record for career assists (134)
  Set the MIT record for career points (268)
  Tied the MIT record for assists in a season (37)
  CoSIDA Academic All-America At-Large Second Team
  USILA Scholar All-America
Aubrey Toland NEILA All-New England Preseason Team (Honorable Mention)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Michael Traub NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEILA Academic All-New England Team
Mitchell Turley NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
   
Women's Lacrosse  
Eva Boal NEWMAC Defensive Player of the Week (March 27)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  IWLCA Academic Honor Roll
Shannon Francis NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Erica Green NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  IWLCA Academic Honor Roll
Lucy Halperin NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Hannah Levy NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  Set the MIT record for career goals (188)
  Set the MIT record for career points (246)
  IWLCA Academic Honor Roll
Katie Notarangelo NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
Hind Saleh IWLCA Academic Honor Roll
Jack Simmons NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  IWLCA Academic Honor Roll
Devin Williams NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
  IWLCA Academic Honor Roll
Emily Young NEWMAC Offensive Player of the Week (March 27, April 18)
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  IWLCA Berkshire All-Region Second Team
   
Sailing  
Ty Ingram All-NEISA Skippers First Team
  ICSA All-American (Skipper)
Paige Omura All-NEISA Crews Second Team
  ICSA Honorable Mention All-American (Crew)
Sameena Shaffeeullah Babineau Trophy Finalist
  All-NEISA Crews First Team
  ICSA All-American (Crew)
   
Softball  
Devon Goetz NEWMAC Athlete of the Week (Apr. 3) 
  NFCA Scholar-Athlete
Alex Hanselman NFCA Scholar-Athlete
Zoe Hinton NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NFCA Scholar-Athlete
Jasmin Joseph NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NFCA All-Region First Team
Ravenne Nasser NEWMAC Pitcher of the Week (Apr. 18)
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  NFCA All-Region Second Team
Sierra Rosenzweig NFCA Scholar-Athlete
Katie Shade NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NFCA Scholar-Athlete
Monica Shifflet NFCA Scholar-Athlete
Ali Trueworthy NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
  NFCA Scholar-Athlete
Amber VanHemel NFCA Scholar-Athlete
Sarah Von Ahn NFCA Scholar-Athlete
Lisa Zhu NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NFCA Scholar-Athlete
   
Men's Tennis  
Tyler Barr NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (Feb. 27) 
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference Doubles
  NEWMAC Tournament Most Outstanding Player
  NCAA Division III Men's Singles Tournament Selection
  NCAA Singles All-American
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Alex Cauneac NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Mar. 6)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference Singles
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Victor Cheng NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Feb. 27)
  NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (Apr. 18)
  NEWMAC All-Conference Doubles
Kenny Gea NEWMAC All-Conference Singles
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Albert Go NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (Apr. 10)
  NEWMAC All-Conference Singles
Omar Gonzalez NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Mar. 13)
Henry La Soya NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Bryan Lilley NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Mar. 6)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Nate Newhouse NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Mar. 13)
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Sean Ko NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (Feb. 27)
  NEWMAC Singles Player of the Week (Apr. 24)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference Doubles
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
   
