NCAA Championship Preview for MIT Swimming and Diving

NCAA Championship Preview for MIT Swimming and Diving

Cambridge, Mass. (March 19) - The MIT No. 5 men's and No. 9 women's swimming and diving teams are in Greensboro, North Carolina for the 2019 NCAA Division III Championships which will begin tomorrow and run through Saturday, March 23 inside the Greensboro Aquatic Center.

The Engineers will have 14 men and 14 women represented at the championship meet, which is one of the largest combined teams at nationals this year. A season ago, the men's team finished in fifth place with their most points at the meet since the 2012-13 campaign, while the women's program finished sixth with 211 points, the highest point total for the team ever at nationals.

Below you will find links to the digital program, psych sheets, schedule of events, the NCAA website, live results and video as well as a list of each student-athlete and the events in which they are competing in. Next to each student-athlete is their seed and seed time.

National Championship
Hosted at the Greensboro Aquatic Center - Greensboro, NC
Wednesday, March 20 - Saturday, March 23
Prelims begin at 10:00 am/Finals begin at 6:00 pm
Digital Program | Official Psych Sheet
Schedule of Events | Championship Central
Live Stats | Video


WEDNESDAY MARCH 20

500 Free
Josh Graves - 22nd (4:30.95) 

200 IM
Hannah Mahaffey - 37th (2:08.11)
Sara Nicholas - 47th (2:13.25)
Kailey Allen - 49th (2:17.25)
Bouke Edskes - 5th (1:48.94)
Jordan Ren - 8th (1:49.54) 

50 Free
Sam Ubellacker - 2nd (19.88)
Nicholas Baginski - 34th (20.61)

Women's 3 Meter Dive
Deborah Wen
Blake Zhou
Morgan Matranga
Dolly Payne 

200 Medley Relay
Women - 15th (1:44.35)
Men - 7th (1:29.27) 

THURSDAY MARCH 21 

200 Free Relay
Women - 10th (1:34.65)
Men - 3rd (1:20.87) 

400 IM
Hannah Mahaffey - 25th (4:30.68)
Laura Rosado - 28th (4:33.89)
Jordan Ren - 19th (3:58.14)
Josh Graves - 24th (4:01.53)
Brandon McKenzie - 25th (4:21.03)

100 Fly
Kailey Allen - 40th (58.40)
Bouke Edskes - 4th (48.08)
Sam Ubellacker - 37th (49.52) 

Men's 1 Meter Dive
Samuel Solomon
Jay Lang 

400 Medley Relay
Women - 11th (3:48.67)
Men - 6th (3:16.88) 

FRIDAY MARCH 22

200 Fly
Kailey Allen - 7th (2:02.68)
Hannah Mahaffey - 20th (2:04.46)
Bouke Edskes - 6th (1:48.26)
Tim Kralj - 18th (1:49.71) 

100 Back
Laura Rosado - 22nd (56.44)
Jennifer Yu - 24th (56.59)
Tim Kralj - 17th (49.30) 

100 Breast
Sara Nicholas - 17th (1:04.20)
Brandon McKenzie - 12th (55.24) 

Women's 1 Meter Dive
Deborah Wen
Blake Zhou
Morgan Matranga
Dolly Payne

800 Free Relay
Women - 20th (7:36.56)
Men - 7th (6:41.45) 

SATURDAY MARCH 23

1650 Free
Josh Graves - 15th (15:43.04) 

100 Free
Lindsey Bjornstad - 27th (51.56)
Lara Ketonen - 37th (51.75)
Sam Ubellacker - 7th (44.26)

200 Back
Laura Rosado - 4th (2:00.42) 

200 Breast
Sara Nicholas - 23rd (2:21.61)
Brandon McKenzie - 22nd (2:02.16)
Jordan Ren - 26th (2:02.58) 

Men's 3 Meter Dive
Samuel Solomon
Jay Lang

400 Free Relay
Women - 16th (3:28.08)
Men - 9th (3:00.76)