2019 Spring Honors and Milestones

Baseball  
Thomas Allison NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Casey Bussone NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
Patrick Callahan NEWMAC Pitcher of the Week (4/8)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
  NEWMAC Tournament Most Outstanding Player
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  ABCA Second Team All-Region
  NEIBA Second Team All-Region
Nick Charchut NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Travis Hank NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Tommy Hannan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Matt Johnston NEWMAC Athlete of the Week (4/8)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference
  D3Baseball.com Second Team All-Region
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  ABCA First Team All-Region
  NEIBA First Team All-Region
  Google Cloud Academic All-District
  Google Cloud Second Team Academic All-American
Adam Katz NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Zack Kopstein NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Andrew Krause NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Alec Kushner NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Zeke Long NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Tony Rice NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Ethan Rolland NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Team 2019 NEWMAC Champions
  ABCA Team Academic Excellence Award
   
Men's Heavyweight Crew  
Ben Koenig IRA All-Academic Team
Alex Meredith IRA All-Academic Team
   
Men's Lightweight Crew  
   
Women's Lightweight Crew  
Sophie Anderson CRCA Scholar-Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Brigid Bane CRCA Scholar-Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Sophie Blackburn CRCA Scholar-Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Megan Diehl CRCA Scholar-Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Sophie Herscovici CRCA Scholar-Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Haley Higginbotham CRCA Scholar-Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Eileen Hu CRCA Scholar-Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Jennifer Nwenyi CRCA Scholar-Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
Frances Parker-Hale IRA All-Academic Team
Chloe Thacker CRCA Scholar-Athlete
  IRA All-Academic Team
   
Women's Openweight Crew  
Jess Arbuckle Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Maria Barbosa Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Rose Bielak Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Ellie Brewer Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Emelie Eldracher Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Erica Flear Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar-Athlete
Aigneis Frey Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar-Athlete
Tal Gilad Second Team All-Patriot League
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Tess Gustafson Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Annika Heuser Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar-Athlete
Dhamanpreet Kaur Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar-Athlete
Emily Kiley Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Allison King Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Caitlin McCandler Academic All-Patriot League
  Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar-Athlete
Lucy McMillan Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Grace Melcher Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar-Athlete
Mariela Perez-Cabarcas Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Rosalie Phillips Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar-Athlete
Premila Rowles Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Alexa Stewart Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
Annie Zhang Patriot League Academic Honor Roll
  CRCA Scholar-Athlete
   
Men's Lacrosse  
Robert DeLaus NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Lukas Drexler-Bruce NEWMAC Defensive Athlete of the Week (March 11, April 29)
Mitchell Galer NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Luke Gianni NEILA All-New England Preseason Third Team
  Set the MIT record for groundballs in a game with 21 vs. Babson (April 24)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  Set the MIT record for groundballs in a season (152)
Nicolas Gianni NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Adam Gumbardo NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Mark Heatzig NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
Oliver Heins NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Jameson Kief NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
Alexander Lynch NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Jonathan Monahemi NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Carter Morgan NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Eric Pence NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
Dillon Powell NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
James Santoro NEWMAC Offensive Athlete of the Week (April 8)
  Tied the MIT record for assists in a game with 7 vs. Springfield (April 20) 
  NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  Set the MIT record for assists in a season with 51
  Set the MIT record for points in a season with 82
Hayden Stalter NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Jake Stein NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Jack Strachan NEWMAC Offensive Athlete of the Week (March 11)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Aubrey Toland NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  NEILA Academic All-New England Team
Gavin Vandenberg NEWMAC Offensive Athlete of the Week (April 29)
Joe Vasile NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
Aidan Westley NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Team Tied the MIT record for assists in a game with 15 vs. Springfield (April 20)
  Broke the MIT record for assists in a season (130)
  Broke the MIT record for points in a season (342)
   
Women's Lacrosse  
Hannah Adams NEWMAC Defensive Athlete of the Week (April 29)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
Ana Flooks Set the MIT record for assists in a game with 10 vs. Emerson (April 17)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  IWLCA Academic Honor Roll
  Set the MIT record for assists in a season with 51
  Set the MIT record for career assists with 104
Shannon Francis NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  IWLCA Academic Honor Roll
Lucy Halperin NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
  IWLCA Academic Honor Roll
Rayna Higuchi NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  IWLCA Academic Honor Roll
Flora Klise NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Sydney LaPorte NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  IWLCA Academic Honor Roll
Naomi Lutz NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
Cecilia McCormick NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  IWLCA All-Region Second Team
  IWLCA Academic Honor Roll
Christine Noh NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  IWLCA Academic Honor Roll
Joyce Noh NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Allison Pinto NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
Emily Ryeom NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team
  IWLCA Academic Honor Roll
Eva Then NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  IWLCA All-Region Second Team
Leah Vogel NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
Shannon Wing NEWMAC Defensive Athlete of the Week (March 4)
Team Set the MIT record for goals in a game with 25 vs. Emerson (April 17)
  Set the MIT record for assists in a game with 17 vs. Emerson (April 17)
  Set the MIT record for points in a game with 42 vs. Emerson (April 17)
  IWLCA Academic Honor Squad
   
Sailing  
Sarah Caso Finalist for Women's Crew of the Year
  NEISA Women's All-Crew First Team
Julia Cho NEISA Coed All-Crew Second Team
  Finalist for Coed Babineau Trophy
Dana Haig Finalist for Women's Rookie of the Year
  NEISA Women's All-Skipper Second Team
Emily Haig NEISA Women's All-Skipper First Team
  ICSA Honorable Mention All-American Skipper
Annie Hughes NEISA Women's All-Skipper First Team
  ICSA Honorable Mention All-American Skipper
Trevor Long NEISA Coed All-Skipper First Team
Brooke McGoldrick NEISA Women's All-Crew First Team
Sameena Shaffeeullah NEISA Coed All-Crew First Team
Tiffany Xi NEISA Women's Crew of the Year
  Finalist for Women's Babineau Trophy
  NEISA Women's All-Crew First Team
  ICSA Honorable Mention All-American Crew
Softball  
Erika Anderson NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Colleen Campbell NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  NFCA All-Region Third Team
Devon Goetz NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  Google Cloud CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NFCA All-Region Second Team
Phoebe Li NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Ravenne Nasser NEWMAC Pitcher of the Week (4/8)
  NFCA Division III National Pitcher of the Week (4/9)
  NEWMAC Pitcher of the Week (4/29)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Pitcher of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference First Team
  Google Cloud CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NFCA All-Region First Team
Sierra Rosenzweig NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Amber VanHemel NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Sarah Von Ahn NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Google Cloud CoSIDA Academic All-District
  Google Cloud First Team Academic All-America
Michelle Wist NEWMAC All-Conference Second Team
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
   
Men's Tennis  
Alex Cauneac NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (4/8)
  NEWMAC All-Conference (Singles & Doubles)
  NCAA Elite 90 Award
  NCAA Qualifier (Doubles)
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Tyler Barr NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (4/8)
  NEWMAC Singles Athlete of the Week (4/16)
  NEWMAC Singles Athlete of the Week (4/29)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC Tournament Most Outstanding Player
  NEWMAC Athlete of the Year
  NEWMAC All-Conference (Singles & Doubles)
  Google Cloud CoSIDA Academic All-District
  NCAA Qualifier (Doubles)
  Google Cloud Second Team Academic All-America
Arman Dave ITA Scholar-Athlete
Albert Go NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference (Singles)
Sean Ko NEWMAC Singles Athlete of the Week (4/8)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Conference (Singles)
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Henry La Soya NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
Michael Zhao NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  ITA Scholar-Athlete
   
Women's Tennis  
Megan Guenther NEWMAC Singles Athlete of the Week (3/11)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (3/11)
  NEWMAC Singles Athlete of the Week (4/16)
  NEWMAC Singles Athlete of the Week (4/29)
  NEWMAC Championship Most Outstanding Player
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (No. 5 Singles)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Vanessa Kitova NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (No. 6 Singles)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Carol Matusuzaki NEWMAC Coach of the Year
Lara Rakocevic NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (4/1)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (No. 3 Singles; No. 3 Doubles)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Libby Rickeman NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (4/8)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (4/16)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (4/29)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (No. 1 Doubles)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (No. 1 Singles)
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Amber Shen NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (3/4)
Viktoriya Tabushchyk NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (4/8)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (4/16)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (4/29)
  NEWMAC Rookie of the Year
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (No. 2 Singles; No. 1 Doubles)
Ashley Teng NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (3/4)
  NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (4/1)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (No. 4 Singles; No. 3 Doubles)
Marina Zhang NEWMAC Doubles Team of the Week (3/11)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
   
Men's Track & Field  
Liam Ackerman NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (PV)
  New England D3 All-Region (PV)
  NEICAAA All-Region (PV)
  USTFCCCA All-Region (PV)
  NCAA Qualifier (PV)
  USTFCCCA All-American (Pole Vault)
Kenneth Acquah NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Simon Alford NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (800m)
  New England D3 All-Region (4x800)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Nathan Basinger NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (SP)
Everett Brandyberry NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  New England D3 All-Region (SP, DT)
Scott Cameron NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (PV)
  NEICAAA All-Region (PV)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Josh Derrick NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (10,000m)
  New England D3 All-Region (10,000m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Dylan Doblar NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Nick Duchatellier NEWMAC Relay Team of the Week (4x4 - 4/8)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (4x100)
  New England D3 All-Region (400m)
Feyisope Eweje NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (4x100)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jon Fakkema NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (SP, HT)
  NEICAA All-Region (DT)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Region (DT, SP)
Aiden Foucault Etheridge New England D3 All-Region (4x800)
Aidan Gilson NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (4/8)
  NEWMAC Relay Team of the Week (4x4 - 4/8)
  NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (4/22)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (3,000m Steeplechase)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Region (3,000m Steeplechase)
  NCAA Qualifier (3,000m Steeplechase)
  Google Cloud Academic All-District
  Google Cloud First Team Academic All-America
Steven Goldy New England D3 All-Region (5,000m)
  New England D3 All-Region (PV)
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
Max Hardy NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Caleb Harris New England D3 All-Region (HJ)
Finn Jacobson-Schulte New England D3 All-Region (10,000m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Joachim Kennedy New England D3 All-Region (110m Hurdles)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Alexander Liu NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (4x100)
Gabriel Madonna NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (JT)
  New England D3 All-Region (JT)
  NCAA Qualifier (JT)
Andrew Mah New England D3 All-Region (5,000m)
Albert Menio NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (DT)
  New England D3 All-Region (HT, DT)
Ryan Nall New England D3 All-Region (SP)
Ellery Rajagopal New England D3 All-Region (4x800)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Alec Reduker NEWMAC Field Athlete of the Week (4/8)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (HJ)
  New England D3 All-Region (LJ, HJ)
  New England D3 Champion (HJ)
  USTFCCCA All-Region (HJ, LJ)
  NCAA Qualifier (HJ, LJ)
  USTFCCCA All-American (LJ, HJ)
  NCAA National Runner-Up (HJ)
Josh Rosenkranz NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (10,000m)
  New England D3 All-Region (10,000m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Region (10,000m)
  Google Cloud Academic All-District
  Google Cloud First Team Academic All-America
Derek Rousseau USTFCCCA New England Men's Assistant Coach of the Year
Matt Schofield New England D3 All-Region (4x800)
Andrew Shao New England D3 All-Region (400m Hurdles)
Yorai Shaoul NEWMAC Field Athlete of the Week (4/1)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (LJ, TJ)
  New England D3 All-Region (LJ, TJ)
  New England D3 Champion (LJ, TJ)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA New England Field Athlete of the Year
  USTFCCCA All-Region (LJ, TJ)
  NCAA Qualifier (LJ, TJ)
  USTFCCCA All-American (LJ, TJ)
  NCAA National Runner-Up (LJ)
  NCAA National Champion (TJ)
  Google Cloud Academic All-District
  USTFCCCA Most Outstanding Men's Field Performer of the Meet
  Google Cloud First Team Academic All-America
Kent Slaney NEWMAC Relay Team of the Week (4x4 - 4/8)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Halston Taylor USTFCCCA New England Men's Coach of the Year
David Walter NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (5,000m)
Chris Washington NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (HJ)
  New England D3 All-Region (HJ)
  NEICAAA All-Region (HJ)
Benton Wilson NEWMAC Relay Team of the Week (4x4 - 4/8)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100m, 200m, 4x100)
  New England D3 Champion (200m, 400m)
  New England D3 Champion (200m)
  NEICAAA All-Region (200m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Region (200m, 400m)
William Woltmann New England D3 All-Region (SP)
  USTFCCCA All-Region (SP)
Team NCAA National Runner-Up
   
Women's Track & Field  
Jacqueline Ahrens NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Elena Andree NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (TJ)
  New England D3 All-Region (TJ)
  USTFCCCA All-Region (TJ)
Katie Bacher NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  Google Cloud Academic All-District
  Google Cloud First Team Academic All-America
Skylar Brooks New England D3 Champion (4x800)
Katie Collins NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (5,000m)
  New England D3 All-Region (5,000m)
  New England D3 Champion (5,000m)
  NEICAAA All-Region (5,000m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Region (5,000m)
  NCAA Qualifier (5,000m)
Gabrielle Enns NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kristen Frombach NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (4x400)
  New England D3 All-Region (4x400)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Savannah Inglin NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Sarah Ishamuddin New England D3 All-Region (4x400)
Folusho Jebutu NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (HT)
  New England D3 All-Region (HT, DT)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Jasmine Jin NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Lucy Lee NEWMAC Field Athlete of the Week (4/8)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (TJ)
  New England D3 All-Region (TJ)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Anais Marenco New England D3 All-Region (PV)
  USTFCCCA All-Region (PV)
Elise McCormack New England D3 All-Region (HT)
Marissa McPhillips New England D3 All-Region (4x800)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team
Jenna Melanson NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (4/8)
  NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (4/22)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (3,000m Steeplechase)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Region (3,000m Steeplechase)
  NCAA Elite 90 Award
  NCAA Qualifier (3,000m Steeplechase)
  Google Cloud Academic All-District
  Google Cloud First Team Academic All-America
Claire Melvin NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (400m Hurdles, 4x400)
  New England D3 All-Region (4x400)
Michelle Menkiti NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (100m)
  New England D3 All-Region (100m, 200m, 4x400)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Region (200m)
Makenzie Patarino New England D3 All-Region (PV)
Margaret Redfield NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Liana Reilly New England D3 All-Region (LJ, HJ)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Emily Skilling NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Kari Stromhaug NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (PV)
  New England D3 All-Region (PV)
  New England D3 Champion (PV)
  NEICAAA All-Region (PV)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Region (PV)
  NCAA Qualifier (PV)
  USTFCCCA All-American (PV)
Margaret Trautner NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (1,500m, 4x400)
  NEWMAC Second Team All-Conference (800m)
  New England D3 All-Region (800m, 1,500m, 4x800)
  NEICAAA All-Region (800m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  NCAA Qualifier (800m)
  Google Cloud Academic All-District
  Google Cloud First Team Academic All-America
Bailey Tregoning NEWMAC Track Athlete of the Week (4/16)
  NEWMAC First Team All-Conference (800m, 4x400)
  New England D3 All-Region (800m, 4x800)
  NEICAAA All-Region (800m)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
  USTFCCCA All-Region (800m)
  NCAA Qualifier (800m)
  USTFCCCA All-American (800m)
Elizabeth Weeks New England D3 All-Region (TJ)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Katie Williams NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Lila Wine New England D3 All-Region (PV)
  NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Yilinn Yang New England D3 All-Region (LJ)