Men's Track & Field  
Kenneth Acquah NEWMAC Men's Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 18)
Tre Albritten NEWMAC Men's Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 18)
Michael Amoako NEWMAC Men's Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 18)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Rory Beyer NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Third Team Academic All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-Distrct
Cody Bratten NEWMAC Men's Field Athlete of the Week (Apr. 10)
  NEWMAC Champion (Discus)
  NEWMAC Champion (Shot Put)
  NEWMAC Men's Field Athlete of the Year
  NCAA Qualifier (Discus)
Scott Cameron NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Champion (Pole Vault)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Brandon Corts NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Matt Deyo NEWMAC Men's Track Athlete of the Week (Mar. 27)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (1,500m)
  NCAA Qualifier (5,000m)
  USTFCCCA All-American (5,000m)
  CoSIDA First Team Academic All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Sope Eweje NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jon Fakkema NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Champion (Hammer Throw)
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (Discus)
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (Shot Put)
Ben Freed NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (3,000m Steeplechase)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Tom Frejowski NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (400m)
Brian Gilligan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (10,000m)
Aidan Gilson NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Champion (3,000m Steeplechase)
  NCAA Qualifier (3,000m Steeplechase)
  NCAA Elite 90 Winner
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Colin Godwin CoSIDA First Team Academic All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Luke Gray NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Alex Knapp NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Alex Knoedler NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Champion (10,000m)
Dennis Maloney NEWMAC Men's Track Athlete of the Week (Apr. 10)
  NCAA Qualifier (10,000m)
Nathan Munet NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Christopher Mutty NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Danny Newman NEWMAC Men's Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 18)
  NEWMAC Champion (200m)
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (100m)
Arinze Okeke NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Champion (Triple Jump)
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (Long Jump)
  CoSIDA Academic All-American of the Year (Track/XC)
  CoSIDA First Team Academic All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Ryan Prinster NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Joshua Rosenkranz NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
William Ruschel NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Cooper Sloan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Caspar Stinn NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Chris Sweeney NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (400m Hurdles)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Bobby Upton NEWMAC Men's Field Athlete of the Week (Apr. 2) 
  NCAA Qualifier (Pole Vault)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Jason Villanueva NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (Triple Jump)
Daniel Weiss NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Champion (5,000m)
   
Women's Track & Field  
Natalie Alper NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Champion (High Jump)
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Katie Bacher USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Dana Balek NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kathleen Brandes NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Hannah Chen NEWMAC Women's Track Athlete of the Week (Apr. 2) 
  NEWMAC Women's Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 10)
  NEWMAC Women's Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 18)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Champion (4x100m Relay)
  NEWMAC Champion (100m Hurdles)
  NEWMAC Champion (400m Hurdles)
  USTFCCCA All-American (400m Hurdles)
  CoSIDA Second Team Academic All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Mary Eccles NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (5,000m)
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Kristen Frombach NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Maryann Gong NEWMAC Women's Track Athlete of the Week (Apr. 10)
  NEWMAC Women's Track Athlete of the Week (Apr. 24)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Champion (1,500m)
  CoSIDA Division III Academic All-America of the Year
  CoSIDA Track/XC Academic All-America of the Year
  CoSIDA First Team Academic All-American
  NCAA Elite 90 Award Winner
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Jasmine Jin NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (Triple Jump)
Darby LaPlant NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (10,000m)
Megan McCandless USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Marissa McPhillips NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (1,500m)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Michelle Menkiti NEWMAC Women's Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 10)
  NEWMAC Women's Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 18)
  NEWMAC Champion (4x100m Relay)
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (100m)
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (200m)
  NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Jenna Melanson NEWMAC Champion (3,000m Steeplechase)
  USTFCCCA All-American (3,000m Steeplechase)
Clementine Mitchell NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Nneoma Okonkwo NEWMAC Women's Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 10)
  NEWMAC Women's Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 18)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Champion (4x100m Relay)
  NEWMAC Champion (100m)
  NEWMAC Champion (Long Jump)
  CoSIDA Second Team Academic All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-District
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Jane Reed NEWMAC Women's Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 10)
  NEWMAC Women's Relay Team of the Week (Apr. 18)
  NEWMAC Champion (4x100m Relay)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Ariela Slutsky NEWMAC Women's Field Athlete of the Week (Apr. 18)
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (Discus)
  USTFCCCA All-American (Discus)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Kari Stromhaug NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (Pole Vault)
  USTFCCCA All-American (Pole Vault)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Haley Strouf NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (Long Jump)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Halston Taylor NEWMAC Women's Track and Field Coach of the Year
Camila Thanos NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jennifer Tylock NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (Pole Vault)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Jackie Vahey NEWMAC Women's Field Athlete of the Week (Apr. 2)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Champion (Discus)
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team (Hammer Throw)
  USTFCCCA All-American (Hammer Throw)
  USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Madeleine Waller NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Leandra Zimmermann NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  CoSIDA Third Team Academic All-American
  CoSIDA Academic All-District