Mailing Address:
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
120 Vassar Street
Cambridge, MA 02139-7404

Phone Numbers:
Athletic Department Main Number: 617-253-4498
Athletic Department Fax: 617-258-7343
Sports Medicine Fax: 617-253-1430 


Athletic Director-Department Head/Senior Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Julie Soriero
Department Head/Director of Athletics
617-253-4499 [email protected]
Jess Duff
Special Assistant to the Athletic Director/Department Head
617-253-4497 [email protected]
Dan Martin
Assistant Department Head/Director of Facilities and Operations
617-253-5003 [email protected]
John Benedick
Professor/Associate Director of Athletics
617-253-9892 [email protected]
Barb Bolich
Associate Athletic Director/Senior Woman Administrator
617-253-2438 [email protected]
Tom Cronan
Walter C. Price ‘70 Family Director of Sports Medicine
617-253-3473 [email protected]
Ken Johnson, Jr.
Director of DAPER Communications, Promotions and Marketing
617-258-5265 [email protected]
Tim Mertz
Director of Recreational Sports
617-452-4364 [email protected]
Carrie Sampson Moore
Director of Physical Education
617-253-5004 [email protected]
Jamie Drahos
Manager of Club Sports, Intramurals and Sports Camps
617-324-7376 [email protected]
Katie Hoppe
Sport Administration Coordinator
617-253-5253 [email protected]

Academics/Compliance

Name Title Phone E-Mail
John Benedick
Professor/Associate Director of Athletics
617-253-9892 [email protected]
Barb Bolich
Associate Athletic Director/Senior Woman Administrator
617-253-2438 [email protected]
Sonia Raman
Assistant Director of Compliance
617-253-5006 [email protected]

Alumni and Donor Relations

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Candace Crabtree
Associate Director - DAPER Annual Leadership Giving Programs
617-715-2838 [email protected]

Athletic Communications, Promotions and Marketing

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ken Johnson, Jr.
Director of DAPER Communications, Promotions and Marketing
- Cross Country, Track and Field, Baseball, Men's Basketball, Women's Crew, Football, Rifle, Women's Tennis
617-258-5265 [email protected]
Mindy Brauer
Assistant Director of DAPER Communications, Promotions and Marketing
- Women's Basketball, Men's Crew, Fencing, Field Hockey, Lacrosse, Women's Volleyball
617-253-7946 [email protected]
Max Berkowitz
Communications, Promotions and Marketing Assistant
- Sailing, Soccer, Softball, Swimming and Diving, Squash, Men's Tennis, Water Polo, Men's Volleyball
617-258-8644 [email protected]
James Sica
Communications, Promotions and Marketing Assistant
617-254-7575 [email protected]
Carol Elder
IT Coordinator
617-252-1105 [email protected]

Business Office

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Patrick Haumesser
Financial Operations Coordinator
617-452-2934 [email protected]

Equipment

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Erica Scoppettuolo
Director of Varsity Equipment Room Operations
617-324-6636 [email protected]
Nick Perron
Assistant Varsity Equipment Specialist
617-253-9613 [email protected]
Cameron Lett
Assistant Varsity Equipment Specialist
617-324-6634 [email protected]
Brenna Morrissey
Assistant Varsity Equipment Specialist
617-253-9613 [email protected]

Facilities and Operations

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dan Martin
Assistant Department Head/Director of Facilities and Operations
617-253-5003 [email protected]
Jameson Barber
Evening and Weekend Manager of Events and Rentals
617-252-2426 [email protected]
Kyle Brenner
Assistant Manager of Evening and Weekend Operations
617-715-2989 [email protected]
Brian Callahan
Morning Manager, Dir. MIT Summer Day Camp, Youth Sports Clinics
617-258-6865 [email protected]
Pam Coneeny
Manager of Athletic Facilities
617-253-3643 [email protected]
Mike Conti
Rangemaster/Firearms Instructor
617-253-3296 [email protected]
Sandy Lett
Administrative Assistant/Scheduling, Facilities, and Operations
617-253-4916 [email protected]
Ryan Steele
Manager of DAPER Facilities, Operations, and Events
617-452-4153 [email protected]

Physical Education

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Carrie Sampson Moore
Director of Physical Education
617-253-5004 [email protected]
Matt Breen
Physical Education Instructor
617-324-0391 [email protected]
Michele McCauley
Program Coordinator
617-253-4291 [email protected]
Student Inquiries [email protected]

Recreation

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Tim Mertz
Director of Recreational Sports
617-452-4364 [email protected]
Benjamin McElhiney
Aquatics Director
617-452-4363 [email protected]
Stephanie Smith
Fitness Director
617-258-8368 [email protected]
Alison Lamothe
Office Manager
617-452-2340 [email protected]

Club Sports, Intramurals and Sports Camps

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jamie Drahos
Manager of Club Sports, Intramurals and Sports Camps
617-324-7376 [email protected]
Molly Dufour
Administrative Assistant
617-253-7947 [email protected]

Sports Medicine

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Tom Cronan
Walter C. Price ‘70 Family Director of Sports Medicine
617-253-3473 [email protected]
Greg Basmajian
Athletic Trainer
617-715-5228 [email protected]
Jason Besse
Athletic Trainer
617-715-5231 [email protected]
Michelle Goodrich
Athletic Trainer
617-715-5230 [email protected]
Matt Piantedosi
Athletic Trainer
617-715-5229 [email protected]
Jessica Rooney Gallagher
Athletic Trainer
617-715-5232 [email protected]
Scot Spak
Athletic Trainer
617-715-5247 [email protected]

Sport Performance

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jennifer Williams
Head Coach of Sport Performance
617-253-7304 [email protected]
Rob Watts
Assistant Coordinator of Sport Performance
[email protected]
Mason Astley
Volunteer Sport Performance Coach
mas[email protected]

Baseball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Andy Barlow
Head Coach
617-258-7310 [email protected]
Todd Carroll
Assistant Coach
[email protected]
Nick Gallagher
Assistant Coach
[email protected]
Chris Morris
Assistant Coach

Men's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Larry Anderson
David H. Koch '62 Head Coach
617-253-5007 [email protected]
Tyler Papadinis
Associate Head Coach
[email protected]
Rob DiBernardo
Associate Head Coach
Indran Ratnathicam
Leadership/Alumni Relations
[email protected]
Larry Farmer
Assistant Coach
David Kroopnick
Assistant Coach
John Sanchez
Assistant Coach/Director of Basketball Operations

Women's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Sonia Raman
Head Coach
617-253-5006 [email protected]
Lucia Robinson-Griggs
Assistant Coach
[email protected]
Meghan O'Connell
Assistant Coach

Men's Heavyweight Crew

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Tony Kilbridge
H.W. McCurdy, '22 Director of Rowing/Head Coach
617-253-1826 [email protected]
Evan Thews-Wassell
Assistant Coach
617-253-7986 [email protected]
Aaron Baumgarten
Volunteer Assistant Coach

Men's Lightweight Crew

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Will Oliver
Gerrit Zwart '62 Men's Varsity Lightweight Crew Coach
617-253-9676 [email protected]
TBA
Richard J. Resch, ’61 Freshman Lightweight Coach
Justin de Benedictis-Kessner
Assistant Coach

Women's Lightweight Crew

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Claire Martin-Doyle
Head Coach
617-253-7961 [email protected]
Amelia Patton
Novice Coach
617-324-0375 [email protected]
Sharon Wu
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Tony Genna
Volunteer Assistant Coach

Women's Openweight Crew

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Holly Metcalf
Head Coach
617-258-5299 [email protected]
Hank Zimmerman
Novice Coach
617-253-8141 [email protected]

Men's Cross Country

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Halston Taylor
Head Coach
617-253-4918 [email protected]
Louise Van den Heuvel
Assistant Coach
Matthew Deyo
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Selwyn Maxwell, Jr.
Assistant Coach
[email protected]
Elaine McVay
Volunteer Assistant Coach

Women's Cross Country

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Halston Taylor
Head Coach
617-253-4918 [email protected]
Louise Van den Heuvel
Assistant Coach
Matthew Deyo
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Selwyn Maxwell, Jr.
Assistant Coach
[email protected]
Elaine McVay
Volunteer Assistant Coach

Men's Fencing

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jarek Koniusz
Head Coach
617-258-5298 [email protected]
Tan Trinh
Assistant Coach
Davis Merritt
Assistant Coach
Robert Hupp
Assistant Coach

Women's Fencing

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jarek Koniusz
Head Coach
617-258-5298 [email protected]
Tan Trinh
Assistant Coach
Davis Merritt
Assistant Coach
Robert Hupp
Assistant Coach

Field Hockey

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Cheryl Silva
Head Coach
617-253-4910 [email protected]
Becca Shaw
Assistant Coach
Sarah Fay
Assistant Coach
Julia Mauro
Assistant Coach
[email protected]

Football

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Brian Bubna
Head Coach
617-715-4085 [email protected]
Steve Brennan
Assistant Coach (Offensive Coordinator)
[email protected]
Al Pogarian
Assistant Coach (Offensive Line/Co-Special Teams Coordinator)
Nick Perron
Assistant Coach (Wide Receivers/Football Ops)
[email protected]
Mike Booras
Assistant Coach ( Outside Linebackers)
James Klein
Assistant Coach (Defensive Line)
Brad Kent
Assistant Coach (Defensive Backs)
Devone Williams
Defensive Assistant Coach
Justin Wallace
Offensive Assistant Coach

Men's Lacrosse

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Tyler O'Keefe
Walter Alessi Head Coach
617-258-5782 [email protected]
Mark Spadafora
Assistant Coach
[email protected]
Britt Cyr
Assistant Coach
Jake Versprille
Assistant Coach

Women's Lacrosse

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Anne Versprille
Head Coach
617-715-5234 [email protected]
Kelly Dean
Assistant Coach
Lydia Regan
Assistant Coach

Rifle

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Melissa Mulloy-Mecozzi
Head Coach
617-715-5237 [email protected]
Grant Mecozzi
Assistant Coach
Jerry Mulloy
Assistant Coach
Sarah Wright
Assistant Coach

Sailing

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Fran Charles
Sailing Master
617-253-2875 [email protected]
Michael Kalin
Head Coach
617-253-0649 [email protected]
Matt Lindblad
Head Coach
617-258-0262 [email protected]

Men's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ken Bovell
Head Coach
(617) 253-2711 [email protected]
Bryan Longo
Assistant Coach

Women's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Martin Desmarais
Head Coach
617-715-5236 [email protected]
Jeff Katz
Associate Head Coach
Katelyn Dolan
Assistant Coach
Meghan Wright
Assistant Coach

Softball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jennifer Williams
Head Coach
617-253-7304 [email protected]
Brenna Morrissey
Assistant Coach & Recruiting Coordinator
617-253-7304 [email protected]
Sarah Goodman
Assistant Coach
[email protected]
Ellie Fodor
Assistant Coach
[email protected]
Colleen Eucogco
Assistant Coach

Squash

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Thierry Lincou
Head Coach
617-253-2713 [email protected]
Amanda Sobhy
Assistant Coach

Men's Swimming and Diving

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dani Korman
Mary Frances Wagley, '47 Head Coach
617-253-4490 [email protected]
James Sica
Assistant Coach
[email protected]
Brad Snodgrass
Diving Coach
617-253-4490 [email protected]
Nicole O'Keeffe
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Roni Jedryka
Assistant Coach
Jamie Lew
Assistant Coach

Women's Swimming and Diving

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dani Korman
Mary Frances Wagley, '47 Head Coach
617-253-4490 [email protected]
James Sica
Assistant Coach
[email protected]
Brad Snodgrass
Diving Coach
617-253-4490 [email protected]
Nicole O'Keeffe
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Roni Jedryka
Assistant Coach
Jamie Lew
Assistant Coach

Men's Tennis

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dave Hagymas
Head Coach
617-258-0333 [email protected]
Ross Pytko
Assistant Coach
Nick White
Assistant Coach

Women's Tennis

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Carol Matsuzaki
Head Coach
617-253-7665 [email protected]
TBA
Assistant Coach
Jon Alvarez
Volunteer Assistant Coach

Men's Track and Field

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Halston Taylor
Director
617-253-4918 [email protected]
Todd Linder
Associate Head Coach
617-253-3633 [email protected]
Derek Rousseau
Assistant Coach - Jumps
617-253-0816 [email protected]
Selwyn Maxwell, Jr.
Assistant Coach
[email protected]
Nate Sharpe
Assistant Coach - Pole Vault
Louise van den Heuvel
Assistant Coach
Natalie Alper
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Danaka Porter
Assistant Coach - Sprints & Hurdles
Elaine McVay
Volunteer Assistant Coach

Women's Track and Field

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Halston Taylor
Director
617-253-4918 [email protected]
Todd Linder
Associate Head Coach
617-253-3633 [email protected]
Derek Rousseau
Assistant Coach - Jumps
617-253-0816 [email protected]
Selwyn Maxwell, Jr.
Assistant Coach
[email protected]
Nate Sharpe
Assistant Coach - Pole Vault
Louise van den Heuvel
Assistant Coach
Natalie Alper
Volunteer Assistant Coach
Danaka Porter
Assistant Coach - Sprints & Hurdles
Elaine McVay
Volunteer Assistant Coach

Men's Volleyball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Todd Elwell
Head Coach
617-258-6306 [email protected]
Courtney Chaloff
Assistant Coach
Jordan Roldan
Assistant Coach
Jarred Velazquez
Assistant Coach
[email protected]

Women's Volleyball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Paul Dill
Head Coach
617-258-0331 [email protected]
Mike Coniglione
Assistant Coach
[email protected]
Charles Morton
Assistant Coach
Jarred Velazquez
Assistant Coach
[email protected]

Water Polo

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Bret Lathrope
Head Coach
[email protected]
Jack Clark
Assistant Coach
Chris Morgan
Assistant Coach