NCAA Championship Preview for MIT Swimming and Diving

NCAA Championship Preview for MIT Swimming and Diving

Cambridge, Mass. (March 20) – The MIT men's and women's swimming and diving teams are in Indianapolis for the 2018 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championship which will begin tomorrow and run through Saturday, March 24 inside the IU Natatorium on the campus of IUPUI.

The Engineers will have 15 men and 13 women represented at the championship, which is one of the largest combined teams at nationals this year. A season ago, the women's team registered its best finish in program history of fifth, while the men finished eighth overall, its 12th top-10 finish in program history.

Below you will find links to the digital program, psych sheets, schedule of events, the NCAA website, live results and video as well as a list of each student-athlete and the events in which they are competing in.

National Championship Hosted
at the IU Natatorium - Indianapolis, Indiana
Wednesday, March 21 - Saturday, March 24
Prelims begin at 10:00 am/Finals begin at 6:00 pm

Digital Program | Men's Psych Sheet | Women's Psych Sheet
Schedule of Events | Championship Central
Live Stats | Video

 

Men's Qualifiers & Individual Events Women's Qualifiers & Individual Events
Jeremy Bogle - 50 Free, 100 Free Kailey Allen - 200 IM, 100 Fly, 200 Fly
Justin Chiu - 50 Free, 100 Breast, 200 Breast Jessica Chen - 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM
Peter Crocker - 100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free Kayla Holman - 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Fly
Bouke Edskes - 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Fly Hannah Mahaffey - 400 IM, 200 Fly, 200 Back
Dane Erickson - Relays Only Sara Nicholas - 200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Josh Graves - 500 Free, 1650 Free, 400 IM Dolly Payne - 1-Meter Dive, 3-Meter Dive
Dougie Kogut - 200 Free, 200 Fly, 200 Back Ashley Pearson - Relays Only
Tim Kralj - 100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 Back Lilia Staszel - Relays Only
Brandon McKenzie - 400 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Breast Mary Thielking - 200 Free, 1650 Free
David Morejon - 200 Free Deborah Wen - 1-Meter Dive, 3-Meter Dive 
Gabe Schneider - 200 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back Nanette Wu - Relays Only
Samuel Solomon - 1-Meter Dive, 3-Meter Dive Priscilla Wu - 50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Breast
Connor Sweeney - 50 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Fly Blake Zhou - 1-Meter Dive, 3-Meter Dive
Joshua Tomazin - 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free  
Sam Ubellacker - 50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Fly