Coed Sailing Finishes Fifth at Showcase Final

Coed Sailing Finishes Fifth at Showcase Final

THE BASICS:

- Results:

Coed Showcase at St. Mary's (Md.) - 5th of 18
Yale Women's Trophy at Yale - 7th of 14
Oberg Trophy at Northeastern - 13th of 20

- The Lead: The MIT coed sailing highlighted the weekend of action for the Engineers as they finished fifth at the Coed Showcase held at St. Mary's College in Maryland. The women's team also finished seventh at the Yale Women's Trophy and the coed team rounded out the weekend with a 13th place finish at the Oberg Trophy.

HOW IT HAPPENED:

Coed Showcase - 5th of 18 (290 points)
A Division - Sixth Place (150 Points)
Skippers: Trevor Long (Hockessin, Del.)
Crews: Julia Cho, 1-10 (Cupertino, Calif.) & John Ped, 11-18 (Portland, Ore.)
*Finished sixth of better in seven of 18 races*
B Division - Fourth Place (140 Points)
Skipper: Ivan Shestopalov (Miami, Fla.)
Crews: Sameena Shaffeeullah, 1-10 (Danbury, Conn.), Marcus Abate, 11-16 (Kemah, Texas), Kaila Pfrang, 17-18 (Suffolk, Va.)
*Won race one & 11; finished sixth of better eight times*
Yale Women's Trophy - 7th of 14 (133 points)
A Division - Fourth Place (53 Points)
Skipper: Dana Haig (Beach Haven, N.J.)
Crew: Brooke McGoldrick (Southport, Conn.)
*Finished third or better in four of ten races*
B Division - Fifth Place (103 Points)
Skipper: Lulu Russell, 1-4 (Marion, Mass.) & Meredith Julian, 5-10 (Cohasset, Mass.)
Crew: Noa Yoder (New York, N.Y.)
*won race two and finished third in race four*
Oberg Trophy - 13th of 20 (462 points)
A Division - 12th Place (153 Points)
Skipper: Stephen Duncan (Severna Park, Md.)
Crew: Fiona McKellar (Palos Verdes, Calif.)
*Had best finish of sixth in race nine*
B Division - 11th Place (130 Points)
Skipper: James Peraire-Bueno (Bedford, Mass.)
Crew: Zoe Lallas (Chicago, Ill.)
*Had best finish of fourth in race four*
C Division - 17th Place (179 Points)
Skippers: Julia Wyatt, 1-10 (Sudbury, Mass.) & Alex Abate, 11-18 (Kemah, Texas)
Crews: Isabelle Yen, 1-10 (Palo Alto, Calif.) & Lynn Liu, 11-18 (Orange, Calif.)
*Had best finish of fourth in race 12*

 

UP NEXT:

- Next weekend, MIT is scheduled to compete in three New England Championship regattas. The coed team will travel to Dartmouth for the Schell Trophy, the women's team will travel to Bowdoin for the Victorian Coffee Urn and the freshmen will travel to Tufts for the Nickerson Trophy.

STAY CONNECTED:

- For the latest on MIT Athletics, follow the Engineers via social media on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube.