Varsity 8 Paces Openweight Women's Crew on Saturday at GW Invite

Varsity 8 Paces Openweight Women's Crew on Saturday at GW Invite

THE BASICS:

- Location: Washington, D.C. (Potomac River)

- The Lead: Led by a first-place showing on Saturday from the MIT women's openweight varsity 8 boat, the Engineers took part in the two-day George Washington Invitational on the Potomac River in Washington, D.C.

HOW IT HAPPENED:

Friday's Racing
- On Friday, the Varsity 8 crew and coxswain Vanessa Wong (Boise, Idaho) were leading at the 1,000-meter mark before dropping back and coming up a boat length short as the Georgetown lightweight crew took that race. The Engineers finished in third, while Drexel was the runner-up.

- In the Second Varsity 8, the Engineers got off to a frantic start as a number of the athletes had also just rowed in the Varsity 4 race. In that race, MIT came in third in a time of 6:56.20 as Drexel was first at 6:35.20, along with Georgetown lightweight in second at 6:42.10

- In the Varsity 4, the Engineers rowed very well and held off the Georgetown lightweight crew to cross in second in a time of 7:24. The Hoyas were third in 7:25.60, while Drexel took the race in 7:15.3.

Saturday's Racing

- In Saturday's racing, the Engineers crossed in second place in the varsity 4 race in a time of 7:18.10. Saint Joseph's took the heat in 7:12.80, while MIT held off Patriot League foe Georgetown as the Hoyas finished in 7:32.90.

- The Second Varsity 8 crossed in a time of 7:35.80 to finish third as the Hawks from St. Joseph's won in 6:51.30 and the Hoyas were second at 6:57.20. The 2V8 is a very young and inexperienced boat that rowed well and put together a strong race as part of the improvement process each day.

- In Varsity 8 action on Saturday, MIT was ready as the crew held off Georgetown by a .90-second margin to take first place in a time of 6:31.90. The MIT crew was down six seats halfway through the race before being able to walk through the Hoyas for the win. Georgetown was second in 6:32.80, followed by St. Joseph's in third at 6:51.80.

BOATINGS:

Friday
Varsity 8
Cox: Vanessa Wong
8: Abbey Diener 
7: Kaitlyn Mullin 
6: Caitlin McCandler
5: Tal Gilad
4: Rosalie Phillips
3: Ellie Brewer 
2: Grace Gardner
1: Premila Rowles     

Second Varsity 8
Cox: Charvi Gopal
8: Selin Selman
7: Olivia McGrath
6: Aigneis Frey
5: Grace Melcher
4: Annika Heuser
3: Ciara Mulcahy
2: Audrey Pillsbury
1. Tess Gustafson

Varsity 4
Cox: Charvi Gopal
4: Selin Selman
3: Olivia McGrath
2: Annika Heuser
1: Grace Melcher

Saturday
Varsity 8
Cox: Vanessa Wong
8: Abbey Diener 
7: Kaitlyn Mullin 
6: Caitlin McCandler
5: Tal Gilad
4: Rosalie Phillips
3: Ellie Brewer 
2: Grace Gardner
1: Premila Rowles      

Second Varsity 8
Cox: Audrey Pillsbury
8: Aigneis Frey
7: Grace Melcher
6: Hope Dargan
5: Olivia McGrath
4: Erica Flear
3: Vickie Wang
2: Audrey Gaither
1. Tess Gustafson 

Varsity 4
Cox: Charvi Gopal
4: Selin Selman
3: Ciara Mulcahy
2: Courtney Sawyer
1: Annika Heuser

UP NEXT:

- The Engineers return to action on Saturday, April 21st as the team travels to the Cherry Hill Invitational, which will take place on the Cooper River in Camden County, N.J.

STAY CONNECTED:

- For the latest on MIT Athletics, follow the Engineers via social media on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube.