Women's Sailing Finishes Second and Third at Showcase Finals

Women's Sailing Finishes Second and Third at Showcase Finals

THE BASICS:

- Results:

Women's Showcase B Finals at Boston University - 2nd of 18
Women's Showcase Finals at Brown University - 3rd of 18
New England Match Race Championship at home - 7th of 8
Captain Hurst Bowl at Dartmouth College - 15th of 17

- The Lead: The MIT women's sailing team highlighted the weekend of action for the Engineers as they placed second at the Women's Showcase B Final held at Boston University and third at the Women's Showcase Final held at Brown University.

HOW IT HAPPENED:

Women's Showcase B Final - 2nd of 18 (248 points)
A Division - Second Place (123 Points)
Skippers: Meredith Julian - 1-10 (Cohasset, Mass.) & Dana Haig - 11-18 (Beach Haven , N.J.)
Crew: Zoe Lallas (Chicago, Ill.)
*Finished third or better in six of 18 races.*
B Division - Fifth Place (125 Points)
Skipper: Lulu Russell (Marion, Mass.)
Crew: Isabelle Yen (Palo Alto, Calif.)
*Won race 13 & 18; placed inside the top-5 seven times.*
Women's Showcase Final - 3rd of 18 (204 points)
A Division - Fifth Place (101 Points)
Skipper: Annie Hughes (Guilford, Conn.)
Crew: Tiffany Xi (Foster City, Calif.)
*Finished third or better in four of 14 races*
B Division - Fifth Place (103 Points)
Skipper: Emily Haig (Beach Haven, N.J.)
Crew: Kaila Pfrang - 1-10 (Suffolk, Va.) & Sarah Caso - 11-14 (Duxbury, Mass.)
*won race 10 & 14; placed inside the top-10 nine times.*
New England Match Race Championship - 7th of 8

Skipper: Stephen Duncan (Severna Park, Md.)
Crew: Alex Abate (Kemah, Texas), Liz Obermaier (Northville, Mich.), Michael Mastrandrea (Webster, N.Y.)
*won race 10 & 14; placed inside the top-10 nine times.*

Captain Hurst Bowl - 15th of 17 (395 points)
A Division - 16th Place (140 Points)
Skipper: James Peraire-Bueno (Bedford, Mass.)
Crew: Lynn Liu (Orange, Calif.)
*Finished fourth in race #11 & fifth in race #8*
B Division - 13th Place (125 Points)
Skipper: John Ped (Portland, Ore.)
Crew: Fiona McKellar (Palos Verdes, Calif.)
*placed tenth or better in six of 11 races*
C Division - 15th Place (130 Points)
Skipper: Marcus Abate (Kemah, Texas)
Crew: Abbie Lee (Costa Mesa, Calif.)
*Had a team best finish of second in race #5*

 

UP NEXT:

- Next weekend, MIT is scheduled to compete in the Coed Showcase Finals at St. Mary's College in Maryland, the Yale Women's Trophy at Yale and the Oberg Trophy at Northeastern University.

STAY CONNECTED:

- For the latest on MIT Athletics, follow the Engineers via social media on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube.